Two Arbroath pool teams retain 100 per cent records

Arbroath and District Pool League Grassroots champion Shane Twaddle (left) and runner-up James Allan pictured at the Cliffburn Hotel following the presentation ceremony.

Arbroath and District Pool League Grassroots champion Shane Twaddle (left) and runner-up James Allan pictured at the Cliffburn Hotel following the presentation ceremony.

0
Have your say

Division One leaders, unbeaten Portcullis 1, had a bye on Thursday but still remain three points clear of their nearest challengers.

Cliffburn 1 and Ram’s Heid 2 both won, beating Ram’s Heid 1 and Merchants respectively, to narrow the gap, and third-placed Abbey recorded a good away victory over Railway 1.

In Division Two, Burns Bar also maintained their 100 per cent record with an away win over Fishermans and have a four-point lead at the top of the table.

The chasing pack is made up of Portcullis 3, West Port 1 and West Port 2.

Division One

Results: Cliffburn 1 11, Ram’s Heid 1 1; Legion 1 7, Newgate 2 5; Newgate 1 8, Bowlers 1 4; Portcullis 2 6, Letham 1 6; Railway 1 5, Abbey 7; Ram’s Heid 2, 8 Merchants 4.

P W D L Pts

Portcullis 1 10 10 0 0 20

Cliffburn 1 10 8 1 1 17

Ram’s Heid 2 10 8 1 1 17

Abbey 10 8 0 2 16

Newgate 1 10 6 1 3 13

Letham 1 10 5 2 3 12

Merchants 10 4 1 5 9

Portcullis 2 10 2 2 6 6

Railway 1 10 2 1 7 5

Ram’s Heid 1 10 2 1 7 5

Bowlers 1 10 2 0 8 4

Newgate 2 11 2 0 9 4

Legion 1* 11 2 0 9 3

*deducted 1 point

Fixtures: Legion 1 v Railway 1; Letham 1 v Cliffburn 1; Merchants v Abbey; Newgate 1 v Portcullis 1; Portcullis 2 v Ram’s Heid 2; Ram’s Heid 1 v Bowlers 1; Newgate 2, bye.

Division Two

Results: Bowlers 2 3, Railway 2 9; Fishermans 5, Burns Bar 7; Letham 2 12, Stag 0; Portcullis 3 7, Cliffburn 2 5; Station 7, West Port 2 5; West Port 1 8, Legion 2 4.

P W D L Pts

Burns Bar 9 9 0 0 18

Portcullis 3 9 7 0 2 14

West Port 1 9 7 0 2 14

West Port 2 9 7 0 2 14

Railway 2 9 6 0 3 12

Cliffburn 2 9 4 1 4 9

Station 9 4 0 5 8

Fishermans 9 3 0 6 6

Legion 2 9 2 2 5 6

Letham 2 9 2 2 5 6

Bowlers 2 9 0 1 8 1

Stag 9 0 0 9 0

Fixtures: Bowlers 2 v Station; Burns Bar v West Port 1; Cliffburn 2 v Stag; Legion 2 v Fishermans; Railway 2 v Letham 2; West Port 2 v Portcullis 3.

Usual 8 p.m. sign in. Home captain to text or ‘phone the score to the match secretary upon completion of the match.

Grassroots Tournament

Shane Twaddle, Legion 1, became the 2013/14 ADPL Grassroots Champion at the weekend. He defeated James Allan, Letham 1, 4-2 in the final played at the Cliffburn Hotel.

Shane raced into a 2-0 lead and looked to be on course to make it 3-0 but James took his opportunity and pegged him back and made it all square at 2-2.

Shane didn’t let his head drop, though, and he convincingly took the next two frames to clinch victory.

Arbroath and District Pool League extended thanks to Bobby Din of the Cliffburn Hotel for sponsoring the event.