Summer pool play-off results

TUESDAY’S play-off results were as follows:

Group A

Play-off results: Neil Davidson 3, Richard Paterson 2; Richard Paterson 3, Craig Fairweather 1; Garry Mitchell 3, Craig Fairweather 1; Garry MItchell 3, Neil Davidson 2; Michael Bastow 3, Ricky Dewars 0.

Group B

Play-off results: Jonathan Cargill 0, Gordon Dickson 3; Drew Webster 3, Craig Humphries 1.

Group C

Play-off results: Greg Alexander 3, Graham Dunbar 0; Martin Cherry 0, Brian Craig 3; Scott MacEwan 3, Ryan Mackenzie 0. Group D

Play-off results: Paddy Nicoll 3, Gareth Ruxton 0; Sean Hardwick 0, Alan Reid 3.

Final group standings

Group A

P W L Pts

Davy Jack 7 7 0 14

Garry Mitchell* 7 4 3 8

Neil Davidson 7 4 3 8

Richard Paterson* 7 4 3 8

Craig Fairweather 7 4 3 8

Jeff Barthorpe 7 3 4 6

Michael Bastow* 7 1 6 2

Ricky Dewars 7 1 6 2

Group B

P W L Pts

Gordon Dickson* 7 6 1 12

Jonathon Cargill 7 6 1 12

Scott Strachan 7 5 2 10

Gary McLeish 7 4 3 8

Kevin Brown 7 3 4 6

Drew Webster* 7 2 5 4

Craig Humphries 7 2 5 4

Duncan Low 7 0 7 0

Group C

P W L Pts

Colin Brown 7 6 1 12

Greg Alexander* 7 5 2 10

Graham Dunbar 7 5 2 10

Kent Mitchell 7 4 3 8

Brian Craig* 7 3 4 6

Martin Cherry 7 3 4 6

Scott MacEwan* 7 1 6 2

Ryan Mackenzie 7 1 6 2

Group D

P W L Pts

Steve Hamilton 7 7 0 14

Paddy Nicoll* 7 5 2 10

Gareth Ruxton 7 5 2 10

John Maud 7 4 3 8

Jim Falconer 7 3 4 6

Mark Crozier 7 2 5 3

Alan Reid* 7 1 6 2

Sean Hardwick 7 1 6 2

* player gained higher position after play-off

Pool-a-thon

A sponsored 24-hour pool-a-thon will be held in the Portcullis, starting tomorrow (Saturday) at 1 p.m. Eight players from the local pool league will be undertaking the challenge on behalf of the pool league and the chosen charity, Macmillan Nurses.

The players will play on one table playing individual matches amongst themselves, while a second table will be available for individual matches. It will also be used for anyone to wishing to play against current Arbroath Open champion Graham Dunbar and three times Arbroath Singles Champion Greg Alexander in a best of three match.

A pot of monies from each match (£2 per match) will be accumulated until someone beats Graham or Greg, with the winner receiving half of the accumulated pot and the other half going to the charity. Other fun events will be held on the day such as speed-pool, 14-1 and flyers. The event is supported by Bannerman Technology and the Portcullis.

SPA IM #3

Results

Section one: Graham Dunbar beat Kent Mitchell, 6-2; Mark Crozier lost to Richard Paterson, 6-0; Graham Dunbar beat Richard Paterson, 6-5 to qualify.

Section two: Paddy Nicoll beat Gareth Ruxton, 6-3, to qualify.

Section three: Paul Kelly received a walkover from Brian Craig; Jonathan Cargill beat Paul Kelly, 6-0, to qualify.

Section four: Steve Webster beat Steve Hamilton, 6-3; Greg Alexander beat Steve Webster, 6-3, to qualify.

The IM3 finals will be held on August 27 and 28 at Cue Here, Airdrie.

SPA IM #4

Fixtures

Section one: Steve Hamilton v Gordon Dickson; George Fairweather v Paul Kelly.

Section two: Martin Cherry v Steve Hardwick; Scott MacEwan v Richard Paterson; Kent Mitchell v Steve Webster.

Section three: Gareth Ruxton v Brian Craig; Sean Hardwick v Stuart Campbell; Euan Sharpe v Kenny McMillan.

Section four: Jonathan Cargill v John Maud; Roy Middleton v Michael Bastow.

These ties must be completed by Friday, August 26.

Result

Section one: Colin Smith lost to Mark Crozier, 6-3.