Standards achieved by athletes in multi events

editorial image
0
Have your say

ARBROATH and District Athletic club’s Frances Ogg Memorial multi events competition concluded on Thursday.

Over 70 young athletes aged eight to senior took part. The competition covered five events with athletes awarded standards in line with the Scottish Athletics Standards, with standards differing dependant on the athletes age group.

Many new youngsters came along to enjoy this annual event and we hope this will be the start of their journey with Arbroath Athletics Club.

Although all participants did extremely well, championship points could only be awarded to those athletes who are members of the Club and anyone interested in joining should collect a form at the next training session. This was a very closely run championships with the overall champion and winner of the Frances Ogg Memorial Trophy being Under-13 athlete Joel McFarlane.

The Women’s G & S CE Trophy was jointly won by sisters Anna and Ellen Robertson and Lewis Robertson won the Greenhill Trophy for Men.

Medals are awarded to the first three athletes in each age group and these will be presented at the annual trophy disco.

Under-11

Girls: Gold – I. McFarlane, 119 points; Silver – R. Broadfoot, 96 points; Bronze – A. Low, 95 points.

100m – I. McFarlane, 16.1; R. Broadfoot, 16.3; A. Low, 16.5; L. Fletcher, 17.4; M. Gowans, 17.3; C. Townsend, 17.3; G. Watt, 18.9; L. Shepherd, 17.6; B. Ness, 19.7; E. Hudson, 19.3: hurdles – I. McFarlane, 15.9; M. Gowans, 16.3; A. Low, 16.4; R. Broadfoot, 16.7; L. Fletcher, 16.7; G. Watt, 17.7; C. Townsend, 18.1; E. Hudson, 19.1; L. Shepherd, 19.8; B. Ness, 22.1: long jump – R. Broadfoot, 3.22; I. McFarlane, 3.21; L. Fletcher, 3.00; A. Low, 2.79; L. Shepherd, 2.62; C. Townsend, 2.45; G. Watt, 2.36; M. Gowans, 2.20; B. Ness, 2.00; E. Hudson, 1.86: shot putt – I. McFarlane, 5.02; G. Watt, 4.00; C. Townsend, 3.97; L. Fletcher, 3.86; R. Broadfoot, 3.69; A. Low, 3.68; A. Moir, 3.32; S. Hatton, 3.25; J. Reid, 3.04; E. Hudson, 2.95; M. Gowans, 2.57; L. Shepherd, 2.38; J. Bremner, 2.34; CA Nicoll, 2.18; B. Ness, 1.88; 800m – A. Low, 3.10.6; I. McFarlane, 3.11.8; M. Gowans, 3.26.2; L. Fletcher, 3.40.7; C. Townsend, 3.43.2; E. Hudson, 3.43.6; J. Reid, 3.35.9; R. Broadfoot, 3.49.1; S. Hatton, 3.55.5; L. Shepherd, 4.08.8; B. Ness, 4.32.1; J. Bremner, 4.35.7; A. Moir, 4.40.8; CA. Nicoll, 4.54.4.

Boys: Gold – G. Lee, 115 points; Silver – M. Gill, 107 points; Bronze – L. Burgess, 100 points:

100m – M. Gill, 15.8; L. Burgess, 16.2; G. Lee, 16.4; J. McNicoll, 16.8; N. Beaton, 17.2; B. Ness, 18.6; G. Byars, 19.7; J. Shellard, 20.2; S. Alexander, 20.3; L. Reid, 20.5; K. Cooper, 20.5: hurdles – G. lee, 14.7; M. Gill, 15.3; N. Beaton, 16.6; L. Burgess, 17.0; G. Byars, 18.1; J. Shellard, 19.4; L. Reid, 19.7; K. Cooper, 20.0; S. Alexander, 20.8; B. Ness, 21.1: long jump – G. Lee, 2.93; N. Beaton, 2.67; M. Gill, 2.66; L. Burgess, 2.53; L. Reid, 2.40; G. Byars, 2.31; B. Ness, 2.18: K. Cooper, 2.15; J. Shellard, 2.08; S. Alexander, 1.52: shot putt – L. Burgess, 4.92; G. Lee, 4.66; M. Gill, 4.18; B. Ness, 3.73; K. Cooper, 3.22; R. Sangster, 3.11; L. Reid, 3.06; J. Shellard, 3.06; G. Byars, 2.85; S. Alexander, 2.65; C. Bryner, 2.65: 800m – M. Gill, 3.03.6; L. Reid, 3.11.0; G. Lee, 3.15.7; J. Hatton, 3.23.4; R. Sangster, 3.32.4; B. Ness, 3.43.3; K. Cooper, 3.47.5; L. Burgess, 3.49.4; C. Bryner, 3.51.4; G. Byars, 3.55.6; S. Alexander, 4.12.6.

Under-13

Girls: Gold – R. Wallace, 66 points; Silver – P. Van Wees, 56 points; Bronze – M. Watt, 54 points:

100m – R. Wallace, 15.4; P. Van Wees, 16.3; P. Willox, 16.7; K. Cummings, 16.7; M. McColl, 17.6; M. Watt, 18.0: hurdles – M. Watt, 16.2; K. Robertson, 16.7; R. Wallace, 16.8; P. Van Wees, 17.0; P. Willox, 17.8; M. McColl, 17.9; K. Cummings, 18.5: long jump – R. Wallace, 3.33; P. Van Wees, 2.90; K. Cummings, 2.90; P. Willox, 2.83; M. Watt, 2.65; M. McColl, 2.60: shot putt – K. Cummings, 5.57; R. Wallace, 5.04; M. Watt, 4.74; P. Willox, 4.78; P. Van Wees, 4.25; M. McColl, 4.20; S. Chisholm, 3.30: 800m – P. Van Wees, 3.00.6; R. Wallace, 3.08.7; M. McColl, 3.11.6; S. Chisholm, 3.12.2; M. Watt, 3.18.6; P. Willox, 3.23.8; K. Cummings, 3.25.8.

Boys: Gold – J. McFarlane, 100 points; Silver – M. Law, 94 points; Bronze – C. O’Donnell, 60 points:

boys, 100m – J. McFarlane, 14.7; M. Law, 15.1; C. O’Donnell, 15.4; E. Scanlon, 15.6; D. Christie, 15.7; A. Robertson, 16.2; M. Shepherd, 17.4; M. White, 17.4: hurdles – M. Law, 15.8; J. McFarlane, 16.2; D. Christie, 16.9; C. O’Donnell, 17.9; A. Robertson, 18.0; E. Scanlon, 19.9; M. White, 21.9; D. Reid, 27.7: long jump – J. McFarlane, 4.06; M. Law, 3.91; D. Christie, 3.45; M. Shepherd, 3.34; C. O’Donnell, 3.31; E. Scanlon, 3.27; A. Robertson, 3.25; M. White, 2.63; D. Reid, 2.30: shot putt – J. McFarlane, 6.69; E. Scanlon, 6.54; M. Law, 6.18; A. Robertson, 5.00; D. Christie, 5.18; K. Wallace, 4.70; J. Shellard, 4.16; M. Shepherd, 4.17; A. Sangster, 4.13; C. O’Donnell, 3.71; M. White, 3.38: 800m – J. McFarlane, 2.49.8; M. Law, 2.51.7; A. Sangster, 3.08.01; E. Scanlon, 3.11.2; C. O’Donnell, 3.12.08; D. Christie, 3.13.01; A. Robertson, 3.22.5; M. White, 3.27.0; M. Shepherd, 3.43.2; K. Wallace, 3.46.5; J. Shellard, 4.29.2.

Under-15

Girls: Gold – A. Robertson, 107 points; Silver, J. Bell, 100 points; Bronze, N. Feighan, 90 points:

100m – J. Bell, 14.5; A. Robertson, 14.7; N. Feighan, 15.1; N. Fairlie, 15.2; E. Ross, 15.4; A. Townsend, 15.8; K. Young, 18.6: hurdles – J. Bell, 13.9; A. Robertson, 14.7; A. Townsend, 15.9; N. Feighan, 17.2; N. Fairlie, 17.7; E. Ross, 18.4; K. Young, 19.8: long jump – A. Robertson, 4.02; J. Bell, 3.83; N. Fairlie, 3.52; E. Ross, 3.49; N. Feighan, 3.30; A. Townsend, 2.93; K. Young, 2.82: shot putt – N. Feighan, 8.44; A. Robertson, 7.54; J. Bell, 6.13; E. Ross, 6.04; A. Townsend, 5.58; N. Fairlie, 5.57; K. Young, 5.55: 800m – N. Fairlie, 2.53.7; A. Robertson, 2.57.1; J. Bell, 3.04.6; N. Feighan, 3.05.04; A. Townsend, 3.07.01; E. Ross, 3.08.01; K. Young, 3.44.9.

Boys: Gold – L. Robertson, 153 points; Silver – J. Payne, 128 points; Bronze – M. Campbell, 116 points:

100m – L. Robertson, 12.4; J. Payne, 13.0; M. Campbell, 13.7; C. Sturrock, 14.4; C. Cummings, 14.4; K. McKenzie, 15.2; F. Sutherland, 15.6; S. Ritchie, 17.2: hurdles – L. Robertson, 14.3; J. Payne, 14.3; M. Campbell, 15.7; C. Sturrock, 17.2; C. Cummings, 17.2; K. McKenzie, 18.2; F. Sutherland, 18.5; S. Ritchie, 19.9: long jump – L. Robertson, 4.52; J. Payne, 4.27; M. Campbell, 4.20; C. Sturrock, 4.13; C. Cummings, 3.75; K. McKenzie, 3.53; F. Sutherland, 3.51; S. Ritchie, 2.93: shot putt – L. Robertson, 8.84; J. Payne, 7.85; K. McKenzie, 7.82; M. Campbell, 7.67; C. Sturrock, 7.45; J. Bates, 7.44; A. Ramsay, 6.88; F. Sutherland, 6.78; S. Ritchie, 4.06: 800m – L. Robertson, 2.32.0; C. Sturrock, 2.37.0; A. Ramsay, 2.40.6; J. Bates, 2.48.9: J. Payne, 2.54.2; K. McKenzie, 2.54.8; M. Campbell, 2.55.0; F. Sutherland, 2.55.5; S. Ritchie, 3.29.1.

Under-17

Women: Gold – E. Robertson, 135 points; Silver – N. Lee, 74 points:

100m – E. Robertson, 14.2; N. Lee, 15.1: hurdles – E. Robertson, 13.8; N. Lee, 17.3: long jump – E. Robertson, 4.53; N. Lee, 3.45: shot putt – E. Robertson, 8.60; N. Lee, 5.05: 800m – E. Robertson, 2.39.8; N. Lee, 3.18.1.

Men: Gold – J. Garrigan, 188 points; Silver – R. Croall, 132 points; Bronze – J. Wright, 123 points:

100m – J. Garrigan, 12.6; R. Croall, 12.9; J. Wright, 13.5; H. Sutherland, 14.9: hurdles – J. Garrigan, 15.8; J. Wright, 18.4; R. Croall, 19.9; H. Sutherland, 42.2: long jump – J. Garrigan, 5.47; R. Croall, 4.90; J. Wright, 4.63; H. Sutherland, 3.60: shot putt – J. Garrigan, 9.04; J. Wright, 8.21; H. Sutherland, 7.05; R. Croall, 5.83: 800m – J. Garrigan, 2.17.2; R. Croall, 2.23.1; H. Sutherland, 2.25.6; J. Wright, 2.57.9.

Under-20

Women, Gold – C. Leszek, 73 points:

100m – 15.1; hurdles – 20.4; long jump – 3.42: shot putt – 5.19: 800m – 3.09.1:

Men: Gold – C. Edwards, 179 points; Silver – J. Young, 103 points:

100m – C. Edwards, 12.2; J. Young, 14.8: 110 hurdles, C. Edwards, 18.0; J. Young, 25.2: long jump – C. Edwards, 5.70; J. Young, 4.72: shot putt – C. Edwards, 9.86; J. Young, 9.46: 800m – C. Edwards, 2.19.1; J. Young, 3.00.3.

Women

Gold – F. Lampkin, 60 points.

100m – 16.3; hurdles – 22.4; long jump – 3.41: shot putt – 6.23: 800m – 3.46.2.

Men

Gold – M. Downie, 226 points; Silver – L. Morrison, 108 points; Bronze – C. Morrison, 76 points:

100m – M. Downie, 11.8; D. Murray, 11.8; L. Morrison, 13.5; C. Morrison, 14.5: 110 hurdles – M. Downie, 16.6; D. Murray. 20.0; L. Morrison, 23.4; C. Morrison, 27.8: long jump – M. Downie, 6.17; D. Murray, 6.02; L. Morrison, 4.33; C. Morrison, 3.50: shot putt – M. Downie, 12.56; M. Shepherd, 7.38; L. Morrison, 6.92; C. Morrison, 6.26: 800m – M. Downie, 2.15.5; L. Morrison, 2.22.5; M. Shepherd, 2.53.9; C. Morrison, 2.55.1.