Young club athletes pick up their prizes

editorial image

ARBROATH and District Athletics Club held their annual presentation disco at Seaton Estate.

Principle trophy winners were as follows:

Throws

R.T Metals Ladies – winner, Michelle Durbidge; runner-up, Melissa Durbidge: Lesley Trophy Men – winner, Michael Downie; runner-up Damien Murray: Elms Trophy for most improved girl – Emily Ross: Diamond Trophy for most improved boy – Malcolm Beaton: Webber Shot Putt Men – winner, Michael Downie; runner-up, Malcolm Beaton: Metlab UK Shot Putt Ladies – winner, Michelle Durbidge; runner-up, Niamh Feighan: Keith and Blackman Throws Ladies – winner, Michelle Durbidge; runner-up, Paula Murray: Keith and Blackman Throws Men – winner, Michael Downie; runner-up, Damien Murray.

Track

Panmure Track Ladies – winner, April Hunter; runner-up, Shona Townsend: Dalhousie Track Men – winner, Callum Edwards; runner-up, James Payne: Kingsway 400m Ladies – winner, April Hunter; runner-up, Carolyn Leszek: Kingsway 400m Men – winner, Jack Garrigan; runner-up, Callum Edwards: Kestrel Marine Middle Distance ladies – winner, Ellen Robertson; runner-up, Sarah Connolly: Lodge St Vigeans Middle Distance Men – winner, Callum Edwards; runner-up, Ross Croall: Thornton Hurdles Men – winner, Callum Edwards; runner-up, Michael Downie: G&A Spink Hurdles Ladies – winner, Jillian Bell, runner-up, Caroline Leszek.

Jumps

Hill’s High Jump Ladies – winner, Ellen Robertson; runner-up, Dee Welsh: Hill’s High Jump Men – winner, Jack Garrigan; runner-up, David Murray: RR Spink Pole Vault – winner, Dee Welsh; runner-up, Michael Downie: Alexander Horizontal Jumps Ladies – winner, Ellen Robertson; runner-up, Shona Townsend: Brian Swankie Horizontal Jumps Men – winner, Callum Edwards, runner-up, Jack Garrigan.

Cross Country

Jan Pearson Men CC – winner, Lewis Morrison; runner-up, Cameron Morrison: Sporting Look Ladies CC – winner, Sarah Connolly; runner-up, Ellen Robertson: Alan Kennedy Cup – winner, Sarah Connolly; runner-up, Lewis Morrison: U11 Girls CC – winner, Anna Robertson: U11 Boys CC – winner, Michael Jamieson.

Combined Events

Frances Ogg Memorial Trophy – Malcolm Beaton: Greenhill Trophy CE Men – Michael Downie: G&S Trophy CE Women – Jillian Bell.

Champions

Jan Wilson Memorial Trophy – Martin Shepherd; Lady Marr – Connor Sturrock: Rotary Shield – Amber Beaton: Rintoul Shield Under-11 Girls: Shona Chisholm: Russell Shield Under-11 Boys – Matthew Law: Panmure Ladies’ Champion – winner, Michelle Durbidge; runner-up, Ellen Robertson: Lodge St Thomas Men’s Champion – winner, Michael Downie; runner-up, Callum Edwards: Royal Bank Most Meritorious – winner, Jack Garrigan: RT Metals Athlete’s Athlete Ladies – Shona Townsend: Dominik Rose Bowl Athlete’s Athlete Men – Callum Edwards.

Beth Milne and Callum Edwards were also nominated as 2010/11 junior representatives for the club.