Three teams unbeaten in Arbroath and District Darts League

0
Have your say

West Port Bar continue to dominate the Premier League of Arbroath and District Darts League with a 100 per cent record.

Hanging on to their coat tails are Abbey, Newgate (1) and Burns Bar. Abbey and Burns won their games but Newgate (1) went down to the league leaders.

In Division One, Legion (1) have also maintained their 100 per cent and are being chased by Abbey (2) who are two points in arrears.

Cliffburn (1) keep up the tradition in Division Two, having won all of their games.

The chasing pack comprises Legion (2), Bowlers (1) and Cliffburn (2). Legion (2) and Bowlers (1) beat Ram’s Heid and Cliffburn (2) respectively, ending the Cliffburn second team’s unbeaten run.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Results: Commercial Leth, bye; Corner 9, Burns Bar 18; Fishermans 8, Abbey (1) 19; Newgate (1) 6, West Port Bar 21.

P W L F A Pts

West Port Bar 5 5 0 97 38 10

Abbey 5 4 1 93 42 8

Newgate (1) 5 4 1 88 47 8

Burns Bar 5 4 1 86 49 8

Corner 5 2 3 59 76 4

Fishermans 5 2 3 53 82 4

Commercial (L) 5 2 3 72 63 4

Newgate (2) 4 1 3 58 50 2

Station (2) 4 0 4 42 66 0

Division One

Results: Portcullis (1) 19, St Tam’s 8; Abbey (2) 18, Millgate 9; Commercial Arb. 12, Legion (1) 15.

P W L Lf La Pts

Legion (1) 4 4 0 61 47 8

Abbey (2) 4 3 1 70 38 6

Commercial (A) 4 2 2 60 48 4

Portcullis (1) 4 2 2 55 53 4

Millgate 4 1 3 49 59 2

Portcullis (2) 3 1 2 39 42 2

St Tam’s 4 1 3 42 66 2

Stag 3 1 2 29 52 2

Division Two

Results: Legion (2) 14, Rams Heid 13; Cliffburn (1) 23, Bowlers (2) 4; Bowlers (1) 17, Cliffburn (2) 10.

P W L Lf La Pts

Cliffburn (1) 4 4 0 73 35 8

Legion (2) 4 3 1 67 41 6

Bowlers (1) 4 3 1 60 48 6

Cliffburn (2) 4 3 1 59 49 6

Bowlers (2) 4 1 3 45 63 2

Rams Heid 4 1 3 53 55 2

Pageant 3 0 3 24 57 0

Station (1) 3 0 3 24 57 0

180 scorers - A. Soutar, A. McEwan, C. Watson, D. Simpson, G. McGuigan and D. Cooper. Low legs: 15 darts - I. Christie; 16 darts - K. Law; 17 darts - A. Soutar (x2). High sheckouts: 111 finish - M. Mathieson.

Knock-out Cup

Knock-out Cup fixtures for Monday (December 2), are: Abbey (2) v Newgate (2); Burns Bar v Stag; West Port Bar v Abbey; Bowlers (1) v Commercial Arbroath; Millgate v Station (2); Commercial Letham v Station (1); Bowlers (2) v Corner; Newgate (1) v Portcullis (2).

Committee meeting

There will be a committee meeting in the Abbey Lounge on Tuesday at 7 p.m.

arbroath and district

Ladies’ League

Tuesday’s fixtures: Consolation Cup, preliminary round - Millgate v Newgate (1); Portcullis (2) v Ram’s Heid (1); Newgate (3) v Westport Bar.

Thursday’s fixtures: Knock-out Cup, second round - Cricket Club v Bowlers; Pageant v Burns; Newgate (2) v Lorne; Tutties (1) v Commercial (2). Consolation Cup, first round - Abbey (1) v Letham Hotel; British Legion v Portcullis (2) or Ram’s Heid (1); Newgate (3) or Westport Bar v Tutties (2); Portcullis (1) v Millgate or Newgate (1).

Telephone results to 854782.