Summer Darts League results and fixtures

RESULTS and fixtures in the Angus Trophy Centre Summer Darts League are as follows.

Division One

Results: Abbey 1 5, Millgate 7; Burns Bar 4, Legion 1 8.

Fixtures: Millgate v Burns Bar; Abbey 2 v Abbey 1; Legion 1, bye.

Division Two

Results: Fishermans 9, Central 3; Lorne 6, Station 6; Portcullis 5, Commercial Letham 7.

Fixtures: Central v Lorne; Commercial Letham v Fishermans; Station v Portcullis.

Division Three

Results: Bowlers 8, Cliffburn 4; Legion 2 7, Tutties 5; Rams Heid 6, Pageant 6.

Fixtures: Cliffburn v Legion 2; Pageant v Bowlers; Tutties v Rams Heid.

180 scorer - M Cook.

High finishes - J. Balfour, 119; A. Begg, 119.

Knock-out Cup

The prelim of the Knock-out Cup is to be played on Wednesday, June 29, between Legion 2 v Rams Heid.

All Division Two captains should note that the Newgate is now playing out of the Central.

Correct scores to be texted to M. Shepherd on 07719160033

Additional signings to be handed to M. Shepherd or B. Geddes before 8 p.m. to be eligible to play that night.

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

DURING the second week of the Arbroath Masters an incredible 18 180s were hit.

The standard of darts on display was superb and the stand out leg was an 11-darter by Alan Lillico who scored 180, 140, 134 and then single seven and double top for a fabulous leg of darts.

Blue League

Results: Barry Reid 6, Scott Robertson 7; Scooby Cooper 3, Ian Jolly 7; Andy Stott 7, Derek Craig 3; John Barr 7, Alan Lillico 3.

Fixtures: Alan Lillico v Ian Jolly; John Barr v Andy Stott; Scooby Cooper v Barry Reid; Scott Robertson v Derek Craig.

Red League

Results: Mark Thomson 7, Darren Hay 5; Alan Soutar 7, James Bell 0; Willie Burness 7, Mark Wilkie 0.

Fixtures: Mark Wilkie v Darren Hay; Willie Burness v Alan Soutar; Mark Thomson v Mike Elder; Clive Jones v James Bell.

Green League

Results: Steve Green 7, Craig Paterson 3; Rikki Baker 7, Colin Watt 5; Jon Davies 6, Kevin Whyte 7; Ian Christie 7, Graeme Finnie 6.

Fixtures: Graeme Finnie v Colin Watt; Ian Christie v Jon Davies; Rikki Baker v Steve Green; Craig Paterson v Kevin Whyte.

Yellow League

Results: Ally Forsyth 7, Bill Stirling 6; Andy Wood 2, Michael Jones 7; Gus McRae 7, Darren Simpson 1; Jamie Cooper 1, Bob Beattie 7. Advance results (due to holidays): Gus McRae 4, Bob Beattie 7; Andy Wood 7, Ally Forsyth 6.

Fixtures: Bob Beattie v Michael Jones; Jamie Cooper v Gus McRae; Bill Stirling v Darren Simpson.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook.

Winter League annual meeting

The Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League winter league annual general meeting will be held on Monday, July 11, at 8 p.m. at a venue still to be confirmed.

Any proposals or letters should be handed to league secretary Alan Soutar 14 days prior to the meeting.

Angus Super League

Super league matches take place tonight (Friday) with Arbroath ‘B’ playing host to Montrose in the Fishermans while Arbroath ‘A’ are away to Forfar.

All ‘A’ team players should meet in the Fishermans for 7 p.m.

Angus singles

The inaugural Angus singles competition takes place tomorrow (Saturday) at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath.

Registration is from 11 to 11.30 a.m. Toe the oche at 12 noon.

Entry is £3 on the day and the competition is open to all players who play in leagues affiliated to Angus Darts. Trophies and cash prizes down to semi-finalists.

Anyone who has reserved Gary Anderson exhibition tickets can pay for them tomorrow (Saturday).