Pool singles ties on Tuesday

THE LAST 64 of Arbroath and District Pool League Singles competition will be played on Tuesday (February 28) with a strict sign-in time of 8 p.m. Controllers to ‘phone/text the scores to the match secretary.

There will be four matches at each venue providing four qualifiers. All matches are best of five frames. Lag the first frame and alternative break from then onwards.

Referees to be in place for all matches. Upon completion of the first match it will be the winners who will referee the following match.

* denotes controller

The draw is as follows.

Burns Bar: Jamie Robertson, Paddy Nicoll, Tam Walkinshaw, Dave Barthorpe, Steve Hallam, George Fairweather, Davy Jack*, Gordon Dickson.

Cliffburn: Stuart Fraser, Nic Van Rijn, Jeff Barthorpe, Lee Strachan, Greg Alexander, Scott MacEwan*, Mark Donald, Craig Johnston.

Legion (bar): Craig Fairweather, Neil Davidson, Roy Middleton*, Ricky Dewars, Colin Smith, Alan Doyle, Drew Johnston, Drew Webster.

Legion (darts): Grant Forsyth, Gareth Ruxton, Gary McLeish, Steve Hardwick*, Barrie Watt, Kevin Brown, Gavin Cargill, Martin Cherry.

Portcullis (bar): Richard Anthistle, John Maud, Garry Mitchell*, Stuart Smith, Ian Anderson, Christian Watt, Brian Meikle, Mark McGlashan.

Portcullis (darts): Michael Shore, Dave McFarlane, Neil Walker, Euan Sharpe, Jonathan Cargill, Gordon Taylor, Davie Williams*, Phil Bowman.

Ram’s Heid (bar): Jim Ogilvie, Andy Braid/Brian Craig, Craig Brown, Steve Webster, Alex Whyte, Alex Cargill, Lindsay Palser*, Scott Teviotdale.

Ram’s Heid (kitchen): Gordon Smith*, Graham Dunbar, Ryan MacKenzie, Craig Humphreys, Bruce Wallace, Colin Brown, Pamela Twaddle, Luke Lawson.

Cliffburn Singles

All entries for the inaugural Cliffburn Singles must be handed into the Ram’s Heid by 7 p.m. on Tuesday (February 28). Entries must be in a sealed envelope with the entry form and fee and addressed to Roy Middleton.

SPA Grassroots

All those wishing to enter this year’s SPA Grassroots competition must hand their entry form and fee into the Ram’s Heid by 7 pm on Friday, March 2, for the attention of Roy Middleton.

Sidey Division One

Results: Portcullis (1) 5, Burns Bar (1) 7; Legion (1) 7, Fishermans (2) 5; Portcullis (2) 4, Legion (3) 8; Railway Inn (1) 7, Portcullis (3) 5; Ram’s Heid (2) 8, Cliffburn (1) 4; Letham (1) 7, Ram’s Heid (1) 5.

P W D L Pts Ram’s Heid (2) 15 13 1 1 27 Portcullis (1) 15 11 3 1 25 Burns Bar (1) 15 11 2 2 24 Cliffburn (1) 15 11 2 2 24 Railway Inn (1) 15 8 2 5 18 Letham H’tel (1) 15 5 4 6 14 Fishermans (2) 15 5 2 8 12 Legion (1) 15 4 2 9 10 Ram’s Heid (1) 15 4 1 10 9 Legion (3) 15 2 2 11 6 Portcullis (3) 15 2 2 11 6 Portcullis (2) 15 2 1 12 5

Division Two

Results: Pageant 5, Bowlers 7; Burns Bar (2) 7, Letham (2) 5; Fishermans (1) 7, Railway Inn (2) 5; Legion (2) 1, Stag 11; Cliffburn (2) 3, Station 9; St Tams 8, West Port 4.

P W D L Pts

Stag 15 12 2 1 26

St Tams 15 10 2 3 22

Station 15 10 1 4 21

Bowlers 15 9 1 5 19

Burns Bar (2) 15 8 0 7 16

West Port Bar 15 6 4 5 16

Fishermans (1) 15 7 1 7 15

Letham Hotel (2) 14 6 2 6 14

Pageant 15 5 4 6 14

Cliffburn (2) 15 3 2 10 8

Railway Inn (2) 15 2 1 12 5

Legion (2) 14 2 0 12 4

There is no league pool this coming week due to the last 64 of Arbroath and District Pool League Singles.