Triples team heading for Ayr

Abbey Club

THIS week’ friendly fixtures were at home against Longforgan and away to Broughty Bowling Club.

Although the home team enjoyed dry weather, the game at Broughty was brought to a sudden halt as a cloudburst had everyone running for cover and left the green flooded and unplayable.

Abbey v Longforgan

19 J.S. Paterson L. Givens 10

16 P. Speirs E. Cawthorne 13

17 D. O’Neill S. Vannett 20

12 J. Prouse B. Tosh 25

64 68

Broughty v Abbey

10 J. Scott T. Mill 10

13 J. Colville D. Whitton 19

11 L. Kinnear J. Lowson 23

9 B. Kindlaw J. Arthur 21

14 D. White K. Tosh 20

13 R. Wilson M. Watt 13

70 106

Friday night’s Angus League game was away at Forfar, and although Abbey did not play badly, Forfar were better, winning in all three rinks which now leaves the club bottom of Division One. Both teams immediately above have also failed to win a game yet and Abbey plays one of them tonight (Friday) when they take on Broughty away from home.

Forfar v Abbey

26 S. Clark J.K. Paterson 4

14 A. Small K. Tosh 13

19 V. Russell M. Andrews 10

Unlike many other greens in the district, Abbey was playable on Wednesday night as it hosted eight Forfarshire ties.

Results in the under-25s were: Peter Nay - w/o; Keiran Ross lost 21-10 to Whitfield; Luke Waddilove was beaten 21-16 by Newgate; Robert Matthew - w/o; David Penman lost to Arbroath 21-6; and Stuart Farmer was defeated by clubmate Declan Johnston 21-6 .

In the pairs, Jim Wynne and Doug Petrie took the game to an extra end before beating Carnoustie 14-12 , and the fours, comprising Jim Cuthill , David Gow , Dave Middleton and Denis O’Neill also played Carnoustie and won 19-8.

Ladies’ section

The ladies’ midweek friendly was played at home against Forfar in very wet conditions which saw the game stopped after just eight ends with Abbey one shot up. Margaret Croll’s rink drew 8-8, while Doreen Thomson won 6-5 for the game.

In the Scottish finals at Carnoustie on Sunday, Abbey’s Alice Anderson, Ann Burnett, Margaret Fraser and Helen Calder met a strong Barnhill side who took an early lead which was never conceded giving them the game.

In the first round of the Angus & Perthshire competition, Sheila Geddes and Kath Gordon beat Lochlands 18-14 in the pairs, and the two-bowl pairs was won by E. Marnie and Maisie Smith who defeated Strathmartine 22-12. In the triples, Margaret Croll, Liz Lowson and Lynn Whammond won 18-9 against Broughty.

Also played were the Forfarshire heats in which Lynn Whammond won 21-6 against Lochlands in the singles. A close game in the triples saw Irene Eaton, Mary Stewart and Nina Sibley lose by one shot to Hope Paton 17-16.

Angus Championships

In the seniors’ singles of the Angus Championships, Bob Tosh played Lochlands at Arbroath and won 21-7, Dave Wilson and Ron Wilson took on Strathmartine in the pairs at Carnoustie and lost by one shot 20-19. The triples was won by John Falconer, Greg Dunsmore and Ian Croll who beat Parkview at Letham 17-8. In the under-25s, Robert Mathew travelled to Barnhill where he was due to play Canmore but his opponent failed to turn up giving him a walkover victory.

This weeks Angus Senior League game was at home against Hope Paton who took the game by five points to two with Abbey having a 10-shot advantage ,

Abbey v Hope Paton

24 J. Fairweather R. Blacklaws 9

12 J.S. Paterson S. Reid 15

11 B. Taylor D. Duncan 13

47 37

Abbey Open

This year’s Abbey Open tournament on Sunday was sponsored by A. Beedie, Jeweller, and he and his good lady were in attendance throughout the day, which was much appreciated.

Quarter-final results were: Jim Robbie and Harry Burnett beat Sandy Lyons and Janette Tosh 12-11; Ron Harper and John Falconer lost 14-4 to Dale Smith and Dave Moig; Denis O’Neill and Ken Tosh were defeated 10-7 by Andy Furye and Peter Thomson; and Ron Ritchie and Bob Tosh won 14-13 against Jim Paterson and Alan French.

All semi-finalists are requested to attend at the green by 11. 45 a.m. on Sunday (June 17).

Arbroath Club

ARBROATH’S A and B teams faced each other in the final of the Bowls Scotland District Ladies’ Finals at Carnoustie on Sunday.

And on the day the triple of Betty McIntyre, Leanne Furye and Trixie McKay proved the stronger team beating Ann Glen, June Webster and Alison Ord 15-7.

Trixie went on to play her singles final in the afternoon but was beaten by an ‘on form’ Ann Gray from Forfar.

The triples team now travels to Ayr to take on the rest of Scotland in the finals in July.

Friendlies:

Arbroath v Kirriemuir

14 J. White P. Coultard 19

8 G. Preston G. Taylor 31

12 W. Cadger T. Aitchison 15

22 G. Mathieson J. Kerr 20

26 E. Scott B. Burness 12

25 E. Eaton A. Robertson 12

107 109

Maryfield v Arbroath

2 A N Other J.L. Millar 23

7 C. Brunton W. Lawrence 8

7 A. Thomson D. Anderson 14

13 G. Beat D. Harvey 8

29 53

Angus Championships

The first round of the Angus championships took place last Tuesday and there were good wins for the pairs and fours, the latter knocking out the holders. Unfortunately, our triples and singles were eliminated, although a special mention for Eric Eaton who was representing the Maroons at this level for the first time and acquitted himself well in the singles only losing 21-15.

Angus League

The Maroons made it five out of six with a close but deserved victory over local rivals Newgate. In a match they could easily have lost, it was the Maroons’ never say die attitude and will to win that saw them through!

This now leaves the club sitting joint top with three other clubs, and with just three games to go in easily the most exciting and competitive Angus League for years.

Tonight (Friday), the Maroons travel up the coast to face fellow table toppers Montrose with a few players returning and team morale high, this could be a classic.

Bowls Scotland

Forget Maroon 5, pride of place this week goes to Arbroath’s own version ‘Maroon 4’ which successfully booked their place in the Scottish Finals at Ayr in July with an emphatic 22-7 win in the District Finals at Broughty last Thursday.

Over the five rounds and five weeks the lads have oozed class and all Maroon fans – and there will be a few at Ayr - will be hoping that giving the rub of the green they can go a long way at the National Finals in July.

Angus Senior League

Results from games played on Tuesday: Carnoustie WE 34 (2), Letham 49 (5); Arbroath 42, (5) Boyle Park 43 (2); Montrose 40 (7), Monifieth 34 (0); Brechin 34 (2), Carnoustie 48 (5); Abbey 47 (2), Hope Paton 37 (5); Newgate 29 (2), Canmore 33 (5); Parkview 51 (5), Lochlands 39 (2).

League positions

P W D L Pts Sh

Canmore 8 6 0 2 37 +67

Abbey 8 5 0 3 34 +66

Montrose 8 5 0 3 33 +30

Lochlands 8 5 0 3 33 +7

Brechin 8 5 0 3 32 +38

Newgate 8 4 0 4 32 -18

Letham 8 4 0 4 31 +24

Arbroath 8 5 0 3 30 +16

Monifieth 8 3 0 5 25 +23

Carnoustie WE 8 3 0 5 25 -41

Boyle Park 8 3 0 5 21 -23

Carnoustie 8 2 0 6 21 -59

Hope Paton 8 3 0 5 21 -82

Parkview 8 2 0 6 17 -51

Lochlands Club

LOCHLANDS Bowling Club came a cropper when Longforgan won all three rinks in their Angus League Division Three match to gain a 17-shot victory.

Lochlands v Longforgan

12 H. Furye M. Biondi 16

11 R. Wilson R. Biondi 14

14 D. Brown W. Todd 24

37 (0 pts) (2 pts) 54

With two former Lochlands members in their ranks, Carnoustie West End fell six shots short of the home team in an enjoyable encounter.

Lochlands v Carnoustie WE

24 P. Gersok D. Adam 13

20 S. Graham W. Keillow 13

21 R. Kidd M. Stewart 18

13 D. Smith D. Milne 28

78 72

Angus Senior League

Dave Brown’s rink scrambled a crumb of comfort for Lochlands on their visit to Brechin Parkview for an Angus Senior League match.

Parkview v Lochlands

23 A. Robinson W. Cargill 6

11 A. McLeod D. Brown 19

17 R. Lowe K. Moir 14

51 (5 pts) (2 pts) 39

Ladies’ section

In the Angus and Perthshire singles, Mary Barrie travelled to Carnoustie West End to play Maryfield and won 21-17. The pairs team of Ina Glen and Sheena Urquhart faced Abbey and lost 18-14.

The triples team of Anona Cargill, Valerie Cargill and Irene Farquhar won 16-12 against Strathmore at Monifieth and playing at Parkview in the fours, Ethel Thomson, Helen Taylor, Joyce Smith and June Johnston lost to Edzell 16-13.

In the second round of the Forfarshire, Lynne Whammond defeated Marion Wilson 21-6 in the singles at Lochlands.

Newgate Club

NEWGATE Bowling Club players were involved in the second round matches in the Forfarshire competitions which took place last Wednesday.

In the junior singles, Raymond Murray travelled to Abbey and returned with a 21-16 victory over Luke Wadilove. Grant Ross and Gary Davies played at home against Orchar Park in the pairs and won 18-15. In the triples, John Stirling, Brian Reid and Chris Plawecki travelled to Kirriemuir and lost 18-12. The fours game due to be played at Canmore was rained off and will be played at a later date.

Newgate fours, comprising Gibby Lawson, Ray Anderson, Alfie Baird and Dave Perkins, travelled to Carnoustie on Monday to play Monifieth in the second round of the Angus Senior Championships and secured a place in the next round with a 15-12 victory. They now play Broughty at Carnoustie on Monday (June 18).

The second round of the Angus Championships was played on Tuesday and in the Champion of Champions section Paul Martin travelled Montrose to play Brechin but failed to progress.

Gordon Smith and Charlie Cooper played Longforgan at Broughy Castle in the pairs and advanced to the next round with a convincing 19-4 victory. In the fours, Jim Butler, Eric Martin, Tom Reid and Dave Swankie played Carnoustie at Carnoustie West End and a convincing 22-5 victory ensured their progress to the next round.

Raymond Murray played Maryfield at Carnoustie West End in the under-25 categoryand after a tight game won through with a 21-19 victory.

Angus League

On Friday evening, Newgate travelled for a local derby with neighbours Arbroath. Both clubs were eager to gain the upper hand and the game was evenly matched until the last three ends when Arbroath pulled ahead and won overall by four shots.

Arbroath v Newgate

17 N. Herron S. Sibley 15

16 P. Carnegie D. Swankie 11

11 G. Stewart G. Fechlie 14

44 40

Tonight (Friday) Newgate is at home to Dudhope.

Saturday friendlies

Saturday’s friendlies were home and away to Canmore with the home game sponsored by Grace Patterson Florists. Both Newgate teams were in form and recorded victories home and away.

Newgate v Canmore

15 M. Flynn R. Smith 21

19 G. Skelton A. Dick 17

30 C. Cooper A. Carnegie 14

22 E. Martin D. Bruce 16

26 G. Davies L. Ramsay 13

12 A. Pearson D. Stephen 22

124 103

Canmore v Newgate

15 G. Stewart B. Sibley 24

15 M. Markowski G. Fechlie 15

14. L. Lindsay W. Johnston 14

20 B. Stephen T. Reid 16

23 R. Anderson W. Sturrock 21

12 B. Edwards A. Napier 26

99 116

Tomorrow (Saturday) the friendlies are home and away to Baxter Park with the home game being sponsored by The Reid Family. The away team bus leaves at 1.30.p.m.

Senior League

On Tuesday the Newgate Seniors entertained Canmore and lost the game by two rinks to one and an overall shots difference of four.

Newgate v Canmore

12 T. Pullar A. Milne 11

8 H. Burnett W. Stephen 9

9 J. Robbie I. Stewart 13

29 33

This gave Canmore five points and Newgate two.

On Tuesday (June 19) Newgate Seniors are away to Carnoustie.

Married Pairs

The Married Pairs competitions takes place on Sunday (June 17) with a 10 a.m.start. See notice board for details.

Bowls Scotland Mixed Pairs

The Newgate mixed pair are drawn against Hillcrest in the Bowls Scotland Mixed Pairs with the match to be played at Broughty Castle on Sunday (June 17) with a 6 p.m. start.

The draws and dates for the Nominated Pairs and Saskia Cup are on the notice board.

Renny Tailyour Cup

In the second round of the Renny Tailyour Cup competition the Newgate team of Jim Butler, John McIlhatton, Bob Spence and Sandy Smith travel to Forfar to take on Boyle Park on Thursday evening (June 21).

Ladies’ section

Angus and Perthshire

On Thursday, the ladies’ triples team of Isobel Johnstone, Ruth Ferguson and Pat Smith travelled to Carnoustie West End to play Broughty Castle in an Angus and Perthshire competition and in an end-to-end tussle lost out by only one shot after the game being level going into the last end.

The two-bowl singles knock-out Cameron Trophy competition was played on Friday afternoon and after a string of close results in the early rounds the final was contested between Isobel Anderson and Kath Swan which resulted in a well deserved victory for Isobel.

The ladies’ friendly game against Carnoustie on Thursday was cancelled due to both clubs having other commitments.

This week’s friendly was on Wednesday away to Edzell. The friendly for next week is scheduled for the evening of Thursday (June 21) away to Monifieth.

Tonight (Friday), in the Ladies’ Tayside competitions the Newgate pairs team of Margaret Cargill and Ruth Ferguson travel to Muirhead & Birkhill to play Longforgan and the triples team of Linda Cargill, Isabel Anderson, and Betty Hodson head for Abbey to play Arbroath.