Rotary Tri-Am

THE ARBROATH Rotary Club Annual Tri-Am Golf competition is to be held this year again at Elliot on Monday, May 7.

The main beneficiary is to be the Arbroath Town Mission, which recently had their funding severely cut by Angus Council and they need more teams to enter the Tri-Am, which promises to be a good day out.

Golfers who have not yet signed up are urged to do so, for a day of entertainment at Elliot, at a reasonable cost.

Full details and entry forms can be obtained from Dr Rusty Smith, 48 Nolt Loan Road, Arbroath or contact 872497.

Four Seasons winner

Winner of Arbroath Artisan Golf Club’s Four Seasons (Spring) competition played at Elliot on Saturday was Paul Teviotdale who carded a net 67.

There was an entry of 103 and the CSS was 72.

Results were: scratch to seven - P. Teviotdale (1) 67; P. Cuthill (7) 72; C. Robertson (6) 71; L. Strachan (6) 72 (bih); eight to 11 - G. Shepherd (8) 68; A. Warren (8) 73; R. Coutts (10) 74 (bih); D. Ironside (9) 74; 12 to 13 - G. Craig (12) 70; D. Marnie (12) 71 (bih); R. Kirkpatrick (12) 71; S. Lawrie (12) 74; 14 to 28 - D. Hardie (15) 68; S. Cadger (15) 72 (bih); A. Ward (16) 72; K. Robertson (18) 73 (bih).

The Sunday Sweep competition attracted an entry of 88. CSS was 68.

Results were: scratch to10 - S. McGowan (6) 64; I. Stuart (10) 67; D. Ironside (9) 69 (bih); I. Forgreive (7) 67; 1 to 13 - D. Young (12) 62; G. Robb (11) 66 (bih); I. Duthie (12) 66; J. Reid (13) 67 (bih); 4 to 19 - G. Saddler (14) 64; P. Cairns (15) 68 (bih); K. Robertson (18) 68; P.C. Smith (16) 70; 0 to 28 - R. Burnett (20) 67; C. Edwards (20) 69; N. Hull (22) 70; B. Carswell (23) 71.

Ladies’ Section

Coronation Foursomes, Saturday, April 21, qualifiers – A. Dawson and S. McBean, 30 points.

Stableford round one, Tuesday, April 24, CSS R/O – 1, J. Cargill (21) 30 points, ACB; 2, M. Wilkie (36) 30, ACB; 3, E. Shepherd (15) 30.

Letham Grange Ladies

Letham Grange Ladies results: Medal One and Spring Strokeplay Division One – 1, C. Clark (15) net 72; 2, I. Johnstone (19) net 73. Division Two – 1, S. Youngson (29) net 67; 2, H. Kelly (27) net 75; 3, E. Reid (32) net 75.