‘Soots’ wins the Bellrock Open after thrilling final

SCOTTISH international darts player Alan Soutar added the Bellrock Open title to his growing list of wins on Saturday at The Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath.

A total of 123 players travelled to the town from all over Scotland to compete in the fourth Bellrock Open. It was a good day for local players with three making the quarter-final stages.

Beaten quarter-finalists were Ross Montgomery (East Kilbride), Ross McDougall (Perth); Clive Jones and Jim Smith (both Arbroath). Losing at the semi-final stage were Gary Hagan (Fraserburgh) and Kevin Whyte (Forfar)

The final was a close game between Alan Soutar (Arbroath) and Paul Fairnington (Dundee). The match went with throw for the first six legs and with the score tied at 3-3 having the throw, paid off for Alan as he closed out the game in 15 darts to win the competition. The four legs that Alan won were completed in 15, 16, 16 and 17 darts.

The ladies’ event was won by Christine Hyde (Inverurie) who beat Kate Smith (Forfar) 3-2 in another close final.

Arbroath’s Emma Smith put in some good performances during the day to reach the semi-finals, just losing out to Scottish international player and last year’s winner Kate Smith.

Arbroath Darts extends thanks to the Red Lion Holiday Park for the continued support and sponsorship of the biggest event in the Arbroath darting calendar.

Knock-out Cup

Results: West Port Bar 10, St. Thomas 3; Station (1) 1, Fishermans (2) 12; Burns Bar (2) 8, Station (2) 5; Ram’s Heid (1) 7, Millgate 6; Abbey 7, Cliffburn (1) 6; Corner Bar 11, Bowlers (2) 2; Cliffburn (2) 1, Burns Bar (1) 12; Commercial (L) 9, West Port Lounge 4.

180 scorers: C. Jones, B. Dall, B. Beattie, A. Begg, S. Robertson, S. Simpson, D. Riddell, W. Whitson and C. Watt.

Low Legs: 16 darts – D. Riddell; 17 darts – B. Beattie.

High checkouts: 120 – H. Gray; 151 – G. Will.

Monday’s fixtures

Premier Division: Ram’s Heid (1), bye; Portcullis v Station (2); Fishermans (1) v Burns Bar (2); Burns Bar (1) v Fishermans (2)

First Division: Cliffburn (1) v Corner Bar; Commercial (L) v Millgate; Legion v St. Tams; Abbey v West Port Bar.

Second Division: Station (1) v Lorne; Rams Heid (2) v Cliffburn (2); West Port Lounge v Bowlers (2); Bowlers (1) v Pageant.

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath darts mobile on – 07528 249 922.

Website

The website has just celebrated 100,000 visitors after just over three years of operating.

League forms that are required during the season can be downloaded from the website under the menu heading ‘downloads’. Log on to www.arbroathdarts.co.uk for more details.

Additional signings

All additional signings plus correct fees must be handed to the appropriate committee member before 8 p.m. on a Monday night to allow the new player to play in that evenings match.

Premier Division signings to – Steve Green, Burns Bar (1); First Division signings to – Bobby Geddes, Ram’s Heid (1); Second Division signings to – Bob Russell, West Port Lounge.

Finals and presentation night

Any publican with a venue suitable for holding Finals Night 2012 is invited to submit a bid in writing to the committee prior to the next meeting on December 7.

The date for the evening will be Saturday, June 2, 2012.

If any more details are required then phone the league secretary on the darts mobile, 07528 249 922.

Competition entry forms

Team captains are reminded that the entry forms and monies for the singles, doubles, Peem Pearson and Stevie Dall Trophy should be handed in to the league secretary on Monday, December 12, in the Fishermans Lounge between 8 and 10 p.m. The first football card and monies should also be handed in to Davie Bruce in the Fishermans on the same night.

Central v Angus

The next round of matches in the British Inter-County Championship take place this weekend and Angus are away from home versus Central at Bannockburn.

All Arbroath players should meet at the Bus Station at 8 a.m. sharp.

Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

IT’S VERY tight at the top of Division One where Fisherman’s and Bowlers are locked together on 12 points, with Pageant and British Legion only a point behind.

In Division Two it is Railway who are out in front, with a narrow two-point lead over Burns (1) and Letham Hotel.

Ship and Commercial share top spot in Division Three, with Ram’s Heid a point further back.

Division One

Results: Pageant (1) 6, British Legion 6; Bowlers 5, Portcullis (2) 7; Portcullis (1) 2, Pageant (2) 10; Cliffburn (1) 5, Ram’s Heid (1) 7; Fisherman’s 7, Cricket Club 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Fisherman’s 8 6 2 0 12

Bowlers 7 6 1 0 12

Pageant (2) 7 5 1 1 11

British Legion 7 4 0 3 11

Cricket Club 7 3 2 2 8

Pageant (1) 8 1 3 4 6

Portcullis (2) 7 2 3 2 6

Ram’s Heid (1) 8 1 4 3 5

Cliffburn (1) 7 2 5 0 4

Millgate (1) 7 1 5 1 3

Portcullis (1) 7 0 5 2 2

Thursday’s fixtures: Pageant (1) v Fisherman’s; Bowlers v Cricket Club; Portcullis (1) v British Legion; Cliffburn (1) v Portcullis (2); Millgate (1) v Pageant (2); free week, Ram’s Heid (1).

Division Two

Results: Burns (1) 9, Millgate (2) 3; Letham 6, St Tam’s 6; Letham Hotel 5, Railway 7; L.B.C. 6, Burns (2) 6; Tutties 7, Lorne 5.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Railway 8 6 0 2 14

Burns (1) 8 6 2 0 12

Letham Hotel 8 6 2 0 12

Lorne 8 5 2 1 11

St Tam’s 8 3 3 2 8

Tutties 8 3 4 1 7

L.B.C. 8 1 4 3 5

Burns (2) 8 1 5 2 4

Millgate (2) 8 1 5 2 4

Letham 8 1 6 1 3

Division Three

Results: Abbey (1) 6, Cliffburn (2) 6; Ram’s Heid (2) 9, Station 3; Commercial 9, Stag 3; Foundry 7, Abbey (2) 5; Ship 5, West Port Bar 7.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Ship 8 6 2 0 12

Commercial 8 5 1 2 12

Ram’s Heid (2) 8 4 1 3 11

Station 8 3 3 2 8

Cliffburn (2) 8 2 3 3 7

West Port Bar 8 2 3 3 7

Abbey (1) 8 1 3 4 6

Abbey (2) 8 1 3 4 6

Foundry 8 2 4 2 6

Stag 8 1 4 3 5

Next matches in Divisions Two and Three are on January 12, 2012.

Knock-out Cup, semi-finals draw: Lorne v British Legion; Pageant (2) v Bowlers.

Consolation Cup, quarter-finals draw: Station v Burns (1); Abbey (1) v Pageant (1); Portcullis (1) v Tutties; Cliffburn (1) v Portcullis (2).

All ties to be played on Tuesday, November 22. Telephone results to 854782.