Stage set for Arbroath Masters finals day

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored By Angus Trophy Centre

THE FINALS Day quarter-final line-up is now complete.

There have been 207 legs of 17 darts and under, 137 180s and 71 high checkouts in 14 weeks of top drawer Masters Darts.

Blue League

Results: Ian Jolly 7, Derek Craig 2; Alan Lillico 7, Scott Robertson 3; Barry Reid 1, John Barr 7; Derek Cooper 2, Andy Stott 7

P W L F A Pts

Ian Jolly 14 14 0 98 42 28

Andy Stott 14 11 3 91 53 22

John Barr 14 10 4 86 61 20

Alan Lillico 14 9 5 86 51 18

Derek Cooper 14 5 9 56 82 10

Derek Craig 14 3 11 49 90 6

Barry Reid 14 2 12 50 87 4

Scott Robertson 14 2 12 45 93 4

Red League

Results: Darren Hay 3, James Bell 7; Mark Wilkie 0, Clive Jones 7; Mike Elder 4, Willie Burness 7; Mark Thomson 2, Alan Soutar 7.

P W L F A Pts

Alan Soutar 14 14 0 98 12 28

Willie Burness 14 11 3 81 46 22

Mark Thomson 14 11 3 88 58 22

Clive Jones 14 6 8 71 69 12

Mark Wilkie 14 6 8 53 77 12

Mike Elder 14 4 10 60 90 8

James Bell 14 3 11 45 89 6

Darren Hay 14 1 13 39 97 2

Green League

Results: Jon Davies 4, Craig Paterson 7; Colin Watt 2, Kevin Whyte 7; Graeme Finnie 7, Craig Paterson 2; Steve Green 7, Ian Christie 5; Rikki Baker 7, Jon Davies 0.

P W L F A Pts

Kevin Whyte 14 12 2 90 50 24

Steve Green 14 11 3 90 50 22

Rikki Baker 14 9 5 84 58 18

Colin Watt 14 9 5 78 60 18

Ian Christie 14 7 7 73 69 14

Graeme Finnie 14 4 10 56 82 8

Jon Davies 14 3 11 49 90 6

Craig Paterson 14 1 13 33 95 2

Yellow League

Results: Bob Beattie 7, Bill Stirling 2; Andy Wood 1, Gus McRae 7; Ally Forsyth 6, Michael Jones 7; Jamie Cooper 7, Darren Simpson 5; Gus McRae 7, Bill Stirling 2.

P W L F A Pts

Bob Beattie 14 13 1 96 26 26

Michael Jones 14 11 3 84 55 22

Ally Forsyth 14 10 4 90 63 20

Gus McRae 14 8 6 79 56 16

Bill Stirling 14 7 7 71 75 14

Andy Wood 14 4 10 61 85 8

Jamie Cooper 14 2 12 30 92 4

Darren Simpson 14 1 13 42 89 2

Finals day

The finals of the Arbroath Masters 2011 will be played in Coast Nightclub tomorrow (Saturday) from 2 p.m. Players should register with Total Darts Promotions by 1.30 p.m. Spectators are welcome to attend free of charge on the day.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website: http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook for their page.

Level one, quarter-finals - Ian Jolly v Willie Burness; Alan Soutar v Andy Stott; Kevin Whyte v Michael Jones; Bob Beattie v Steve Green.

Level two, quarter-finals - John Barr v Clive Jones; Mark Thomson v Alan Lillico; Rikki Baker v Gus McRae; Ally Forsyth v Ian Christie.

Level three, quarter-finals - Derek Cooper v Mike Elder; Mark Wilkie v Derek Craig; Colin Watt v Andy Wood; Bill Stirling v Graeme Finnie.

Level four, quarter-finals - Barry Reid v Darren Hay; James Bell v Scott Robertson; Jon Davies v Darren Simpson; Jamie Cooper v Craig Paterson

Total Darts Promotions

Ranking points table

Final standings: 1, equal, Ian Jolly and Alan Soutar, 1680; 3, Bob Beattie 1610; 4, Kevin Whyte 1500; 5, Andy Stott 1460; 6, Steve Green 1440; 7, Mark Thomson 1430; 8, Ally Forsyth 1400; 9, Michael Jones 1390; 10, Willie Burness 1360; 11, John Barr 1320; 12, Alan Lillico 1310; 13, Rikki Baker 1290; 14, Ian Christie 1230; 15, Gus McRae 1140; 16, Colin Watt 1080; 17, Bill Stirling 1040; 18, Clive Jones 1010; 19, Mark Wilkie 830; 20, equal, Derek Cooper and Andy Wood, 810; 22, Mike Elder 800; 23, Graeme Finnie 760; 24, equal, Derek Craig and Jon Davies, 640; 26, James Bell 600; 27, Barry Reid 590; 28, Scott Robertson 540; 29, Darren Simpson 470; 30, Darren Hay 440; 31, Jamie Cooper 400; 32, Craig Paterson 380.

The bottom four players will drop into the qualifiers for the 2012 Arbroath Masters which will be played next summer prior to the start of the event. There will be four places up for grabs on the day in the 2012 Masters. Full details will be published in the Arbroath Herald and online.

The Fishies Open 2011

This will take place on Saturday, September 24, in the Fishermans Lounge, Arbroath. Entry is £5 on the day and is open to men and women (mixed draw) Registration is until 12.30 p.m. Toe the oche 1 p.m. £400 prize pot on the day plus a free buffet.

Angus Trophy Centre

Summer Darts League

DRAW for the doubles are to be played on Monday (September 19).

Ram’s Heid - K Lavery and F Green, P Guthrie and A Clark, C Innes and J Elliot, T Stranock and G Stranock, R Cobb and M Hamilton, D Johnston and J Cockburn, S Simpson and C Simpson, P Whyte and D Donaldson, G Gordon and M Craig, W Whitson and L Tait, M Shepherd and W Henderson, S Conan and S Stewart, S Barclay and M Myatt, G Christie and W Edwards, G Walls (snr) and J Culley, A Begg and J Balfour, R Russell and L Russell, D Cook and J Kidd.

Referee - M Shepherd.

Legion - M Gray and N Guthrie, K Buick and S Smith, D Smith and M Green, C Dell and K Wood, M Cook and S Allerdice, T Edney and R Tosh, G Dunsmore and S Berrie, D McKenzie (Snr) and J Ferguson, K Docherty and I McGowan, P Whyte and J Black, L Ritchie and C Taylor, B Morrison and M Morrison, T Hopkins (Jnr) and J Roy, J Sievwright and S Mitchell, M Tosh and M Hume, M Shepherd and S Forsyth, P Falconer and W Crosbie, G Walls (jnr) and A Culley.

Referee - M Shepherd.

Cliffburn - D Anderson and M Anderson, P Cook and A Cook, B Geddes and J Myles, J Duncan and R Miller, G MacDougall and D Pedgrift, C Ross and J Tough, G Jones and C Farr, J Hajea and D McKenzie (jnr), W Kidd and B Girwood, S Fairweather and M Taylor, D Cameron and J Smith, G Will and H Gray, S Cook and D Bruce, S Scragg and C Tosh, I McAllan and B Burgess, A Smith and L Thomson, G McKenzie and A Findlay, J Smith and E Smith

Referee - B Geddes.

Station Bar - M McMillan and A N Other, D Hunter and A Bruce, M Angus and G Cull, S Guthrie and D Boath, S Kerr and J Short, S Malcolm and W Radunski, E Green and A Burnett, K Swankie and N McHardy, L Wilson and M Carle, J riddle and D Riddle, J Gillan and S Reanie, N Wight, and C Watson, B McDonald and A Whitton, A Falconer and S McCormack, S Watson and D Air, K Watt and M Barthorpe, D Roy and G Whyte, W Scott and S Jarvie

Referee - S McCormack.

Two qualify from each venue, qualifiers to be texted to M. Shepherd on 07719160033.

All trophies to be returned to B. Geddes or the Ram’s Heid as soon as possible

Finals night this year is to be at the Cliffburn Hotel on Saturday, 29.

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League (sponsored by Archive)

A TOTAL of 31 teams have registered for the new season which begins next Thursday, September 22, with the opening league fixtures.

Division One - Pageant (1) v Bowlers; Portcullis (1) v Fisherman’s; Cliffburn (1) v Cricket Club; Millgate (1) v British Legion; Ram’s Heid (1) v Portcullis (2); free week, Pageant (2).

Division Two - Burns (1) v Letham; Letham Hotel v Millgate (2); L.B.C. v St Tam’s; Tutties v Railway; Lorne v Burns (2).

Division Three - Abbey (1) v Ram’s Heid (2); Commercial v Cliffburn (2); Foundry v Station; Ship v Stag; West Port Bar v Abbey (2).