Six Nations call-up for Alan Soutar

0
Have your say

ARBROATH darts player Alan Soutar has been selected for the six-man Scotland team to compete in the Six Nations Cup competition in February.

He will travel with team-mates, Ross Montgomery, Craig Baxter, Ewan Hyslop, Stewart Rattray and Harry Todman down to Fleetwood, Lancashire, for the event during the weekend of February 24 to 26.

The six teams involved are Scotland, England, Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, Wales and Holland.

Alan has already played twice for Scotland in 2011 and looks forward to adding a few more caps during the Six Nations Cup next year.

Arbroath and District

Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Premier Division

Results: Burns Bar (2) 1, Fishermans (2) 11; Ram’s Heid (1) 6, Station (2) 6; Fishermans (1) 7, Portcullis 5; Burns Bar (1), bye.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 6 6 0 0 64 8 12 Burns Bar (1) 6 5 0 1 59 13 10 Burns Bar (2) 6 4 0 2 44 18 8 Station (2) 6 3 1 2 40 32 7 Fishermans (1) 6 2 1 3 31 41 5 Ram’s Heid (1) 6 1 2 3 28 44 4

Portcullis 6 1 0 5 22 50 2

Fixtures: Burns Bar (1) v Station (2); Fishermans (1) v Fishermans (2); Ram’s Heid (1) v Burns Bar (2); Portcullis, bye.

First Division

Results: St Thomas 3, West Port Bar 9; Corner Bar 11, Millgate 1; Legion 0, Commercial (L) 12; Cliffburn (1) 5, Abbey 7.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 6 5 1 0 48 24 11 Cliffburn (1) 6 4 0 2 43 29 8 Commercial (L) 6 2 3 1 42 30 7 West Port Bar 6 2 2 2 36 36 6 Corner Bar 6 2 1 3 38 34 5 Millgate 6 1 2 3 27 45 4

Legion 6 1 2 3 25 47 4

St Thomas 6 0 3 3 29 43 3

Fixtures: Abbey v Millgate; Legion v West Port Bar; Cliffburn (1) v Commercial (L); Corner Bar v St Thomas.

Second Division

Results: Bowlers (2) 6, Pageant 6; Lorne 6, Cliffburn (2) 6; West Port Lounge 8, Ram’s Heid (2) 4; Station (1) 5, Bowlers (1) 7.

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 6 5 1 0 50 22 11 Cliffburn (2) 6 3 2 1 41 31 8 Pageant 6 2 3 1 40 32 7 Lorne 6 1 4 1 37 35 6 West Port Lounge 6 3 0 3 32 40 6 Station (1) 6 2 1 3 38 34 5

Bowlers (2) 6 1 1 4 26 42 3

Ram’s Heid (2) 6 0 2 3 24 48 2

Fixtures: Bowlers (1) v Cliffburn (2); West Port Lounge v Pageant; Station (1) v Rams Heid (2); Lorne v Bowlers (2).

180 scorers: M. Jones, M. Wilkie, M. Cook, R. Curran, C. Paterson, J. Myles, S. Simpson and N. McHardy.

Low legs: 14 darts - M. Jones; 16 darts - M. Tocher; 17 darts – G. McGuigan, M. Elder, G. Strannock and J. Roy.

High checkouts: 102 - D. Riddell; 112 - S. Kerr and M. Craig.

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath Darts Mobile on 07528 249 922.

Additional signings

All additional signings plus correct fees must be handed to the appropriate committee member before 8 p.m. on a Monday night to allow the new player to play in that evening’s match.

Premier Division signings to Steve Green, Burns Bar (1); First Division signings to Bobby Geddes, Rams Heid (1); and Second Division signings to Bob Russell, Westport Lounge.

No additional signings will be accepted after December 31.

Entry forms and football cards

Team captains are reminded that entry forms and monies for the Singles, Doubles, Peem Pearson and Stevie Dall Trophy competitions should be handed in the league secretary on Monday in the Fishermans Lounge between 8 and 10 p.m.

The first football card and monies should also be handed in to Davie Bruce in the Fishermans on the same night.

Angus Youth Darts

Angus Darts Association is set to host a first for this area. The First Angus Youth Competition will be played in the function suite at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath, on Saturday, January 7.

Registration is at 11 a.m. and the competition will begin at 12 noon. This event is open to boys and girls aged between 14 and 21 years from the Angus area.

Entry is free and there will be awards for the winner and runner-up. This is planned as an introduction to competition darts with the emphasis on good sportsperson ship and having fun.

Alan Soutar, Angus Darts chairperson, said: “Standard of play should not be a barrier to any young player as we are looking at encouraging young players into the sport of darts.

“If this venture is well attended then a youth darts academy is planned for 2012.”

If any parents or carers would like further information they should contact Alan on 07967218790.

Arbroath and district

Ladies’ Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

Division One

RESULTS: Pageant (2) 7, Ram’s Heid (1) 5; Portcullis (2) 4, Millgate (1) 8; British Legion 4, Cliffburn (1) 8; Cricket Club 10, Portcullis (1) 2; Fisherman’s 4, Bowlers 8.

Halfway placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 10 8 1 1 17

Pageant (2) 10 8 1 1 17

Fisherman’s 10 6 3 1 13

British Legion 10 4 1 5 13

Cricket Club 10 5 3 2 12

Portcullis (2) 10 3 4 3 9

Cliffburn (1) 10 3 6 1 7

Millgate (1) 10 3 6 1 7

Pageant (1) 10 1 4 5 7

Ram’s Heid (1) 10 1 6 3 5

Portcullis (1) 10 0 7 3 3

Consolation Cup final to be played on Tuesday, December 13, in West Port Bar. Captains’ Cup to be played on Thursday, December 15, in Burns Bar. Sign in for 7.45 p.m.

Division Three captains should note that Ship will play their home games in St Tam’s during second half of the season.