United’s fine start to season continues

0
Have your say

Arbroath United v Stoneywood/Dyce

Brendon Ford (29 from 33 balls,4 fours) and Ross McLean (26 from 29 balls, 5 fours) set the tone for the game against Stoneywood / Dyce at Lochlands on Saturday, reaching 57 in eight overs before the latter was caught by Alistair Gill from Elton Willemse’s bowling.

Ford was dismissed 21 runs later by Jan Stander which brought Hamish Bartlett (65 from 69 balls, 4 fours, 1 six) and Fraser Burnett (47 from 61 balls, 6 fours) in partnership and they added 106 before they fell in successive Gill overs to leave United on 187 for 4 after 34 overs.

Calvin Burnett and Darren Spink consolidated with a partnership of 31 before Spink was caught by Schalk Conradie from Stander’s bowling.

The final nine overs saw Burnett (51 from 50 balls, 5 fours) and Marc Petrie (39 from 27 balls, 3 fours, 2 sixes) add 78 before Burnett was trapped lbw by Leask in the final over, United closed on 300 for 6.

Stoneywood/Dyce started briskly but the early introduction of Craig Ramsay saw him claim two wickets and when Ben McGill dismissed Schalk Conradie (30 from 34 balls, 6 fours) the visitors were 55 for 3 after 11 overs. Michael Leask, who completed his half century from 48 balls and Willemse (39 from 39 balls) increased the run rate as they added 112 before the latter was caught by Petrie from the bowling of Greig Peal in the 31st over. Leask (91 from 95 balls, 10 fours) was joined by Henk Conradie and they added 31 from 13 balls leaving a target of 103 from 102 balls.

However, the complexion of the game in the space of two overs as Leask fell to McLean and Calvin Burnett took a return catch to dismiss Conradie. Stuart Coetzer and Gill took the total to 224 before Coetzer was trapped lbw by Ford.

The end was swift as McLean (3 for 5) claimed two wickets in the next over and Ford (2 for 27) dismissed Jon Grant in the following over, Stoneywood/Dyce being dismissed for 227, United winning by 73 runs. The match was sponsored by Donna Ross and friends.

Arbroath United

B N W Ford c S Conradie b J Stander 29

R E McLean c A Gill b E Willemse 26

H B Bartlett b A Gill 65

F W G Burnett c S Conradie b A Gill 47

C G Burnett lbw b M A Leask 51

D Spink c S Conradie b J Stander 14

M J Petrie not out 39

B J McGill not out 4

G E Peal, C Ramsay, M R Hurst, did not bat

Extras 25

Total (6 wickets – innings closed) 300

O M R W

E Willemse 10 0 54 1

J P A Grant 3 0 3 4 0

J Stander 13 0 69 2

H Conradie 10 0 43 0

M A Leask 7 0 48 1

A Gill 7 0 41 2

Stoneywood/Dyce

S Conradie c C Ramsay b B J McGill 30

A Bashir c D Spink b C Ramsay 10

J Stander c G E Peal b C Ramsay 5

M A Leask c G E Peal b R E McLean 91

E Willemse c M J Petrie b G E Peal 39

H Conradie c & b C G Burnett 17

S Coetzer lbw b B N W Ford 9

A Gill not out 12

L Wattie lbw b R E McLean 0

D Kidd b R E McLean 0

J P A Grant c M J Petrie b B N W Ford 0

Extras 14

Total (41.3 overs) 227

O M R W

B J McGill 7 1 37 1

M R Hurst 7 0 20 0

C Ramsay 9 0 66 2

C G Burnett 6 0 35 1

B N W Ford 6.3 0 27 2

G E Peal 4 0 34 1

R E McLean 2 0 5 3

Result: Arbroath United won by 73 runs. (CSL Eastern Premier Division, 50 overs)

Arbroath United v

Strathmore

Sent into bat at Lochlands on Thursday, United lost Harris Carnegie bowled by Mark Stewart in the 4th over with the total on 14. Craig Cameron (36 from 37 balls, 4 fours, 1 six) and Blair Carnegie took the total to 55 at halfway and increased the run rate reaching 92 in the 15th over when Cameron was caught by Steven Blackie from the bowling of Fraser Couston.

Carnegie completed his half century in 43 balls and remained unbeaten on 72 (57 balls, 9 fours, 1 six) as United closed on 135 for 4 from their 20 overs with Ryan Plomer being dismissed by Chris Milne and Matthew Hurst by Stuart Lumsden.

When Strathmore batted they lost two early wickets with Hurst and Craig Ross being the successful bowlers. Michael Gourlay (20) and Mark Stewart took the total to 41 in the 9th over when the former was run out by Gavin Swan. Stewart (unbeaten 43, 37 balls, 6 fours) and Jimmy Ellis (33 from 34 balls) kept Strathmore in the game with a partnership of 70 however when Ellis was dismissed by Craig Cameron 25 was still required from 13 balls.

Strathmore were still in with a chance going into the last ball of the match but closed on 130 for 4, United winning by five runs. United now travel to Broughty Ferry to play Forthill in the next round.

Arbroath United

C M Cameron c S Blackie b F A Couston 36

H G Carnegie b M Stewart 5

B C Carnegie not out 72

R Plomer b C J Milne 2

M R Hurst b S Lumsden 5

G S Swan not out 2

M A Fleming, R D Cameron, Mohammed, C N Ross, J A Burnett, did not bat

Extras 13

Total (4 wickets – innings closed) 135

O M R W

S Blackie 4 0 12 0

M Stewart 4 0 29 1

N L Hazel 4 0 31 0

C J Milne 4 0 15 1

F A Couston 2 0 24 1

S Lumsden 2 0 19 1

Strathmore

M J Gourlay run out 20

N L Hazel c H G Carnegie b M R Hurst 0

S Blackie c R D Cameron b C N Ross 8

M Stewart not out 42

J Ellis b C M Cameron 34

C J Milne not out 10

U Ahmed, F A Couston, E Taylor, C G McDonald, S Lumsden, did not bat

Extras 16

Total (4 wickets – innings closed) 130

O M R W

M R Hurst 4 0 17 1

C N Ross 4 1 20 1

Mohammed 2 0 11 0

M A Fleming 4 0 31 0

R Plomer 2 0 16 0

R D Cameron 2 0 17 0

C M Cameron 2 0 12 1

Result: Arbroath United won by five runs. (Three Counties Cup, first round, 20 overs)

Stoneywood/Dyce v

Arbroath United

Stoneywood/Dyce elected to bat at People’s Park on Saturday and were in early difficulties as Craig Cameron dismissed Jamie Rodgers. Craig Ross (3 for 15) claimed three wickets, while Kevin Thomson conceded only seven runs from his nine overs as they reached 42 for 4 from 24 overs.

Michael Louw (45, 5 fours) and Gill (24, 3 fours 1 six) staged a recovery before being dismissed by Ryan Cameron (3 for 34). Hood (unbeaten 28, 3 fours) and Wright had an unbroken partnership of 27 as they closed on 169 for 8.

United lost Jack Plomer in the second over when Wright took a return catch.

However this proved to be the last success the home side had as Gavin Swan (unbeaten 46, 6 fours) and Bryce Carnegie with an unbeaten century (100, 8 fours, 5 sixes) brought up 50 in 11 overs, 100 in 18 over and the final 70 in a further five overs, United winning by nine wickets with 22 overs remaining.

Stoneywood/Dyce

J Rodger b C M Cameron 4

M Cohen b C N Ross 18

K Davies c H G Carnegie b C N Ross 18

M Reid b C N Ross 0

M Louw b R D Cameron 45

G Oliver c C M Cameron b R D Cameron 0

P Gill st H G Carnegie b R D Cameron 24

Farhad run out 0

M Hood not out 28

N Wright not out 8

O Davies, did not bat

Extras 24

Total (8 wickets – innings closed) 169

O M R W

K Thomson 9 7 7 0

C M Cameron 6 0 34 1

C N Ross 9 3 15 3

M A Fleming 9 1 40 0

R D Cameron 8 1 34 3

B A Carnegie 4 0 3 2 0

Arbroath United

J C Plomer c & b N Wright 6

G S Swan not out 46

B A Carnegie not out 100

B C Carnegie, C M Cameron, K Thomson, R Plomer, H G Carnegie, M A Fleming, R D Cameron, C N Ross, did not bat

Extras 19

Total (1 wicket – 23 overs) 171

O M R W

M Hood 5 0 24 0

N Wright 7 0 38 1

M Louw 5 0 27 0

Farhad 3 0 26 0

K Davies 2 0 26 0

M Cohen 1 0 25 0

Result: Arbroath United won by nine wickets. (Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Premier Division, 45 overs)

Under-13s

Arbroath United v

Forfarshire

Match played at Lochlands last Wednesday, May 22.

Forfarshire

C Garden retired 30

K Narayanan lbw b B O’Mara 13

C Rooney b B O’Mara 3

J Girolami not out 10

R Tauro not out 5

S Allen, L Latto, C Haynes, G Vagg, L McConnach, J Nadeem, did not bat

Extras 45

Total (2 wickets – innings closed) 106

O M R W

P Stewart 3 0 14 0

A Brewer 3 1 8 0

L Lawrence 2 0 11 0

D Sinclair 2 0 9 0

J Russell 2 0 9 0

B O’Mara 3 1 8 2

L Patterson 3 0 11 0

L Cathro 2 1 10 0

Arbroath United

B Plomer b R Tauro 3

A Burton b C Garden 0

D Salmond b L McConnach 3

A Brewer retired 32

D Sinclair b J Nadeem 27

P Stewart c S Allen b K Narayanan 1

L Lawrence not out 6

B O’Mara b C Rooney 0

L Cathro not out 6

L Patterson, J Russell, did not bat

Extras 29

Total (6 wickets – 17.4 overs) 107

O M R W

C Garden 2 0 11 1

R Tauro 2 0 7 1

L McConnach 2 0 10 1

L Latto 2 0 11 0

C Haynes 2 0 11 0

J Nadeem 2 0 24 1

S Allen 2 0 17 0

K Narayanan 2 0 6 1

C Rooney 1.4 0 6 1

Result: Arbroath United Under-13s won by four wickets. (Clubsport Strathmore Union, Under-13 League, 20 overs)

Scottish Youth Cup

Under-18s: The Under-18s received a walkover in the first round on Sunday when Stoneywood/Dyce scratched from the competition.

Under 13s: The Under-13s won by 19 runs at Mannofield v Aberdeenshire.

Arbroath United 137 for 2, P Stewart 32 ret. A Brewer 28 no, B Plomer 24 no; Aberdeenshire 118 for 3; T Diamond 32 ret., C Shorton 30 ret.

Kwik Cricket Festival

The annual tournament for the Moira Shaw Trophy took place at Lochlands on Sunday.

Group A - Forfarshire 221, Arbroath United Lichties 323; HSFPs 223, Watsonians 259; Arbroath United Lichties 289, Watsonians 279; DHSFPs 275, Forfarshire 224; Watsonians 310, Forfarshire 238; DHSFPs 267, Arbroath United Lichties 252.

P W L Pts Runs

Arbroath United Lichties 3 2 1 7 864

Watsonians 3 2 1 7 848

DHSFPa 3 2 1 7 765

Forfarshire 3 0 3 3 683

Group B – Grange 327, Largo 212; Cavaliers 286, Arbroath United Smokies 224; Arbroath United Smokies 230, Largo 290; Cavaliers 232, Grange 292; Cavaliers 249, Largo 271; Grange 325, Arbroath United Smokies 182.

P W L Pts Runs

Grange 3 3 0 9 44 9

Largo 3 2 1 7 73 7

Cavaliers 3 1 2 7 67 5

Arbroath United Smokies 3 0 3 636 3

7th / 8th place - Forfarshire 252, Arbroath United Smokies 262.

5th / 6th place - DHSFPs 258, Cavaliers 268.

Semi-finals - Largo 242, Arbroath United Lichties 267; Grange 273, Watsonians 236.

Final Grange 303, Arbroath United Lichties 254.

Weekend Fixtures

Aberdeenshire v Arbroath United.

The two remaining undefeated teams in the CSL Eastern Premier Division meet at Mannofield with United taking top position by virtue of better run rate.Players who should meet at 9 a.m. are: M.J. Petrie (C), R.E. McLean (VC), H. Bartlett, F.W.G. Burnett, B. Ford, B.J. McGill, G.E. Peal, A. Pollard, C. Ramsay, E.I. Small, D. Spink. Scorer: I.H. Chisholm.

Bus driver - N.W. Burnett or B.J.McGill.

Arbroath United v

Mannofield

United recorded an impressive win at Stoneywood/Dyce last week and now meet Mannofield tomorrow (Saturday) who are currently unbeaten in the Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Premier Division.The game commences at 1 p.m. and is sponsored by Craig Easson and players who should meet at 11.45 a.m. are: G.S. Swan (C), C.M. Cameron, B.A. Carnegie, B.C. Carnegie, H.G. Carnegie, M.A. Fleming, M.R. Hurst, J.C. Plomer, R. Plomer, C.N. Ross, K.Thomson.

Arbroath United XI v

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd XI

United return to league action at Lochlands on Sunday in the Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Second Division North when they entertain the Broughty Ferry side who are currently also unbeaten.

The fixture starts at 1 p.m. and players who should meet at 12 noon are: B.C. Carnegie (C), M.S. Robb (VC), D.C. Bridges, J.A. Burnett, R.D. Cameron, M.N. Edwards, M.J. Gibson, A.W.E. McGill, B. Plomer, M.C.K. Robb, D. Sinclair. 12th man: S. Fleming. Scorer: I.H. Chisholm.

As at May 26

Eastern Conference

Premier Division

P W T L Pts %age

Arbroath United 2 2 0 0 20 100.00

Aberdeenshire 2 2 0 0 20 100.00

Barclays Wealth Grange 2 1 0 1 12 60.00

Heriots 2 1 0 1 10 50.00

Carlton 2 1 0 1 10 50.00

Stoneywood/Dyce 2 1 0 1 10 50.00

Watsonians 2 0 0 2 2 10.00

SMRH 2 0 0 2 0 0.00

Clubsport Strathmore and Perthshire Cricket League

Premier Division

P W T L Pts %age

Perth Doo’cot 4 4 0 0 100 100.00

Huntly 3 3 0 0 75 100.00

Mannofield 2 2 0 0 100 100.00

Meigle 3 2 0 1 62 82.67

Arbroath United 4 2 0 2 67 67.00

Strathmore 4 2 0 2 66 66.00

Arrowdawn Gordonians 3 1 0 2 42 56.00

Autoecosse Forthill 5 1 0 4 56 44.80

Rossie Priory 4 1 0 3 41 41.00

Stoneywood/Dyce 4 0 0 4 28 28.00

Caledonian Highlanders Under-18s 0

Second Division

North

P W T L Pts %age

Arbroath United XI 3 3 0 0 75 100.00

Autoecosse Forthill 3rd XI 3 3 0 0 75 100.00

Strathmore XI 4 3 0 1 82 82.00

Dalnacraig 2nd XI 4 2 0 2 64 64.00

Brechin Buccaneers 3 2 0 1 45 60.00

Meigle XI 4 0 0 4 25 25.00

Montrose 2 0 0 2 6 12.00

Arrowdawn Gordonians XI 3 0 0 3 2 2.67