Card and poster prizes presented

Arbroath British Legion held a competition for local schools to design Christmas cards and posters, the prizes wer given out on Monday evening.
Arbroath British Legion held a competition for local schools to design Christmas cards and posters, the prizes wer given out on Monday evening.

ST THOMAS Primary School was the overall winner of the Poppy Poster competition organised by the Arbroath branch of the Royal British Legion Scotland and representatives attended at the Helen Street clubrooms on Monday to be presented with the Archer Trophy.

In the Legion Christmas Card Competition, the Ladies’ Section RBLS Trophy was won by Hayshead Primary School.

Individual winners were as follows:

Christmas cards

Section one - 1, Kira Bell; 2, Anya Copland; 3, Taylor Burnett; 4, Leah Griffiths; 5, Paige Stewart, all Hayshead Primary School.

Section two - Rebekah Page; 2, Liam Collins; 3, Natasha Proctor; 4, Keaton Adam; 5, Morgen Cosgrove, all Hayshead Primary School.

Section three - 1, Caitlin Williams, Hayshead; 2, Kayley Forbes, Hayshead; 3, Rachael McWatt, St Thomas; 4, Amy Adams, St Thomas; 5, Zoe Fleming, Hayshead.

Section four - 1, Lucy Hutchinson, Timmergreens Primary School; 2, Alex French, Timmergreens; 3, Morgan Park, Ladyloan Primary School; 4, Bradley Vickers, Timmergreens; 5, Aideene Campbell, Timmergreens.

Section five - 1, Meghan Dalgarno, Timmergreens.

Secretary’s choice - 1, Cameron Lyall, Timmergreens.

Poppy Poster

Section one - 1, Holly Jarret, Ladyloan; 2, Michalina Marchewka, St Thomas; 3, Logan Swankie, Muirfield Primary School; 4, Logan Gordon, Muirfield; 5, Momina Hussain, Muirfield.

Secretary’s choice - 1, Elliot Evans, Muirfield.

Section two - 1, Hazel Sime, Timmergreens; 2, Jorge Cullen, Warddykes Primary School; 3, Abigail Duncan, St Thomas; 4, Jasmyne Harvey, St Thomas; 5, Megan Smith, Warddykes.

Secretary’s choice - 1, Katlyn McMartin, Warddykes.

r Our picture shows the children with officials from the Legion after the presentation ceremony.