Sun shines on Summer trio

0
Have your say

LEGION 1, Commercial Letham and Ram’s Heid lead the way in The Angus Trophy Centre Arbroath Summer Darts League divisions.

Results, fixtures and league positions are as follows.

Division One

Results: Burns Bar 9, Abbey 1 3; Abbey 2 4, Legion 1 8.

P W D L Pts

Legion 1 6 6 0 0 12

Burns Bar 6 4 1 1 9

Millgate 6 3 1 2 7

Abbey 1 6 1 2 3 4

Abbey 2 6 1 2 3 4

Fixtures: Millgate v Abbey 1; Legion 1 v Burns Bar; Abbey 2, bye.

Division Two

Results: Lorne 5, Fishermans 7; Portcullis 7, Central 5; Commercial Letham 8, Station 4.

P W D L Pts

Commercial (L) 6 5 0 1 10

Station 6 3 2 1 8

Fishermans 6 3 0 3 6

Portcullis 6 2 1 3 5

Central 6 2 0 4 4

Lorne 6 1 1 4 3

Fixtures: Central v Fishermans; Station v Lorne; Commercial Letham v Portcullis.

Division Three

Results: Legion 2 6, Bowlers 6; Ram’s Heid 10, Cliffburn 2; Pageant 6, Tutties 6.

P W D L Pts

Ram’s Heid 6 5 1 0 11

Bowlers 6 4 1 1 9

Pageant 5 2 2 2 6

Legion 2 6 2 1 3 5

Cliffburn 5 1 0 4 2

Tutties 5 0 1 4 1

Fixtures: Cliffburn v Bowlers; Tutties v Legion 2; Pageant v Ram’s Head.

C. Watson had a 180 and A. Begg had a 108 finish.

Results to M. Shepherd on 07719160033. Failure to do so will result in 12-0 loss.

Competition forms and football card money is to be handed to B. Geddes on August 1 in the Pageant between 7.30 and 10.30 p.m.

No additional signings will be accepted after August 1.

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

IAN JOLLY extended his lead at the top of the Arbroath Masters Blue League to six points by virtue of two recent victories. One of his victims, Andy Stott, shares second place on 10 points with John Barr who beat Barry Reid 7-5 on Monday.

In the Red League, Alan Soutar has a two-point advantage over Willie Burness, with Mark Thomson a further two points behind.

Steve Green has a four-point lead in the Green League with Rikki Baker and Kevin Whyte sharing second spot on 10 points.

The Yellow League leader is Bob Beattie who has a two-point advantage over second-placed Michjael Jones with three players sharing third spot.

Blue League

Results: Derek Craig 0, Ian Jolly 7; Scott Robertson 1, Alan Lillico 7; John Barr 7, Barry Reid 5; Andy Stott 3, Ian Jolly 7.

P W L F A Pts

Ian Jolly 8 8 0 56 28 16

Andy Stott 7 5 2 43 28 10

John Barr 7 5 2 45 35 10

Alan Lillico 7 4 3 41 27 8

Barry Reid 7 2 5 31 39 4

Scooby Cooper 6 2 4 24 34 4

Derek Craig 7 1 6 26 44 2

Scott Robertson 7 1 6 17 48 2

Fixtures: Andy Stott v Scooby Cooper; John Barr v Scott Robertson; Scooby Cooper v Derek Craig.

Red League

Results: Mark Wilkie 2, Mark Thomson 7; James Bell 4, Darren Hay 7; Willie Burness 7, Mike Elder 0; Alan Soutar 7, Mark Thomson 3.

P W L F A Pts

Alan Soutar 7 7 0 49 7 14

Willie Burness 7 6 1 42 16 12

Mark Thomson 7 5 2 44 31 10

Clive Jones 7 4 3 37 31 8

Mark Wilkie 7 3 4 25 37 6

Mike Elder 7 2 5 30 46 4

Darren Hay 7 1 6 22 46 2

James Bell 7 0 7 14 49 0

Fixtures: Willie Burness v Clive Jones; Mike Elder v Mark Wilkie; Mark Thomson v James Bell; Alan Soutar v Darren Hay.

Green League

Results: Craig Paterson 3, Graeme Finnie 7; Ian Christie 0, Steve Green 7; Rikki Baker 6, Kevin Whyte 7.

P W L F A Pts

Steve Green 7 7 0 49 17 14

Rikki Baker 7 5 2 42 30 10

Kevin Whyte 7 5 2 41 30 10

Ian Christie 7 4 3 34 33 8

Colin Watt 6 3 3 31 30 6

Jon Davies 6 2 4 30 35 4

Graeme Finnie 7 1 6 26 45 2

Craig Paterson 7 0 7 15 49 0

Fixtures: Jon Davies v Rikki Baker; Ian Christie v Craig Paterson; Steve Green v Graeme Finnie; Jon Davies v Colin Watt.

Yellow League

Results: Bill Stirling 1, Bob Beattie 7; Jamie Cooper 2, Ally Forsyth 7; Bill Stirling 1, Gus McRae 7; Ally Forsyth 7, Darren Simpson 5.

P W L F A Pts

Bob Beattie 7 6 1 47 15 12

Michael Jones 6 5 1 35 20 10

Gus McRae 6 4 2 36 21 8

Ally Forsyth 5 4 1 34 24 8

Bill Stirling 8 4 4 40 39 8

Andy Wood 7 2 5 33 41 4

Darren Simpson 7 1 6 25 40 2

Jamie Cooper 8 1 7 14 52 2

Fixtures: Michael Jones v Ally Forsyth; Andy Wood v Darren Simpson; Ally Forsyth v Bob Beattie; Gus McRae v Michael Jones.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website; http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search for Arbroath Masters on Facebook.

Super League

Arbroath A v. Arbroath B in the Angus Men’s Super League will take place tonight (Friday) in the Fishermans Lounge. All players should be present at the venue by 7.30 p.m. for an 8 o’clock start.

Lakeside qualifiers

The Angus qualifiers for the Lakeside International play-off will take place on Saturday, August 13, at the Red Lion.

One man and one woman from Angus will qualify to play in the Lakeside qualifier in Hull on Friday, September 2. Alan Soutar has already qualified for the Hull event. £5 entry on the day.

Only players from leagues affiliated to Angus are eligible to play.

Forfar Open

This year’s Forfar Open competition will be played on Saturday, August 20, in the Reid Hall, Forfar.

The men’s winner will receive £1,000 and the ladies’ top prize is £350.

The competition has been sanctioned by Angus Darts Association and is now a BDO Ranking tournament which means the winners will be eligible to play in the Winmau World Masters and also the Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships international play-offs.

Anyone wanting to sponsor a dartboard or donate to the raffle should contact tournament director Tina Mann on 07849959798.