Tam is singles champion

editorial image
0
Have your say

TAM WALKINGSHAW is the 2013 Lomond Leisure Cliffburn Singles Champion. He defeated Graham Dunbar by four frames to two in the final at the Cliffburn Hotel on Saturday.

Both players fought their way through a strong field of 74 entries to book their places in the final.

Tam took home the top prize of £220 for his efforts while Graham received the £120 runner’s-up prize.

Thanks were extended to both sponsors, Lomond Leisure and the Cliffburn Hotel, and to Bobby Din for his kind hospitality.

Arbroath and District Pool League

Portcullis (1) maintained their single point advantage at the top of Division One of Arbroath and District Pool League with a whitewash victory over Railway (1).

Second-placed Cliffburn (1) demolished Abbey in a home match.

In Division Two, Bowlers continue to progress toward the title with a workmanlike victory over St Tam’s and have a four-point advantage over Portcuillis (3) who were victorious over Station (2).

Fishermans and Legion (3) share third spot on 22 points.

Division One

Results: Cliffburn (1) 11 Abbey 1; Letham (1) 4 Legion (1) 8; Portcullis (1) 12 Railway (1) 0; Ram’s Heid (1) 5 Newgate 7; Stag 5 Portcullis (2) 7; Station (1) 5 Ram’s Heid (2) 7.

P W D L Pts

Portcullis (1) 18 17 0 1 34

Cliffburn (1) 18 15 3 0 33

Ram’s Heid (2) 18 13 3 2 29

Newgate 18 10 2 6 22

Railway (1) 18 9 1 8 19

Portcullis (2) 18 9 0 9 18

Legion (1) 18 6 1 1 13

Abbey 17 5 2 10 1

Letham (1) 17 4 4 9 12

Ram’s Heid (1) 18 5 1 12 11

Station (1) 18 3 0 15 6

Stag 18 1 1 16 3

Fixtures: Abbey v Stag; Cliffburn (1) v Portcullis (1); Portcullis (2) v Legion (1); Railway (1) v Ram’s Heid (1); Ram’s Heid (2) v Letham (1); Station (1) v Newgate.

Division Two

Results: Fishermans 5 Letham (2) 7; Legion (3) 12 West Port (1) 0; Portcullis (3) 8 Station (2) 4; Railway (2) 5 Cliffburn (2) 7; St Tam’s 5 Bowlers 7; West Port (2) 5 Legion (2) 7.

P W D L Pts

Bowlers 18 13 1 4 27

Portcullis (3) 18 10 3 5 23

Fishermans 18 9 4 5 22

Legion (3) 18 9 4 5 22

West Port Bar (2) 18 9 4 5 22

St Tams 18 9 3 6 21

Letham (2) 17 5 7 5 17

Station (2) 18 6 2 10 14

West Port Bar (1) 18 6 2 10 14

Cliffburn (2) 17 4 6 7 14

Railway (2) 18 4 3 11 11

Legion (2) 18 3 3 12 9

Fixtures: Bowlers v West Port (2); Fishermans v Legion (3); Legion (2) v Cliffburn (2); Letham (2) v Station (2); Portcullis (3) v Railway (2); West Port (1) v St Tam’s.

Kelbie Metals Doubles

The last 16 contest in the Arbroath and District Pool League Kelbie Metals Doubles Championship will be played on Wednesday (April 17).

The usual 8 p.m. start time will apply and there will be two qualifying pairs from each venue. Best of five frames each match, lag the first frame only.

Controllers to ‘phone or text the qualifiers names to the match secretary upon completion of the ties. Referees to be in place for all ties.

The draw at the various venues is as follows:

Cliffburn: Steve Reid* and Richard Paterson; Tom Dye and Nic Van Rijn; Liam Buchan and Josh Donaldson; Jamie Sievwright and Sonny McPhail.

Legion (bar): Dale Leith and Ryan Ross; Shane Twaddle and Tam Twaddle; Roy Middleton and John Fotheringham; Michael Bastow* and Garry Mitchell.

Portcullis (bar): Scott Strachan* and Alex Cargill; Chris Smith and Ken MacPherson; Wayne Robertson and Ricky Robertson; Steve Hamilton and Gordon Dickson.

Ram’s Heid (bar): Gareth Ruxton and Steve Hallam; Ian Brunton and Josh Longmuir; Steve Webster* and Ian Anderson; Gary McLeish and David Williams.

* denotes controller.