Steve Dall qualifiers to be played on Monday

0
Have your say

In the Premier League of Arbroath and District Darts League, the top three teams continued their winning form.

In Division One Stag continue to make progress and the top of the table remains tight.

As no score was received from St Tam’s, the score goes in as 27-0 to the away team, Abbey (2).

Premier League

Results: West Port Bar, bye; Abbey (1) 21, Station (2) 6; Newgate (2) 8, Burns Bar 19; Commercial Letham 14, Newgate (1) 13; Corner 20, Fishermans 7.

P W L Lf La Pts

West Port 8 8 0 169 47 16

Abbey (1) 8 7 1 151 65 14

Burns Bar 8 7 1 146 70 14

Corner 8 5 3 123 93 10

Newgate (1) 8 4 4 119 97 8

Comm (L) 8 4 4 114 102 8

Station (2) 8 2 6 93 123 4

Fishermans 8 2 6 74 142 4

Newgate (2) 8 1 7 91 125 2

Fixtures: Fishermans, bye; Newgate 1 v Corner; Commercial Letham v Newgate 2; Station 2 v Burns Bar; West Port Bar v Abbey 1.

Division One

Results: Stag 21, Millgate 6; Legion (1) 19, Portcullis (1) 8; Portcullis (2) 14, Commercial Arbroath 13; St Tam’s 0, Abbey (2) 27.

P W L Lf La Pts

Abbey (2) 7 6 1 126 63 12

Legion (1) 7 5 2 105 84 10

Stag 7 4 3 94 95 8

Comm (A) 7 3 4 103 86 6

Portcullis (2) 7 3 4 93 96 6

Portcullis (1) 7 3 4 89 100 6

Millgate 7 2 5 79 110 4

St Tam’s 7 2 5 67 122 4

Division Two

Results: Station (1) 9, Cliffburn (2) 18; Cliffburn (1) V Legion (2), Postponed; Bowlers (2) 15, Pageant 12; Ram’s Heid 6, Bowlers (1) 21.

P W L Lf La Pts

Cliffburn (1) 6 6 0 111 51 12

Bowlers (1) 7 6 1 111 78 12

Cliffburn (2) 7 5 2 103 86 10

Legion (2) 6 4 2 100 62 8

Rams Heid 7 3 4 90 99 6

Bowlers (2) 7 2 5 75 114 4

Pageant 7 1 6 81 108 2

Station (1) 7 0 7 58 131 0

180 scorers - C. Dell, L. Salkilld, A. Stott, M. Tocher, G. McKenzie, J. Davies, G. McDougall, D. Craig.

Low legs: 16 darts - G. Will; 17 darts - A. Begg.

High checkouts: 120 finish - A. Begg; 117 finish - J. Soutar; 116 finish - Garry Soutar, K. Buick; 115 finish - J. Myles; 110 finish - J. Davies; 105 finish J Noble.

Steve Dall qualifiers

First and Second Division players will be playing in the Steve Dall qualifiers on Monday (January 20), at the following locations.

Each venue to play down to two. * denotes referees.

Commercial Arbroath: Thomas Elliot; Allan Whitton; Alan Low*; Tommy Paul; Dave Mckenzie Snr; Glen Catherall; Gordon Christie; George Mckenzie; Dave Mckenzie Jnr; Stewart Cook; John Noble; Willie Henderson; Billy Girdwood.

Legion: Dale Riddle; Jim Riddell; Mark Wood; Darren Cook; Simon Lavery; Martin Shepherd; Bobby Geddes*; Mathew Tosh; Ian Christie; Daniel Hunter; Dave Mann; Grant Ross; Colin Innes.

Cliffburn: Steven Forsyth; Donnie Smith; Chris Tosh; Shaun Berrie; Ian Mcallan; John Myles; Willie Scott; Dave Bruce*; Greg Dunsmore; Les Shepherd; Dave Air; James Jackson; Dave Anderson.

St Tam’s: Willie Kidd; Garry Soutar; Richard Tosh; Ian Mcleod; Trevor Strannock; Marc Anderson; Daz Simpson; Jamie Mcintosh; Mark Sinclair; Chris Lyons; Bob Russell; Mark Shepherd*; Bobby Morrison.

Bowlers lead ladies’ darts league

Bowlers maintain their two-point lead at the top of Division One of Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League thanks to a convincing win against Newgate (2).

The Newgate players were unable to assist their third team colleagues who sit in second place after a victory over Pageant.

In Division Two, the top two teams, Millgate and Burns (1) both won, while third placed Commercial (2) drew with L.B.C.

Letham Hotel remain top of Division Three despite a draw with Tuttie (2) and Abbey (1) are in second place after beating Commercial (1) away.

Division One

Results: Bowlers 11, Newgate (2) 1; Burns (2) 6, Portcullis (2) 6; Cricket Club 6, Cliffburn 6; British Legion 7, Ram’s Heid (1) 5; Newgate (3) 7, Pageant 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 10 8 2 0 16

Newgate (3) 10 6 2 2 14

Cricket Club 10 5 4 1 11

British Legion 10 4 3 3 11

Pageant 10 4 3 3 11

Cliffburn 10 4 4 2 10

Portcullis (2) 10 3 5 2 8

Newgate (2) 10 3 6 1 7

Burns (2) 10 2 5 3 7

Ram’s Heid (1) 10 2 6 2 6

Fixtures: Bowlers v Portcullis (2); Newgate (2) v Cliffburn; Burns (2) v Ram’s Heid (1); Cricket Club v Newgate (3); British Legion v Pageant.

Division Two

Results: Letham 5, Burns (1) 7; Ram’s Heid (2) 5, Millgate 7; St Tam’s 8, Newgate (1) 4; Portcullis (1) 9, Railway 3; L.B.C. 6, Commercial (2) 6.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Millgate 10 6 1 3 15

Burns (1) 10 6 2 2 14

Commercial (2) 10 5 2 3 13

Newgate (1) 10 5 3 2 12

St Tam’s 10 4 4 2 10

Portcullis (1) 10 2 2 6 10

L.B.C. 10 3 5 2 8

Railway 10 3 6 1 7

Letham 10 2 6 2 6

Ram’s Heid (2) 10 2 7 1 5

Fixtures: Letham v Millgate; Burns (1) v Newgate (1); Ram’s Heid (2) v Railway; St Tam’s v L.B.C.; Portcullis (1) v Commercial (2).

Division Three

Results: Commercial (1) 5, Abbey (1) 7; Westport Bar 4, Tutties (1) 8; Tutties (2) 6, Letham Hotel 6.

P W L D Pts

Letham Hotel 9 6 1 2 14

Abbey (1) 9 5 1 3 13

Westport Bar 9 5 2 2 12

Tutties (1) 9 3 2 4 10

Tutties (2) 9 3 3 3 9

Abbey (2) 8 2 2 4 8

Commercial (1) 9 2 5 2 6

Central 8 1 5 2 4

Fixtures: Commercial (1) v Tutties (1); Abbey (1) v Central; Westport Bar v Letham Hotel; free week, Abbey (2) and Tutties (2).