Swimmers perform well in Alloa and Dundee

editorial image

AT THE weekend a team of 16 swimmers from the St Thomas club travelled to Stirling to take part in the Alloa Graded Meet.

Competing in the 10 years and under age group were Hannah Coull, Baillie Ross, Cameron Craig and Ross Duncan.

For these swimmers gaining valuable experience in competing in galas outwith Midland District was the main aim, but they also acquitted themselves tremendously.

Baillie and Hannah finished first and second, respectively, in their 50m breaststroke event, while Ross Duncan came third behind team-mates George Cowan and Ben Morrison to make it a St Thomas one, two, three in their breaststroke heat.

Cameron swam a technically sound race in his 200m backstroke finishing fourth overall.

Sophie Smith, Ben Morrison, George Cowan and Robert Allan were also competing in the 10 and under age group.

Sophie was on excellent form all weekend setting personal best times in all her events, securing one gold and two silver and bronze medals.

Ben, George and Robert also set personal best times in a range of different events (from 400m to 50m events).

Ben finished fifth in the 200 IM and 400 freestyle, sixth in the 50m backstroke and seventh in the 200 breaststroke.

George secured sixth place in the 200 IM, fifth in the 100 freestyle and 50m backstroke and fourth in the 50m and 400 freestyle.

Robert won a bronze in the 400 freestyle and 50m butterfly and a silver in the 200 backstroke.

In the 11/12 age group Louise Fraser, Sophie Buick, Ashley Thomson, Brandon Runge, Blair Geddes and Mathew Michie all won medals as well setting new personal best times.

Louise won a silver in the 100m freestyle and bronze in the 100 butterfly.

Ashley and Sophie made it a St Thomas one-two in the 50m butterfly while Ashley also secured a gold in the 100m butterfly and bronze in the 100 IM and Sophie a silver in the 100 IM.

Mathew won a bronze medal in the 50m breaststroke and set personal bests in the 200 breaststroke and backstroke where he finished fifth.

Brandon won a silver in the 100m butterfly and improved his 400 FS time by 10 seconds.

Blair won golds in 200 IM, 50 butterfly and 100 freestyle and a silver medal in the 50 FS. This meant that overall Blair finished third in the ‘Best Boy’ category.

In the 13/14 age group Ethan Bell finished fourth in the 200 IM demonstrating much improved technique and second in the 50m backstroke.

Nine St Thomas swimmers took part in the Dundee 100/200 at the Olympia Leisure Centre meet on the same weekend.

Ally Morrison, competing the 11/12 years age group, swam personal best times and took sixth place in the final of the 100m backstroke.

Megan Baty and Heather Ingram, both struggling to return to form after injury, managed to swim close to their PB times in the 13/14 years age group.

Also competing in the 13/14 years age group with a number of PB times were Ross Geddes, Taylor Young and Blair Fotheringham.

Ross won gold in the 100 and 200m butterfly, while Taylor won silver medals in the 100m and 200 breaststroke events.

Ross, Megan, Taylor and Heather competed in the 13/14 years 4x50m freestyle relay securing fifth place.

Sarah Cummins, Liam O’Brien and Erin Cranston, competing in the 15 and over age group, displayed consistent improvement and swam a number of personal best times.

Dan Baty, also 15 and over, managed to shave time off a number of his events and gained fifth place in the 200 backstroke and sixth in the 200 front crawl.

Liam, Erin, Dan and Sarah swam a hard fought race to gain sixth place in the 15 and over 4 x 50m freestyle relay.