Six-point advantage for St Tams

ST TAMS maintained their six-point lead over Porty and Bowlers in the Arbroath Domino League.

All three teams won their respective fixtures on Tuesday.

Results: Corner Bar 5, Central 7; Legion 4, Bowlers 8; Westport Bar 3, Porty 9; Abbey 6, Burns 6; St Tams 9, Lorne 3.

P W D L F A Pts

St Tams 14 12 1 1 107 51 25

Porty 14 9 1 4 100 68 19

Bowlers 14 9 1 4 92 76 19

Central 14 8 2 4 91 77 18

Legion 14 6 1 7 75 93 13

Abbey 14 4 3 7 76 92 11

Lorne 14 4 2 8 71 97 10

Burns 14 3 3 8 71 97 9

Wport Bar 14 3 3 8 70 98 9

Corner 14 3 1 9 77 91 7

Fixtures for Tuesday: Bowlers v St Tams; Burns v Legion; Porty v Corner Bar; Lorne v Westport Bar; Central v Abbey.

Please ‘phone results to 07780 504108 on the night.

Singles

Draw for the singles competition to be played on Wednesday night at 8 p.m. Four players to go through to finals from each venue.

St Tams – A. Gibb, Westport Bar; M. McPherson, Legion; S. Kerr Westport Bar; M. Robertson, Legion; J. Smith, Legion; P. Powell, Central; D. Nicoll, Central; B. Cadger, Abbey; D. Robertson, St Tams; C. McPherson, Legion; S. Robertson, Legion; J. McConnachie, Westport Bar; K. McPherson, Legion; J. Archbald, Abbey; D. McIvor, Porty; B. Roberts, Burns; I. Gordon, St Tams, organiser.

Corner – C. Smith, Abbey; B. Grant, St Tams; G. Williams, Porty; A. Whyte, Burns; R. Churchill, Abbey; M. Rennie, Abbey; G. Roberts, Burns; G. Bruce, St Tams; P. Whyte, Burns; T. Richardson, Corner; J. Hatton, Corner; C. Roberts, Corner; L. McConnachie, Westport Bar; J. Falkner, Porty; J. McIntosh, Corner; R. Meldrum, Corner; K. McPherson, jnr., Legion; G. Finnie, Abbey, organiser.

Lorne – R. Stewart, Corner; M. Gray, Burns; K. Milan, Abbey; M. McKay, Lorne; M. Conan, Westport Bar; S. Sinclair, Lorne; J. Ironside, Porty; M. Richardson, Corner; J. McPherson, Legion; I. Parkinson, Corner; C. Milne, St Tams; J. Sievwright, Burns; G. Stewart, St Tams; D. Meldrum, Corner; T. Shephard, St Tams; J. Birse, Porty; K. Buick, Burns; G. Hartley, Porty, organiser.

Central – S. Smith, Burns; R. Doyle, Porty; K. Muldoon, Central; G. Richie, St Tams; B. Cargill, Burns; A. Coates, Corner; D. Farnan, Westport Bar; B. Rodriguez, Westport Bar; L. McWilliams, Lorne; E. Burgess, Lorne; D. Mudie, Legion; A. Stewart, Porty; T. Webster, St Tams; G. Whyte, Burns; H. Waterworth, Abbey; S. Cargill, Lorne; L.Wilson, Westport Bar; D. Napier, Porty, organiser.