Treesdown and Tatties sharing top spot

MONDAY night’s results and the latest league placing from the Arbroath/Carnoustie Superleague.

Results: Ajax 20, Bears 6; Tattie 5, Maga 0; Barron 3, Electric 4; Tesco 3, Deportivo 4; Panmure 2, Smeagol 5.

Premier Division

P W D L F A Pts

Ajax Treesdown 11 8 3 0 71 20 19

Tattie Munchers 11 9 1 1 45 22 19

Team Maga 11 7 1 3 53 31 15

Athletico Tesco 11 5 0 6 32 40 10

Deportivo Lt 11 3 2 6 26 46 10

Electric Six 11 4 0 7 51 39 8

Barron-Elite 11 3 1 7 33 39 7

The Bears 11 1 0 10 21 95 2

Division One

P W D L F A Pts

Booker Boys 4 3 0 1 14 3 6

Panmure Coaches 5 3 0 2 18 12 6

Smeagol Utd 3 2 0 1 13 8 4

Laurie Hughes 3 1 0 2 8 13 2

Fortitudo 3 1 0 2 9 20 2

Underdogs 2 0 0 2 0 6 0

WINNER of the Arbroath Artisan Golf Club’s Grant Medal competition on Saturday was Lee Strachan with 73 (bih).

There was a tremendous entry of 123 and the CSS was 71.

Results were: scratch to seven - A. Cromar (7) 67; P. Goodrum (5) 68; N. Williamson (6) 69 (bih); L. Strachan (4) 69 (bih).

Eight to 12 - J. Marnie (8) 67; G. Oulton (9) 68; D. Cargill (8) 70; A. Burnett (9) 71.

13 to 16 - C. Robb (16) 67 (bih); B.G. Cargill (13) 67; J. McIlhatton (16) 69; I. Robb (15) 71.

17 to 28 - G. Whitton (20) 67; S. Hodgson (24) 68; M. Brown (19) 71; G. Walker (22) 72.

The Sunday Sweep attracted an entry of 69 and was played to a CSS of 69.

Results were: scratch to 11 - I. Reid (3) 38pts; I. Forgrieve (6) 37 (bih); D. Anderson (11) 37.

12 to 15 - D. Clark (15) 36; D. Blue (13) 35 (bih); M. Parker (14) 35.

16 to 28 - W. Devine (19) 43; S. Hodgson (22) 34; R.T. Carr (17) 33.

Entries are still being taken for the Jim Miller Memorial Scramble which is to be held on Friday, July 27. See the competition notice board for details.

Ladies’ Section

Tuesday Sweep, July 17, CSS 73 – 1, W. Edwards (10) 75; 2, S. Begg (32) 78; 3, M. Barr (29) 80.

Junior Section

Summer Medal, Jul 2 – 1, Kyle Gordon (31) 61; 2, Jamie Goodrum (3) 66; 3, Duncan Menzies (10) 67.

Letham Grange ladies

LETHAM Grange Ladies played round four of the Buick Trophy on Friday.

Results were: 1, Carol Clark 39 (15); 2, Heather Miller 35 (22); 3, Deidre Moffat 32 (24). CSS was 67.

Homing

Latest times

FIVE members of Inchcape Pigeon Racing Club sent 27 birds to their race at Arniston on Saturday.

They were liberated at 12.30 p.m. in a north west wind.

Results: C. and A. Carrie, 807.69; C. and A. Carrie, 789.87; W. Hamilton, 781.30; W. Hamilton:  749.72.

Dominoes

Top two will clash next week

ST TAMS remain two points clear at the top of Arbroath Domino League.

They defeated Burns away from home, while nearest challengers Porty recorded a convincing win at home to Lorne.

The teams meet in a top of the table clash on Tuesday.

Results: Burns 4, St Tams 8; Abbey 4, Bowlers 8; Corner Bar 5, Legion 7; Central 6, Westport Bar 6; Porty 10, Lorne 2.

P W D L F A Pts

St Tams 10 8 1 1 81 39 17

Porty 10 7 1 2 73 47 15

Bowlers 10 6 1 3 63 57 13

Central 10 5 2 3 62 58 12

Legion 10 5 1 4 55 65 11

Abbey 10 4 2 4 62 58 10

Burns 10 3 1 6 54 66 7

Westport Bar 10 2 2 6 53 67 6

Lorne 10 2 2 6 48 72 6

Corner 10 1 1 8 49 71 3

Fixtures for Tuesday: Bowlers v Central; Westport Bar v Corner Bar; St Tams v Porty; Lorne v Burns; Legion v Abbey.

Last week’s late result – Lorne 4, Central 8.

Results to be ‘phoned to 07780 50410 on the night.