Portcullis win top of the table clash

Portcullis 1 recorded a strong victory over Abbey in the top of the table clash on Tuesday and are now sole leaders in Division One.

Cliffburn 1 could only manage a draw with Ram’s Heid 2 and drop from first equal to second place. Abbey’s defeat sees them now in third place, and Ram’s Heid 2 are fourth with 11 points from six games.

Burns Bar and West Port 2 continue to dominate Division Two and recorded victories on Tuesday against Station and Cliffburn 2 respectively.

The two leaders are followed by a group of three teams - Portcullis 3, Railway 2 and West Port 1 - all on eight points.

Division One

Results: Cliffburn 1 6, Ram’s Heid 2 6; Legion 1 0, Bowlers 1 12; Letham 1 6, Merchants 6; Newgate 2 4, Railway 1 8; Portcullis 1 9, Abbey 3; Ram’s Heid 1 5, Newgate 1 7.

P W D L Pts

Portcullis 1 7 7 0 0 14

Cliffburn 1 7 6 1 0 13

Abbey 7 6 0 1 12

Ram’s Heid 2 6 5 1 0 11

Newgate 1 7 3 1 3 7

Letham 1 6 2 1 3 5

Merchants 6 2 1 3 5

Bowlers 1 6 2 0 4 4

Portcullis 2 6 2 0 4 4

Railway 1 6 1 1 4 3

Ram’s Heid 1 6 1 0 5 2

Newgate 2 7 1 0 6 2

Legion 1* 7 1 0 6 1

*deducted 1 point

Fixtures: Bowlers 1 v Letham 1; Legion 1 v Newgate 1; Merchants v Ram’s Heid 1; Newgate 2 v Abbey; Portcullis 2 v Portcullis 1; Ram’s Heid 2 v Railway 1; Cliffburn 1, bye.

Division Two

Results: Bowlers 2 5, West Port 1 7; Legion 2 6, Letham 2 6; Railway 2 7, Portcullis 3 5; Stag 0, Fishermans 12; Station 5, Burns Bar 7; West Port 2 7, Cliffburn 2 5.

P W D L Pts

Burns Bar 6 6 0 0 12

West Port 2 6 6 0 0 12

Portcullis 3 6 4 0 2 8

Railway 2 6 4 0 2 8

West Port 1 6 4 0 2 8

Cliffburn 2 6 3 0 3 6

Legion 2 6 2 1 3 5

Fishermans 6 2 0 4 4

Station 6 2 0 4 4

Letham 2 6 1 2 3 4

Bowlers 2 6 0 1 5 1

Stag 6 0 0 6 0

Fixtures: Burns Bar v West Port 2; Cliffburn 2 v Legion 2; Letham 2 v Fishermans; Portcullis 3 v Bowlers 2; Railway 2 v Stag; West Port 1 v Station.

Entries are now being taken for this year’s flagship Arbroath and District Pool League events, the Kelbie Metals Singles and Doubles. The entry fee remains at £3 per player for the singles and £4 per pair in the doubles.

Entry forms have been distributed to all captains through the packs issued on registration night. Alternatively they are also available for download from the Arbroath Pool website.

The deadline for entries for both competitions is Tuesday, December 3, at 7 p.m. All entries must be handed into the Ram’s Heid on the appropriate forms for the attention of the match secretary or treasurer or handed to them in person.

SPA Super 15s

Two Arbroath teams travel to Craig Tara, Ayr, this weekend to compete in the SPA Super 15s competitions.

Arbroath A will compete in the Premier Division and comprises Gordon Smith (captain), Greg Alexander, Jonathan Cargill, Gordon Dickson, Graham Dunbar, Steve Hallam, Steve Hamilton, John Maud, David McFarlane, Gary McLeish, Roy Middleton, Paddy Nicoll, Stuart Smith, Tam Walkingshaw, Steve Webster and David Williams.

Arbroath B will compete in the First Division and is made up of Michael Bastow (captain), Jeff Barthorpe, Kris Cameron, Alex Cargill, Brian Craig, Josh Donaldson, Jim Falconer, Mark Gray, Steve Hardwick, Glen McEvoy, Scott MacEwan, Richard Paterson, Walter Preston, Steve Reid and Drew Webster.

Travel to the event is by private cars, as arranged between the players.