Three 180s for second week in a row

Arbroath Masters @ The Cliffburn

AN AMAZING 98 180s have been scored in only nine weeks of Arbroath Masters darts.

And on Monday Clive Jones scored three maximums for the second week in succession!

Alan Soutar recorded the lowest leg with a 12 dart game.

Blue League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Results: Mark Thomson 7, Scott Robertson 2; Ian Jolly 5, Willie Burness 7; Derek Craig 3, Jock Beattie 7; Alan Lillico 7, Scott Robertson 5; Ian Jolly 7, Mark Thomson 3.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Ian Jolly 8 7 1 54 26 14

Willie Burness 9 7 2 59 38 14

Mark Thomson 8 5 3 50 32 10

Jock Beattie 8 5 3 42 40 10

Alan Lillico 7 3 4 37 39 6

Jon Davies 8 3 5 29 49 6

Derek Craig 8 2 6 36 50 4

Scott Robertson 8 0 8 23 56 0

Fixtures: Jock Beattie v Alan Lillico; Scott Robertson v Willie Burness; Ian Jolly v Jon Davies; Derek Craig v Mark Thomson; Scott Robertson v Jock Beattie; Jon Davies v Alan Lillico.

Red League

Sponsored by Checkpoint Garage

Results: Phil Gibson 7, Gus McRae 2; Bob Beattie 7, Mike Elder 3; Steve Green 7, Gus McRae 6, James Bell 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Bob Beattie 8 8 0 56 15 16

Steve Green 8 6 2 51 40 12

James Bell 9 5 4 54 49 10

Mike Elder 8 5 3 42 40 10

Phil Gibson 7 4 3 39 34 8

Gus McRae 7 2 5 34 41 4

Graeme Finnie 9 2 7 33 58 4

Rikki Baker 8 0 8 24 56 0

Fixtures: Phil Gibson v Steve Green; Rikki Baker v Graeme Finnie; Mike Elder v Gus McRae; Bob Beattie v Steve Green; James Bell v Phil Gibson; Rikki Baker v Gus McRae.

Green League

Sponsored by Cliffburn Hotel

Results: Ryan Cobb 0, Jim Smith 7; Mark Wilkie 1, Clive Jones 7; Alan Soutar 7, Ryan Cobb 1; Andy Stott 7, Mark Wilkie 0; Bill Stirling 4, Clive Jones 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Alan Soutar 8 8 0 56 15 16

Andy Stott 9 8 1 62 23 16

Clive Jones 10 8 2 65 35 16

Jim Smith 8 4 4 32 39 8

Ian Christie 5 2 3 23 30 4

Bill Stirling 9 1 8 28 58 2

Mark Wilkie 8 1 7 20 52 2

Ryan Cobb 7 0 7 15 49 0

Fixtures: Ryan Cobb v Ian Christie; Mark Wilkie v Alan Soutar; Jim Smith v Ian Christie; Ryan Cobb v Andy Stott;

Jim Smith v Mark Wilkie.

Yellow League

Sponsored by Idle Hands Tattoo Parlour

Results: Colin Watt 7, Ally Forsyth 3; Michael Jones 7, Andy Wood 2; Barry Reid 5, Paul Fairnington 7; Kevin Whyte 7, John Barr 2; Michael Jones 6, Paul Fairnington 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Michael Jones 8 7 1 55 29 14

Paul Fairnington 8 6 2 52 40 12

Kevin Whyte 9 6 3 45 43 12

Ally Forsyth 8 3 5 44 46 6

John Barr 7 3 4 35 37 6

Colin Watt 8 3 5 43 47 6

Barry Reid 8 3 5 39 48 6

Andy Wood 7 1 6 26 47 2

Fixtures: Michael Jones v Kevin Whyte; Paul Fairnington v John Barr; Ally Forsyth v Andy Wood; Barry Reid v Michael Jones; John Barr v Colin Watt; Paul Fairnington v Andy Wood.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook.

Committee meeting

There will be a full Arbroath and District Men’s Winter Darts League committee meeting on Wednesday night at 7 p.m. in the Abbey Lounge. Preparation for the 2012/13 Winter League Season will be discussed.

Angus Darts Association

The annual general meeting of Angus Darts Association will be held at 10 a.m. on Sunday, August 19, at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath.

Following the meeting there will be a county squad players meeting to brief players on the coming British Inter-County season and sponsorship.

Angus Singles

The Angus Darts Association singles will be played on Sunday, August 19, at The Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. Entry is on the day for the men’s and women’s event and will cost £5.

All monies paid in will be paid back out in prize money to the winning players.

Registration is from 12 noon to 12.30 p.m. Toe the oche at 1 p.m.

Only players who are affiliated to Angus leagues can enter this competition.

Angus Trophy Centre Summer Darts League

Division One

RESULTS: Bowlers (1) 9, Cliffburn 3; West Port Bar 5, Fishermans 7; Abbey 6, Commercial (L) 6.

180 scorers - D. Simpson (two), A. Begg and K. Millan.

102 finish - G. Gordon.

P W D L Pts

Fishermans 9 8 1 0 17

Commercial(L) 9 4 1 4 9

Bowlers (1) 9 4 1 4 9

Abbey 9 3 2 4 8

West Port Bar (1) 9 3 2 4 8

Cliffburn 9 1 1 7 3

Fixtures: Cliffburn v Abbey; Commercial (L) v West Port Bar; Fishermans v Bowlers.

Division Two

Results: Bowlers (2) 3, Commercial (A) 9; Corner 7, West Port Bar (2) 5; Millgate 7, Station 5.

122 finish - L Willson.

P W D L Pts

Commercial (A) 9 8 1 0 17

Millgate Bar 9 5 1 3 11

West Port Bar 9 3 2 4 8

Corner Bar 9 2 3 4 7

Station 9 3 1 5 7

Bowlers (2 ) 9 1 2 6 4

Fixtures: Commercial (A) v Millgate; Station v Corner; West Port Bar (2) v Bowlers (2).

Division Three

Results: Lorne 7, Tutties 5; Ram’s Head 6, Portcullis 6; Legion 7, Bowlers (3) 5.

17 dart leg - A. McGill and T. McCue.

P W D L Pts

Lorne 9 8 0 1 16

Tutties 9 7 0 2 14

Portcullis 9 4 1 ` 4 9

Legion 9 4 0 5 8

Bowlers 9 2 0 7 4

Rams Head 9 1 1 7 3

Fixtures: Tutties v Legion; Bowlers (3) v Rams Head; Portcullis v Lorne.

All results to be texted to M. Shepherd on 07719160077.

All last year’s trophies winners return the cups to M. Shepherd, B. Geddes or S. McCormack as soon as possible.

All captains should ensure that their pub packs are up to date and in the relevant pubs.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

TEAM registration will take place on Tuesday (August 14) between 7 and 7.55 p.m. in the Portcullis.

This will be followed by the annual general meeting at 8 p.m.