Three-way tie at top of ladies’ league

Arbroath Men’s Darts League

Premier Division

RESULTS: Fishermans (1), bye; Bowlers (2) 18, Abbey 9; St Tam’s 10, Commercial (L) 17; Fishermans (2) 25, Station (2) 2; Newgate (1) 18, Newgate (2) 9.

Fixtures: Newgate (2), bye; Station (2) v Newgate (1); St Tam’s v Fishermans (2); Commercial (L) v Abbey; Fishermans 1 v Bowlers (2).

Division One

Results: Cliffburn (1), bye; Commercial (A) 16, Bowlers (3) 11; West Port (1) 20, Corner 7; Portcullis (2) 8, Bowlers (1) 19; Lorne 9, Portcullis (1) 18.

Fixtures: Commercial (A), bye; Corner v Cliffburn (1); Bowlers (1) v Bowlers (3); West Port (1) v Lorne; Portcullis (1) v Portcullis (2).

Division Two

Results: Cliffburn (2), bye; Bowlers (4) 5, Cliffburn (3) 22; Legion 18, West Port (2) 9; Station (1) 10, Millgate 17; Pageant 10, Ram’s Heid 17.

Fixtures: Ram’s Heid, bye; Pageant v Station (1); Millgate v West Port (2); Bowlers (4) v Legion; Cliffburn (2) v Cliffburn (3).

180 scorers: C. Watt; T. Hopkins snr.; D. Willox; C. Watson; J. Roy; B. Beattie; A. Forsyth; A. Soutar; M. Thomson.

Low legs: 15 darts - J. Roy/J. Tasker; 16 darts - J. Smith; A. Soutar (x 2); C. Jones.

High checkouts: 145 - R. Mathewson; 117 - J. Culley; 116 - S. McCormack; 115 - G. Walls jnr.; 113 - L. Moore; 112 - H. Sime; 111 - L. Shepherd; 103 - A. Falconer.

As from Monday (November 19), Rule 13 will be amended as follows: Home player will throw first for bull prior to first leg, winner to bull will throw first in legs one and three. There will be no need to throw for the bull prior to the third leg, no matter what score is.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

Division Two

Amended result from October 25: Commercial (2) 8, Portcullis (1) 4.

Revised halfway placings

P W L D Pts

Cliffburn (1) 9 5 3 1 11

St Tam’s 9 5 3 1 11

Ram’s Heid (1) 9 5 3 1 11

Commercial (2) 9 5 4 0 10

Portcullis (1) 9 4 3 2 10

Ram’s Heid (2) 9 5 4 0 10

Millgate 9 4 5 0 8

LBC 9 3 5 1 7

Tutties (1) 9 3 5 1 7

Letham Hotel 9 2 6 1 5

Thursday’s fixtures: Knock-out Cup, first round - Pageant (1) v Cricket Club; Bowlers v Westport Bar (3); Fisherman’s v Tutties (1); Abbey (1) v Lorne; British Legion v Abbey (2); Cliffburn (1) v Pageant (2); Portcullis (2) v Millgate; St Tam’s v Westport Bar (2).

Telephone results to 854782.