Portcullis 1 riding high in pool league Division One

0
Have your say

Portcullis 1 defeated Ram’s Heid 2 on Tuesday to maintain their stranglehold at the top of Division One and keep their 100 per cent record.

Cliffburn 1, who beat Abbey away from home, and Ram’s Heid 2 lead the chasing pack but are five points in arrears.

Division One

Results: Abbey 4, Cliffburn 1 8; Bowlers 1 5, Newgate 2 7; Letham 1 7, Railway 1 5; Merchants 8, Legion 1 4; Portcullis 1 7, Ram’s Heid 2 5; Ram’s Heid 1 6, Portcullis 2 6.

P W D L Pts

Portcullis 1 10 10 0 0 20

Cliffburn 1 9 7 1 1 15

Ram’s Heid 2 9 7 1 1 15

Abbey 9 7 0 2 14

Letham 1 9 5 1 3 11

Newgate 1 9 5 1 3 11

Merchants 9 4 1 4 9

Portcullis 2 9 2 1 6 5

Railway 1 9 2 1 6 5

Ram’s Heid 1 9 2 1 6 5

Bowlers 1 9 2 0 7 4

Newgate 2 10 2 0 8 4

Legion 1* 10 1 0 9 1

*deducted 1 point

Fixtures: Cliffburn 1 v Ram’s Heid 1; Legion 1 v Newgate 2; Newgate 1 v Bowlers 1; Portcullis 2 v Letham 1; Railway 1 v Abbey; Ram’s Heid 2 v Merchants; Portcullis 1, bye.

Division Two

Cup quarter-final results: Burns Bar 8, Cliffburn 2 5; West Port 1 7, Fishermans 6; Railway 2 7, Letham 2 6; Portcullis 3 7, West Port 2 6.

Fixtures: Bowlers 2 v Railway 2; Fishermans v Burns Bar; Letham 2 v Stag; Portcullis 3 v Cliffburn 2; Station v West Port 2; West Port 1 v Legion 2.

Usual 8 p.m. sign in. Home captain to text or ‘phone the score to the match secretary upon completion of the match.

Grassroots Tournament

The ADPL Grassroots tournament will be held at the Cliffburn Hotel tomorrow (Saturday). Players drawn in the preliminary round matches A to N (inclusive) are to sign-in at the venue no later than 9.30 a.m.

Players drawn in the preliminary round matches O to W (inclusive) are to sign-in at the venue no later than 11 a.m. Those players who have been drawn out in the last 64 must sign in at 12 noon.

The preliminary round matches will be best of three frames. The races in subsequent rounds may increase depending on time.

The straight draw is as follows:

Preliminary round, 9.30 a.m. sign in - A, Jim Ogilvie v Richard Adam; B, Paul Laing v Tom Dye; C, Kyle Robb v Susan Scotland; D, Steve Beech v Kris Cameron; E, Eric Galloway v Paul Duncan; F, Pamela Twaddle v Kyle Scott.

G, Billy Girdwood v Michael Bastow; H, Keir Hamilton v Ally Herald; I, Phil Wishart v Duncan Low; J, George McKiddie v Callum Paton ; K, Derek Clubb v Matthew Tosh; L, Ryan Diplexcito v Jim Dear; M, Ryan Ross v Barrie Scothorne; N, Kieran Harrison v Stuart Campbell.

11 a.m. sign in - O, Michael Emslie v Grant Forsyth; P, Sam McWalter v Steve Reid; Q, Peter Boyd v Andrew Braid; R, James Jackson v Mark Crozier; S, Liam Buchan v Ryan MacKenzie; T, Ruairdh Falconer v Chris Mitchell; U, Gavin Cargill v Karl Capewell; V, Danny Mudie v Sean Barker; W, Mark Donald v Dale Matthews.

Last 64, 12 noon sign in - 1, Steve Hardwick v Peem Twaddle; 2, Winner match A v Paul Kelly; 3, Walter Preston v Richard Paterson; 4, Winner match B v Albert Ward; 5, Craig Johnston v winner match C; 6, Winner match D v David Thornton; 7, Tam Twaddle v winner match E; 8, Winner match F v Josh Davies.

9, Darren Thain v winner match G; 10, Winner match H v Shane Twaddle; 11, Jamie Stewart v winner match I; 12, Winner match J v Glen McEvoy; 13, Neil Stewart v Jack Darling; 14, Winner match K v Jim Falconer; 15, Robert Baird v winner match L; 16, Kevin Duncan v Sean McGruer.

17, Jeff Barthorpe v Christian Watt; 18, Winner match M v Kevin Brown; 19, Jake Bruce v winner match N; 20, Kenny McMillan v Josh Longmuir; 21, Mark Gray v winner match O; 22, Winner match P v David Penny; 23, Alex Whyte v winner match Q; 24, Winner match R v Fraser Gall.

25, Craig Fairweather v Conor Warren; 26, Winner match S v Scott Lyons; 27, Scott MacEwan v winner match T; 28, Winner match U v Josh Donaldson; 29, Chris Robinson v winner match V; 30, James Allan v George Ogilvie; 31, Wayne Green v winner match W; 32, Dean Smith v Lindsay Palser.

Kelbie Metals Singles

and Doubles

The deadline for entries for both the ADPL Singles and Doubles competitions is Tuesday (December 3) at 7 p.m. All entries must be handed into the Ram’s Heid on the appropriate forms for the attention of the match secretary or treasurer or handed to them in person.

Individual Membership

The deadline for submission of names, £30 fees and all contact information and e-mail addresses for the Individual Membership 2013 is Saturday, November 30.

Any interested players should contact the IM rep, Michael Bastow, in the first instance for more information or visit the SPA website at www.scottishpool.com.