Pageant close the gap at top

FISHERMANS were beaten at Pageant on Thursday in the top-of-the-table clash against Pageant (2) and their lead at the top of Division One of Arbroath Ladies’ Darts League has been cut to a single point.

In Division Two, Ram’s Heid (1) continued on their winning way with a victory over St Tam’s (2) and now lead the table by nine points with four teams - Pageant (1), Burns (1) Lorne and Burns (2) - fighting it out for the runner-up spot.

There is a tie at the top of Division Three, with both Newgate and Railway on 22 points but they do not have much room to manoeuvre as Letham and Ram’s Heid (2) are chasing only a couple of points behind.

Division One

Results: British Legion 7, Portcullis (2) 5; St Tam’s (1) 0, Cricket Club 12; Pageant (2) 7, Fishermans 5; Bowlers 9, LBC 3; Portcullis (1) 6, Millgate 6.

P W L D Pts

Fishermans 18 13 3 2 28

Pageant (2) 18 12 3 3 27

Bowlers 18 11 4 3 25

Cricket Club 18 10 7 1 21

British Legion 18 8 5 5 21

St Tam’s (1) 18 7 6 5 19

Portcullis (1) 18 4 8 6 14

Portcullis (2) 18 4 10 4 12

Millgate 18 3 9 6 12

LBC 18 0 17 1 1

Division Two

Results : 1, Ship 6, Burns (2) 6; Lorne 8, Pageant (1) 4; Ram’s Heid (1) 8, St Tam’s (2) 4; Letham Hotel 6, Tutties 6; Burns (1) 7, Victoria 5.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid (1) 18 14 1 3 31

Pageant (1) 18 9 5 4 22

Burns (1) 18 9 6 3 21

Lorne 18 8 6 4 20

Burns (2) 18 7 5 6 20

Letham Hotel 18 6 7 5 17

St Tam’s (2) 18 5 7 6 16

Tutties 18 6 9 3 15

Ship 18 4 12 2 10

Victoria 18 2 13 3 7

Division Three

Results: Letham 6, Newgate 6; Foundry 3, Ram’s Heid (2) 9; Commercial 6, Railway 6; Station 8, Abbey (2) 4.

P W L D Pts

Newgate 16 9 3 4 22

Railway 15 9 2 4 22

Letham 16 8 3 5 21

Ram’s Heid (2) 16 8 5 3 19

Abbey (2) 16 4 4 8 16

Abbey (1) 16 7 8 1 15

Commercial 16 3 8 5 11

Foundry 15 4 9 2 10

Station 16 3 12 1 7

Champion of Champions

The Champion of Champions tourney will be played in St Tam’s on Thursday, March 24.

Players sign in by 7.45 p.m. for a prompt start. Play down to last four.

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

Premier Division

Results: Portcullis (1) 3, Burns Bar (1) 9; St Tam’s 3, Fishermans (2) 9; Burns Bar (2) 10, Newgate 2,

P W D L Pts

Fishermans (2) 14 12 0 2 24

Burns Bar (1) 14 12 0 2 24

Burns Bar (2) 14 9 1 4 19

Portcullis (1) 14 5 0 9 10

Newgate 14 2 1 11 5

St Tam’s 14 0 2 12 2

Fixtures: Burns Bar (1) v Newgate; Fishermans (2) v Burns Bar (2); St Tam’s v Portcullis (1).

First Division

Results: Fishermans (1) 7, Abbey (1) 5; Lorne 5, Legion (1) 7; Abbey (2) 2, Ram’s Heid 10.

P W D L Pts

Ram’s Heid 14 8 4 2 20

Fishermans (1) 14 8 4 2 20

Legion (1) 14 5 2 7 12 Abbey (1) 14 4 4 6 12

Abbey (2) 14 5 2 7 12

Lorne 14 0 8 6 8

Fixtures: Abbey (1) v Ram’s Heid; Legion (1) v Abbey (2); Lorne v Fishermans (1).

Second Division

Results: Legion (2) 7, Station Bar 5; Commercial (L) 9, Portcullis (2) 3; Tutties 10, Bowlers 2.

P W D L Pts

Commercial (L) 14 11 2 1 24

Portcullis (2) 14 7 4 3 18

Legion (2) 14 5 5 4 15

Tutties 14 5 3 6 13

Station Bar 14 3 6 5 12

Bowlers 14 0 2 12 2

Fixtures: Station Bar v Bowlers; Portcullis (2) v Tutties; Commercial (L) v Legion (2).

180 scorers: J. Barr, A. Soutar, M. Elder, B. Dall and D. Riddell.

Low legs: 15 darts – B. Geddes and G. Soutar, double; 16 darts – C. Jones; 17 darts – E. Collier (twice), B. Dall.

High checkouts: 103 – S. Forsyth; 115 – D. Cooper; 116 – B. Geddes; 117 – C. Watt.

Qualifiers

The captains’ and vice-captains’ cups qualifiers will be played on Wednesday night. All players should register with venue referee before 8 p.m. Both competitions will play down to the last four and these players will make up the semi final draw lists on finals night.

The Captains’ Cup will be played in the Abbey Inn with the following players eligible to play: A. Whitton; L. Tait; J. Duncan; D. Craig; C. Watt; K. Swankie; C. Paterson; M. Jones; N. Wight; M. Shepherd; D. MacKenzie, snr.; C. Dell; G. Christie; W. Bisset; B. Geddes; N. Guthrie; A. Findlay and C. Tosh.

Referee – Colin Watt

The Vice-Captains’ Cup will be played in the Portcullis with the following players eligible to play: K. Lavery; W. Whittson; S. Park; D. Cooper; W. Crosbie; G. Walls; M. Cook; C. Jones; C. Watson; W. Henderson; I. McAllan; G. Will; I. Christie; W. Craib; G. Soutar; J. Stewart; G. MacKenzie and D. Cook.

Referee – Davie Bruce

The referee should text the four qualifiers at each venue to the darts mobile on the night.

Consolation sponsorship

Any publican willing to sponsor this season’s Consolation Cup semi-finals and final should submit a bid in writing to league secretary Alan Soutar by Monday, March 28. Dates for the matches are Monday, April 4; Wednesday, April 13; and Monday, May 2.

Football card

Team captains are reminded that the second football card with full monies should be handed in to Davie Bruce on Monday, March 28, in the Newgate between 8 and 10 p.m.

UK Doubles

The Angus qualifier for the Riley’s UK Doubles will take place on Saturday, March 26, at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. Players should register at 11 a.m. Toe the oche is at 11.30. Entry to the event is closed.

Angus Super League

Arbroath ‘A’ will face Forfar and Montrose will host Arbroath ‘B’ in Angus Super League matches next Friday, March 25.

All details are on the Angus website at www.angusravens.co.uk

Arbroath B team Captain Graeme Finnie would like all B team players to attend a brief meeting in the Fishermans lounge tonight (Friday).

Annual meeting

The annual general meeting of the Angus Darts Association will take place on Saturday, April 16, at 11 a.m. in the function suite at the Red Lion Holiday Park, Arbroath. Any letters or proposals should be handed in to Angus secretary Alan Soutar 14 days prior to the meeting.

Scottish Singles

The Angus qualifier for the Scottish Singles will be played on Saturday, April 16. All names should be given to Angus chairperson Alan Soutar by Friday, April 1. Entry fee is £6 for men and women. The more entries there are from Angus the more men and women get through to the finals.

Scottish finals are on Saturday, May 7.