Teams urged to register for Pool League

Registration night

ARBROATH and District Pool League completed team sheets and monies must be handed in (in person) on Sunday (August 28). The venue is the Abbey Inn lounge and team captains (or their deputies) must hand these in.

On conclusion of the registrations, the glossy fixture lists will be compiled and issued to all teams as soon as possible. Anyone who would like to take an advertisement (or renew their ad from last year) on this year’s fixture list should contact the pool mobile to discuss.

Super 15s

Players who have been selected for the forthcoming Super 15s events are reminded that their accommodation fee (£36 per player) must be paid by no later than August 31.

Five-man team event

Players who are taking part in the SPA five-man team event are reminded that their accommodation and entry fees (£46 per player) are to be paid by no later than August 31. Players should note that Roy Middleton, treasurer, will be at the Abbey Inn on Sunday (August 28) from 7.30 p.m. should players wish to pay their money directly to him that evening.

Scottish singles

SPA Scottish singles fixtures are as follows.

Section one: Sean Hardwick v Richard Patterson; Steve Webster v Graham Dunbar; Greg Alexander v Michael Shore; Jimmy Balfour v Steve Hardwick.

Section two: Paddy Nicoll v Mark Donald; Jim Falconer v Martin Cherry; Davy Jack v Tommy Dye; Garry Mitchell v Brian Craig.

Section three: Grant Forsyth v Neil Davidson; Dave McFarlane v Gordon Smith; Roy Middleton v Tam Comrie; Davie Williams v Ryan MacKenzie.

Section four: Steve Reid v Ricky Dewars; Gavin Cargill v Craig Dawson.

Section five: Chris Gray v Gareth Ruxton; Scott Teviotdale v Scott MacEwan.

Section six: Jonathon Cargill v Tam Shepherd; Steve Hamilton v Andy Braid; John Maud v Stuart Campbell.

These ties must be completed by no later than Sunday, September 4. Winner to text/’phone the match secretary with result.

Recent results are.

Section one: prelim - Alan Doyle lost to Sean Hardwick, 6-2.

Section two: prelim - Drew Webster lost to Paddy Nicoll, 6-2.

Section four: Jeff Barthorpe beat Michael Bastow, 6-4; Craig Humphries beat Craig Fairweather, 6-5.

Section five: Colin Brown gave walkover to Euan Sharpe; Ian Anderson beat Colin Smith, 6-4.

Section six: Jonathon Cargill beat Tam Shepherd, 6-1; Kent Mitchell beat Kevin Brown, 6-4.

SPA individual membership event

Recent results in the IM4 competition are:

Section one: Steve Hamilton received walkover from Gordon Dickson; Colin Brown gave walkover to Steve Hamilton.

Section two: Martin Cherry beat Steve Hardwick, 6-5.

Section three: Euan Sharpe lost to Kenny McMillan, 6-2.

Section four: Roy Middleton beat Michael Bastow, 6-1.