Ram’s Heid (2) unbeaten after four games played

0
Have your say

AFTER four games, Ram’s Heid (2) are top of Arbroath and District Pool League’s Sidey Division One with a 100 per cent record.

Portcullis (1) and Railway Inn (1) share second spot one point behind.

In Division Two, the Ship Inn and Stag share top spot on seven points with Bowlers snapping at their heels.

Sidey Division One

Results: Burns Bar (1) 6, Portcullis (1) 6; Fishermans (2) 5, Legion (1) 7; Legion (3) 5, Portcullis (2) 7; Portcullis (3) 5, Railway Inn (1) 7; Cliffburn (1) 4, Ram’s Heid (2) 8; Ram’s Heid (1) 6, Letham (1) 6.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Ram’s Heid (2) 4 4 0 0 8

Portcullis (1) 4 3 1 0 7

Railway Inn (1) 4 3 1 0 7

Burns Bar (1) 4 2 1 1 5

Cliffburn (1) 4 2 1 1 5

Portcullis (2) 4 2 0 2 4

Letham Hotel (1) 4 1 2 1 4

Fishermans (2) 4 1 1 2 3

Legion (1) 4 1 0 3 2

Portcullis (3) 4 1 0 3 2

Ram’s Heid (1) 4 0 1 3 1

Legion (3) 4 0 0 4 0

Fixtures: Fishermans (2) v Burns Bar (1); Legion (1) v Cliffburn (1); Letham (1) v Portcullis (3); Portcullis (1) v Railway Inn (1); Portcullis (2) v Ram’s Heid (1); Ram’s Heid (2) v Legion (3).

Division Two

Results: Bowlers 9, Pageant 3; Letham (2) 7, Burns Bar (2) 5; Railway Inn (2) 7, Fishermans (1) 5; Stag 8, Legion (2) 4; Station 5, Cliffburn (2) 7; West Port 5, Ship Inn 7.

Placings

P W D L Pts

Ship Inn 4 3 1 0 7

Stag 4 3 1 0 7

Bowlers 4 3 0 1 6

Cliffburn (2) 4 2 1 1 5

Fishermans (1) 4 2 0 2 4

Letham Hotel (2) 4 2 0 2 4

Station 4 2 0 2 4

Pageant 4 1 2 1 4

West Port Bar 4 1 1 2 3

Burns Bar (2) 4 1 0 3 2

Railway Inn (2) 4 1 0 3 2

Legion (2) 4 0 0 4 0

Fixtures: Burns Bar (2) v Bowlers; Cliffburn (2) v West Port; Pageant v Letham (2;) Railway Inn (2) v Legion (2); Ship Inn v Fishermans (1); Stag v Station.

Kingdom Cup

The Arbroath squad which travels to Styx, Glenrothes, for the Kingdon Cup one-day event comprises Graham Dunbar (captain), George Fairweather, Steve Webster, Stuart Smith, Paddy Nicoll, Roy Middleton, Dave McFarlane, Mark McGlashan, Garry Mitchell, Gareth Ruxton, Gordon Smith and Gary McLeish.

All players meet at McDonald’s at 9 a.m. Travel is by private car as arranged by the players.

The tournament will provide useful match practice for the team to the same format as the Super 11s in November.

Pool Masters

The regional qualifier of the English Amateur Pool Masters will be held tonight (Friday) at the Cliffburn Hotel. Sign in time is 7.30 p.m.

Grassroots competition

This year’s Arbroath and District Pool League Grassroots competition will be played on Saturday, November 12, at the Cliffburn Hotel with a strict sign-in time of 11 a.m. The entry fee remains at just £3, offering players great value for money. Entry forms and posters will be distributed to all captains/venues this week.

The competition will be played under the usual SPA blackball rules, and matches will be best of five to begin with, dependent on entries.

The deadline for entries is Tuesday, November 8, to allow the draw to be carried out in advance.

This event is open to all up-and-coming registered players from all teams and to encourage as high an entry as possible the following top players are not eligible to enter: Greg Alexander, Graham Dunbar, Garry Mitchell, Davy Jack, Dave McFarlane, Gordon Dickson, Roy Middleton, Steve Hamilton, Paddy Nicoll, Jonathan Cargill, Martin Cherry, Gordon Smith, Steve Hallam, Stuart Smith, Gareth Ruxton, Steve Webster, George Fairweather, Dale Leith, Davie Williams, Ian Webster, Mark McGlashan, Colin Brown, John Fotheringham, Tam Walkinshaw, Gary McLeish and Dean Anderson.

Individual Membership

The final qualifying ties in the SPA Individual Membership #5 competition have been played and the results were as follows:

Section one - Steve Webster lost to Paddy Nicoll, 6-3.

Section two - Roy Middleton beat Michael Bastow, 6-5.

Section three - Richard Paterson lost to Kenny McMillan, 6-2.

Section four - Kent Mitchell received walkover from Gordon Dickson.

Section five - Jonathan Cargill lost to Martin Cherry, 6-4.

The five qualifiers now go on to the national finals being held at Bonnyrigg Sports Bar, Midlothian, over the weekend of October 22 and 23.

The only Arbroath and District Pool League player eligible for the SPA Individual Membership #6 A and B Category event is Greg Alexander who is scheduled to play Paul McCutcheon at 1.45 p.m. next Saturday (October 22).

Should Greg progress to the last 64 he will play the winner of the Billy Coleman v Graham Rae matc match at 7.30 p.m. on the same day. This event is being held at Riley’s in Bellshill.

A total of 27 players entered the SPA Individual Membership tour last season and it was encouraging to have such a positive response from those who entered.

Arbroath and District Pool League wishes to continue promoting this more widely among all interested pool players. The qualifying places are awarded on a pro-rata basis, therefore, the more people that enter, the more qualifying places Arbroath receives.

This is a great opportunity for players to improve their skills and compete at the highest levels in Scotland. To that end, entries are being invited for any interested player to join next season’s tour.

The deadline for submission of names, £25 fees and contact e-mail information is Saturday, November 5. Interested players should contact Michael Bastow in the first instance for more information or visit the SPA website (www.scottishpool.com).