The maximums just keep rolling in

0
Have your say

Arbroath Masters

@ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

THE AMAZING total of 51 maximums have been scored in only four weeks of this year’s Arbroath Masters competitions.

On Monday, James Bell, Colin Watt, Andy Stott, Ian Jolly and Paul Fairnington all hit two 180s.

Blue League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Results: Jock Beattie 7, Jon Davies 2; Willie Burness 7, Alan Lillico 5; Ian Jolly 7, Scott Robertson 0; Alan Lillico 7, Jon Davies 0; Ian Jolly 7, Willie Burness 6.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Willie Burness 5 4 1 34 23 8

Ian Jolly 3 3 0 21 9 6

Mark Thomson 3 2 1 20 11 4

Alan Lillico 3 2 1 19 13 4

Jock Beattie 3 2 1 17 13 4

Jon Davies 5 2 3 19 30 4

Derek Craig 4 0 4 18 28 0

Scott Robertson 4 0 4 7 28 0

Fixtures: Mark Thomson v Jock Beattie; Jon Davies v Ian Jolly; Scott Robertson v Derek Craig; Alan Lillico v Jock Beattie; Willie Burness v Mark Thomson.

Red League

Sponsored by Checkpoint Garage

Results: Mike Elder 4, James Bell 7; Rikki Baker 3, Steve Green 7; Mike Elder 0, Bob Beattie 7; James Bell 7, Graeme Finnie 4.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Bob Beattie 4 4 0 28 6 8

Steve Green 4 3 1 27 19 6

James Bell 5 3 2 28 24 6

Gus McRae 3 2 1 18 13 4

Mike Elder 4 2 2 18 24 4

Phil Gibson 4 1 3 18 27 2

Graeme Finnie 4 1 3 14 26 2

Rikki Baker 4 0 4 16 28 0

Fixtures: Bob Beattie v Rikki Baker; Steve Green v James Bell; Graeme Finnie v Mike Elder.

Green League

Sponsored by Cliffburn Hotel

Results: Ian Christie 7, Jim Smith 4; Bill Stirling 7, Ryan Cobb 2; Mark Wilkie 0, Andy Stott 7; Clive Jones 7, Ian Christie 2.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Alan Soutar 4 4 0 28 3 8

Andy Stott 4 4 0 28 10 8

Clive Jones 4 4 0 28 12 8

Jim Smith 4 2 2 18 20 4

Ian Christie 4 1 3 16 25 2

Bill Stirling 4 1 3 14 23 2

Ryan Cobb 4 0 4 10 28 0

Mark Wilkie 4 0 4 7 28 0

Fixtures: Ryan Cobb v Ian Christie; Andy Stott v Jim Smith; Alan Soutar v Clive Jones; Mark Wilkie v Bill Stirling.

Yellow League

Sponsored by Idle Hands Tattoo Parlour

Results: Paul Fairnington 6, Kevin Whyte 7; Ally Forsyth 7, Barry Reid 2; Andy Wood 3, John Barr 7; Colin Watt 2, Paul Fairnington 7.

P W L L+ L- Pts

Michael Jones 4 4 0 28 9 8

John Barr 4 3 1 24 16 6

Ally Forsyth 4 3 1 26 18 6

Paul Fairnington 4 2 2 24 21 4

Barry Reid 4 1 3 19 24 2

Andy Wood 4 1 3 18 26 2

Colin Watt 4 1 3 16 26 2

Kevin Whyte 4 1 3 10 27 2

Fixtures: Barry Reid v John Barr; Kevin Whyte v Andy Wood; Michael Jones v Ally Forsyth; John Barr v Paul Fairnington.

Masters matches will be played on Wednesday night due to the Arbroath and District Darts League annual general meeting on Monday night.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search for Arbroath Masters on Facebook.

Angus Men’s Super League

Round seven of the Angus Super League takes place tonight (Friday) with Arbroath ‘B’ playing host to Laurencekirk at Bowlers Bar. All players should be at the venue for 7.30 p.m.

Arbroath ‘A’ are away to Forfar and the minibus will leave from Fishermans at 7 p.m.

Lakeside and World Masters

Local players have an opportunity to enter the World Darts Championships which take place at Lakeside Country Club every January. The Angus qualifier will take place at The Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath, next Saturday (July 14).

Entry is on the day and will cost £5 for men and women.

Registration is from 11 t 11.30 a.m. and toe the oche will be at 12 noon.

The Winmau World Masters qualifier will be played on the same day directly after the Lakeside qualifiers. Also entry on the day for £5.

Angus Darts will reward the men’s and women’s Angus Lakeside qualifier with £100 each towards accommodation and travel to the Lakeside International qualifiers in Hull in October.

Memorial pairs

The Bruce Grant Memorial Mixed Pairs will be played on Sunday in Bowlers Bar, Arbroath. Players should register by 12.30 p.m. and toe the oche will be at 1 p.m. Entry is on the day on will be £3 per player

There is a £500 prize pot for the main event and there will also be a first round losers’ competition. If you don’t have a partner the oprganisers will try to pair you up on the day.

Annual meeting

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League will hold its annual general meeting on Monday night in the Royal British Legion Scotland clubrooms, Helen Street, at 8 p.m. All league members are asked to attend as this is your chance to have a say on how the local darts league is run.

Players are also reminded that the annual meeting is a dry occasion so no alcohol is allowed to be consumed during the meeting. The full committee should meet at 7.30 p.m. for meeting preparation.

Angus Trophy Centre

Summer Darts League

Division One

Results: Abbey 11, Cliffburn 1; Westport Bar 4, Commercial (L) 8; Bowlers 1 6, Burns Bar 6.

180s: S. McCormack, K. Buick, S. Smith. 103 finish: J. Riddell. 16 dart leg: C. Watson and K. Watson.

17 dart leg: S. McCormack (x2), J. Riddell and D. Riddell.

P W L D F A Pts

Burns Bar 5 4 0 1 40 20 9

Commercial (L) 5 4 1 0 42 18 8

Westport Bar 1 5 2 1 1 31 29 5

Bowlers 1 5 1 1 3 30 30 5

Abbey 5 1 3 1 29 31 2

Cliffburn 5 1 4 0 15 45 2

Division Two

Results: Millgate Bar 4, Commercial (A) 8; Corner Bar 6, Station 6; Bowlers 2 6, Westport Bar 2 6.

102 finish: J. Cooper.

P W L D F A Pts

Commercial (A) 5 5 0 0 44 16 10

Westport Bar 2 5 4 1 1 34 26 6

Station 5 2 2 1 31 29 5

Bowlers 2 5 1 2 2 23 37 4

Millgate 5 1 3 1 30 30 3

Corner 5 0 3 2 26 34 2

Division Three

Results: Legion 2, Tutties 10; Ram’s Heid 5, Bowlers 3 7; Lorne 8, Portcullis 4.

16 dart leg: C Lyons

P W L D F A Pts

Tutties 5 5 0 1 40 20 10

Lorne 5 4 1 0 29 31 8

Portcullis 5 3 2 0 33 27 6

Legion 5 1 4 0 24 36 2

Ram’s Heid 5 1 4 0 24 36 2

Bowlers 5 1 4 0 22 38 2

Due to the Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League annual general meeting being held on Monday, this week’s fixtures are postponed until Wednesday, July 18.

Consolation Cup

Preliminary draw for Wednesday (July 11): Westport Bar 2 v Commercial (A); Lorne v Bowlers 3.