Unbeaten duo fighting it out for top spot

ARBROATH & DISTRICT MEN’S DARTS LEAGUE

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

FISHERMANS (2) and Burns Bar (1) are tied together at the top of the Premier Division having both won all three of their opening fixtures.

In the First Division, Abbey are a point ahead of Cliffburn (1) and Commercial (L) after being held by the Letham side on Monday.

Bowlers (1) lead the way in the Second Division with a 100 per cent record so far.

Premier Division

Results: Station (2) 2, Fishermans (2) 10; Fishermans (1) 6, Ram’s Heid (1) 6; Burns Bar (2), bye; Portcullis 2, Burns Bar (1) 10.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Fishermans (2) 3 3 0 0 34 2 6

Burns Bar (1) 3 3 0 0 31 5 6

Burns Bar (2) 3 2 0 1 24 12 4

Station (2) 3 2 0 1 21 15 4

Portcullis 3 1 0 2 13 23 2

Fishermans (1) 3 0 1 2 12 24 1

Ram’s Heid (1) 3 0 1 2 9 27 1

First Division

Results: Millgate 6, West Port Bar 6; Legion 6, Corner Bar 6; St. Thomas 4, Cliffburn (1) 8; Commercial (L) 6, Abbey 6.

P W D L SF SA Pts

Abbey 3 2 1 0 25 11 5

Cliffburn (1) 3 2 0 1 21 15 4

Commercial (L) 3 1 2 0 20 16 4

Corner Bar 3 1 1 1 18 18 3

Legion 3 1 1 1 17 19 3

West Port Bar 3 1 1 1 17 19 3

St Thomas 3 0 1 2 14 22 1

Millgate 3 0 1 2 12 24 1

Second Division

Results: Cliffburn (2) 7, Pageant 5; West Port Lounge 4, Lorne 8; Bowlers (2) 3, Station (1) 9; Ram’s Heid (2) 2, Bowlers (1) 10

P W D L SF SA Pts

Bowlers (1) 3 3 0 0 30 6 6

Station (1) 3 2 0 1 22 14 4

Cliffburn (2) 3 2 0 1 20 16 4

Lorne 3 1 2 0 20 16 4

Pageant 3 1 1 1 18 18 3

Bowlers (2) 3 1 0 2 12 24 4

Ram’s Heid (2) 3 0 1 2 12 24 1

West Port L’ge 3 0 0 3 10 26 0

180 scorers: C. Watson, P. Barnes, S. Green and A. Douglas.

Low legs: 14 darts – A. Soutar, S. Green and D. Cooper (double); 15 darts – A. Begg; 16 darts – A. Soutar and A. Wood (double); 17 darts – C. Dell and P. Gibson.

High checkouts: 102 – W. Low; 104 – J. Smith; 106 – S. Barclay; 108 – W. Low; 114 – G. Soutar; 120 – D. McKenzie.

Monday’s fixtures

Knockout Cup, first round

West Port Bar v St. Thomas; Station (1) v Fishermans (2); Burns Bar (2) v Station (2); Ram’s Heid (1) v Millgate; Abbey v Cliffburn (1); Corner Bar v Bowlers (2); Cliffburn (2) v Burns Bar (1); Commercial (L) v West Port Lounge

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath darts mobile on 07528 249 922.

Website

All the details for the season are online to view. Also any league forms that are required during the season can be downloaded from the website under the menu heading “Downloads”. Log on to www.arbroathdarts.co.uk for more details.

Additional signings

All additional signings plus correct fees must be handed to the appropriate committee member before 8 p.m. on a Monday night to allow the new player to play in that evening’s match.

Premier Division signings to Steve Green, Burns Bar (1), First Division signings to Bobby Geddes, Ram’s Heid (1); Second Division signings to Bob Russell, West Port Lounge.

Bellrock Open 2011

The Bellrock Open Takes place tomorrow (Saturday) at The Red Lion Holiday Park. Registration is from 11 – 11.30 a.m. (£10 payable on the day). Toe the oche at 12 noon. The draw will be made on the day after registration closes.

Finals and presentation night

Any publican with a venue suitable for holding Finals Night 2012 is invited to submit a bid in writing to the committee prior to the next meeting on December 7.

The date for the evening will be Saturday, June 2, 2012. If any more details are required then phone the league secretary on the darts mobile, 07528 249 922.

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

Division One

Results: Millgate (1) 2, Cliffburn (1) 10; Ram’s Heid (1) 6, Portcullis (1) 6; Pageant (2) 5, Bowlers 7; Portcullis (2) 9, Pageant (1) 3; British Legion 8, Fisherman’s 4.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 6 6 0 0 12

Fisherman’s 7 5 2 0 10

British Legion 6 4 0 2 10

Pageant (2) 6 4 1 1 9

Cricket Club 6 3 1 2 8

Pageant (1) 7 1 3 3 5

Cliffburn (1) 6 2 4 0 4

Portcullis (2) 6 1 3 2 4

Millgate (1) 7 1 5 1 3

Ram’s Heid (1) 7 0 4 3 3

Portcullis (1) 6 0 4 2 2

Thursday’s fixtures: Ram’s Heid (1) v Millgate (1); Pageant (2) v Cliffburn (1); Portcullis (2) v Portcullis (1); British Legion v Bowlers; Cricket Club v Pageant (1); free week, Fisherman’s.

Division Two

Results: Tutties 6, L.B.C. 6; Burns (2) 5, Letham Hotel 7; Railway 7, Letham 5; St Tam’s 4, Burns (1) 8; Lorne 8, Millgate (2) 4.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Letham Hotel 7 6 1 0 12

Railway 7 5 0 2 12

Lorne 7 5 1 1 11

Burns (1) 7 5 2 0 10

St Tam’s 7 3 3 1 7

Tutties 7 2 4 1 5

L.B.C. 7 1 4 2 4

Millgate (2) 7 1 4 2 4

Burns (2) 7 1 5 1 3

Letham 7 1 6 0 2

Thursday’s fixtures: Burns (2) v Tutties; Railway v L.B.C.; St Tam’s v Letham Hotel; Millgate (2) v Letham; Lorne v Burns (1).

Division Three

Results: Ship 7, Foundry 5; Abbey (2) 7, Commercial 5; Stag 5, Ram’s Heid (2) 7; Station 5, Abbey (1) 7; Cliffburn (2) 7, West Port Bar 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Ship 7 6 1 0 12

Commercial 7 4 1 2 10

Ram’s Heid (2) 7 3 1 3 9

Station 7 3 2 2 8

Cliffburn (2) 7 2 3 2 6

Abbey (2) 7 1 2 4 6

Abbey (1) 7 1 3 3 5

Stag 7 1 3 3 5

West Port Bar 7 1 3 3 5

Foundry 7 1 4 2 4

Thursday’s fixtures: Abbey (2) v Ship; Stag v Foundry; Station v Commercial; Cliffburn (2) v Ram’s Heid (2); West Port Bar v Abbey (1).

A captains’ meeting is to be held in the Portcullis on Tuesday, November 15, at 8 p.m. Raffle money, football card money and Jane Air competition forms to be handed in.