Youth Open joy for Jamie

editorial image
0
Have your say

A MEMBER of the Angus Darts Academy won the Fife Youth Open competition on Sunday. A total of 12 Darts Academy players travelled to Glenrothes to take part in the event.

And Arbroathian Jamie Roy progressed through a field of good players including Scotland Youth team members, one of whom he beat 3-1 in the quarter-finals.

The final was played on the stage in front of a large crowd and nerves got the better of Jamie (16) in the opening legs and he was 2-0 down before he settled.

However, he showed great character to come from behind to win 3-2. Jamie will travel to Hull in October with Alan Soutar to take up his place in the Winmau World Youth Masters 2012.

Kyale Ross (13) and Leslie Moore (16), both Arbroath, both made it as far as the quarter-finals.

Instructor and Scottish internationalist Alan Soutar said: “All 12 of the players conducted themselves superbly all day and did the Angus Darts Academy proud.”

Barney exhibition

Tickets are still available for the Raymond Van Barneveld exhibition in Arbroath Community Centre next Friday (May 18) priced at £20. They are available from Alan Soutar on 07967218790.

Barney will also be visiting the Angus Darts Academy on the Friday evening at 6 p.m. to allow the youth players a chance to get autographs and photos with him.

Angus Darts Academy

After only 11 weeks of the Darts Academy being formed, 86 different youngsters have attended the Thursday training nights based at the Cafe Project, Arbroath. The youngsters were presented with Academy Darts Shirts on Thursday night from co-ordinator Alan Soutar.

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Results: Knock-out Cup final, second leg - Fishermans (2) 7, Burns Bar (2) 6.

Fishermans (2) win the Knock-out Cup 16-10 on aggregate

Consolation Cup - Cliffburn (1) 6, Station (2) 7.

Thanks were extended to the Station Bar for sponsoring the Consolation Cup event.

Top performers: 180s – C. Jones and B. Dall.

High checkouts: 122 – M. Jones.

Low legs: 17 darts – C. Jones.

Monday’s fixtures: Premier Division - Burns Bar (2) v Fishermans (2); Rams Heid (1) v Station (2); Fishermans (1) v Portcullis; Burns Bar (1) bye.

First Division - St Thomas v West Port Bar; Corner Bar v Millgate; Legion v Commercial (L); Cliffburn (1) v Abbey.

Second Division - Bowlers (2) v Pageant; Lorne v Cliffburn (2); West Port Bar v Rams Heid (2); Station (1) v Bowlers (1).

Captains are reminded to text results to the darts mobile - 07528 249922 - on completion of matches.

180 Competition

The 180 competition will take place on Monday, May 28, in the Cliffburn Hotel function suite.

Players should register by 7 p.m. Toe the oche will be at 7.30 p.m.

Only players who have scored a 180 in a league or cup match are eligible to enter.

Finals and presentation night

The season end finale will take place on Saturday, June 2, in the Cliffburn Hotel function suite.

All players should register by 6.30 p.m. Toe the oche will be 7 p.m.

The draw for all events has been carried out and is available to view online at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk

All trophy winners should attend the awards ceremony that will follow the darts action on the night.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

THE ARBROATH and District Ladies’ Darts League Charity Shield competition will be played on Thursday, May 17, in the Cliffburn Hotel. Sign-in for 7.45 p.m.

Raffle prizes for this event would be much appreciated.