Sport in brief


Academy on form

Arbroath Academy (I) 4, Dundee Nomads (2) 1

ARBROATH Academy Badminton Club members were in gents’ first division action last Wednesday evening when the first team journeyed to Dundee to face Nomads (2).

The team featured the same four players, but mixed things up a bit with Grant Cargill and Lachlan Mulford playing two and Steve Bremner and Tze Yeung Chan also playing two together. The Dundee Nomads (2) team was built with the future in mind.

Cargill and Mulford got the team off to a good start with a win over Cummings and Fraser, 21-13, 21-19. Bremner and Chan then followed that up with a draw. After the first round of games the Academy first team led 1-0.

The second round of games saw another win for Cargill and Mulford. Bremner and Chan then recorded a good win over Cummings and Fraser 21-12, 21-13. After two rounds the Academy first team had already won the match with a 3-0 lead.

The final round saw the top pairing of Chan and Mulford lose in surprising fashion to Cummings and Dilley, 7-21, 19-21. In the final game of the evening Bremner and Cargill recorded another win.

Scores were: G. Cargill and L. Mulford beat C. Cummings and P. Fraser, 21-13, 21-19; G. Cargill and L. Mulford beat L. Dilley and R. Middleton, 21-12, 21-12; S. Bremner and T.Y. Chan beat C. Cummings and P. Fraser, 21-12, 21-13; S. Bremner and T.Y. Chan drew with L. Dilley and R. Middleton, 21-14, 15-21; T.Y. Chan and L. Mulford lost to C. Cummings and L. Dilley, 7-21, 19-21; S. Bremner and G. Cargill beat P. Fraser and R. Middleton, 21-12, 21-12.

This was a good clean win for the Academy who remain unbeaten with just the one game to go.


AHSFP fixtures

THE FIXTURES for Arbroath High School Former Pupils for tomorrow are as follows.

In Midlands Division One AHSFP are away to Barnhill AFC at Monifieth High School, kick off at 2 p.m.

In Alliance Division Two ASHFP ‘A’ face Monifieth Tayside ‘A’ at Arbroath High School, kicking off at 2 p.m., while AHSFP ‘B’ will play away to Michelin Athletic ‘B’ at Dawson Park 1, Dundee, also kicking off at 2 p.m.

All players are required to meet at 12.30 p.m. at the Saltire Centre.

Arbroath Lads’ Club

THERE WERE disappointing results for Arbroath Lads’ Club at the weekend with defeats all round.

Results were:

Under 13s 1, DUSC 9; Under 15s 0, Dryburgh 3; Under 19s 1, Letham 2.

The teams will be looking for more success on Sunday and fixtures are:

Seven-a-side teams: age nines v Dryburgh, away, 11 a.m. kick-off; age 10s, free week; age 11s v. Dundee Villa, away, 11 a.m. kick off. 11-a-side teams: under 13s v Celtic Boys Club, away 12 noon kick off; under 14s v DUSC, away, 12 noon kick-off; under 15s, free week; under 16’s v Luncarty, away, 2 p.m. kick-off; under-19 v Kirrie Youth, away, 2 p.m. kick-off.

ACSC fixtures

ACSC’s fixtures are: Under-13s, ACSC v Dryburgh, 12.30; Under-15s, Douglas v ACSC 12 Noon; Under-16s, Brechin v ACSC 2 p.m.; Under-17s, free week; Seniors, ACSC free week; ACSC A v Dundee University, 2 p.m.; ACSC B, free week.

ACSC A meet at Hercules Den at 12.45 p.m.