Weather beats everyone bar United X1

0
Have your say

Arbroath United XI v

Strathmore XI

Strathmore were sent into bat at Lochlands on Sunday and made a good start through Norman Milton and Ed Taylor reaching 36 in the eighth over before Matthew Gibson had Taylor caught by Daryl Sinclair.

A further 15 was added before David Sneddon was run out by Craig Ross.

Ben Plomer (2 for 38) took a wicket on either side of the drinks interval to leave Strathmore on 75 for 4 after
22 overs.

Milton (58 from 99 balls, 11 fours) was joined by Drew Orr and they added 37 before Milton was caught on the boundary by Murray Robb from the bowling of Austin McGill in the 30th over.

The United bowling attack of McGill (4 for 8) and Scott Fleming (2 for 11) quickly accounted for the remaining five wickets and Strathmore were dismissed in the 38th over for 129.

When United batted they saw David Bridges trapped lbw by Alan McKay in the sixth over with the total on 14. Blair Carnegie (27 from 48 balls, 3 fours) and Murray Robb had added 33 when McKay caught Carnegie from the bowling of Andy Sturrock.

United lost Chris Robb in the 21st over with the total on 52 when he was trapped lbw by Kennedy Gibb.

Murray Robb (38 from 70 balls, 4 fours, 1 six) and Ben Plomer increased the run rate taking the total to 96 before they fell in successive overs to Jonathan Blackie and Grant McLaren, respectively.

However, Kevin Ritchie (unbeaten 25 from 23 balls, 5 fours) and Daryl Sinclair took United to a five-wicket win with 14 balls remaining.

Arbroath United v Heriots

Match at Lochlands on Saturday.

Due to rain the match was reduced to 40 overs a side. United won the toss and sent Heriots into bat however before the game could commence there was further rain and the match was abandoned without a ball being bowled. This CSL Eastern Premier Division fixture was sponsored by Dave and Christine Addison.

Arbroath United: M J Petrie, R E McLean, H B Bartlett, C G Burnett, F W G Burnett, B N W Ford, B J McGill, G E Peal, A S Pollard, C Ramsay and D Spink.

Heriots: S Knox, A Lockhart-Krause, C Farrell, C Adams, B Wilkinson, J Hearn, K Morton, D Anderson, M Watt, A Farooq and C Thomson.

Huntly v Arbroath United

This Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Premier Division fixture at Castle Park on Saturday was postponed due to rain.

Fixtures

Arbroath United v Stoneywood/Dyce

United look to resume their CSL Eastern Premier Division programme at Lochlands tomorrow (Saturday) when they entertain Stoneywood/Dyce who defeated Heriots in their opening match and like United suffered with the weather last week.

The fixture commences at 12 noon and is sponsored by Donna Ross and friends.

Players who should meet at 10.30 a.m. are: M.J. Petrie (C), R.E. McLean (VC), H. Bartlett, C.G. Burnett, F.W.G. Burnett, B. Ford, M.R. Hurst, B.J. McGill, G.E. Peal, C. Ramsay, D. Spink. Scorer: I.H.Chisholm.

Stoneywood/Dyce v

Arbroath United

The reverse fixture takes place in the Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Premier Division at People’s Park tomorrow (Saturday).

Having seen the weather win in their last two fixtures United will be looking to get back into action when they travel North to meet Stoneywood/Dyce who have had a difficult start to the season losing their opening
three fixtures.

Players who should meet at 10 a.m. are: G.S. Swan (C)*, C.M. Cameron, R.D. Cameron, B.A. Carnegie*, B.C. Carnegie, H.G. Carnegie, M.A. Fleming, J.C. Plomer, R. Plomer*, C.N. Ross, K. Thomson. * - denotes car drivers.

Kwik Cricket Festival

The annual kwik cricketfestival for the Moira Shaw Trophy takes place at Lochlands on Sunday.

Youth cups

Stoneywood/Dyce Under-18s v Arbroath United Under-18s at People’s Park; Aberdeenshire Under-13’s v Arbroath United Under-13s at Mannofield.

Both teams travel North as they make their entrance in the respective Youth Scottish Cups.