Out of 104 Craig wins Artisan Medal

0
Have your say

CRAIG Brown was the winner of Arbroath Artisan Golf Club’s medal competition played at Elliot on Saturday.

The competition attracted a marvellous entry of 104.

Results were:

Scratch to seven - Colin Robertson, A/S; Lee Strachan, 1dn (bih); Alan Fairweather, 1dn; Martin Lawrie, 2dn.

Eight to 11 - Ewan Gordon, 1up; Gary Craig, A/S (bih); Dunc Marnie, A/S (bih); Ewan Fleming, A/S.

12 to 14 - Craig Brown, 4up; Ian Duthie, 1up; Ian Brown, 1dn; Brian Cargill, 2dn.

15 to 28 - Willie Jarret, 1dn; Tam Smith, 2dn (bih); Eddie Woods, 2dn (bih); Norman Millar, 2dn.

Sunday Sweep

Sunday’s sweep competition attracted an entry of 68 and was played to a CSS of 68.

Results were:

Scratch to nine - Alex Howie (7) 67 (bih); Ian Forgrieve (7) 67; Chris Cooper (3) 68.

Eight to 13 - Ron Peter (10) 68; Brian Littlejohn (12) 70 David Forbes (13) 70.

14 to 28 - John Ironside (15) 65; E. Henderson (28) 68; J.P.Mullet (17) 68.

Jim Miller Scramble

The draw for the Jim Miller Scramble today (Friday) is as follows.

The competition features a shotgun start at 5.30 p.m.

1, L Cowan (16), B. Milne (6), D. Smith (10), G. Saddler (13).

2, M. Wilkie (10), S. Cargill (0), K. Ewart (11), N. Williamson (5).

3, J. Cargill (21), B. Clarke (3), G. Craig (11), S. Menzies (11).

4, J. Ganson (7), I. Forgrieve (7), D. Ironside (9), W. Jarrett (15).

5, L. Errington (36), J. Goodrum (4), P. Falconer (11), D. Anderson (11).

6, J. Mullett (18), P. Goodrum (5), G. Ewart (10), D. Clarke (13).

10, A. Dawson (12), L. Russell (6), S. Cooper (9), J. Mackie (13).

11 B. Kelly (18), L. Strachan (5), M. Wood (10), Y. Lacamini (13).

12, J. Ritchie (14), A. Fairweather (4), S. Watson (12).

13, M. Pritchard (26), D. Law (6), G. Soutar (9), I.F. Ritchie (14).

14, W. Edwards (11), J. Shaw (8), R. Smith (8), J. Ironside (15).

15, E. Forbes (30), P. Teviotdale (0), A. Burnett (11), D. Anderson (11).

16, A. Caird (28), C. Cooper (3), T. Pullar (10), S. Falconer (13).

17, W. Millar, guest, guest, guest.

18, F. Reid (13) A. Cromar (6), G. Oulton (9), E. King (14).

Anyone who cannot make the game is asked to get in touch with the match secretary as soon as possible.

Artisan Ladies’ Section

SLGA Brooch and Medal: winner – A. Caird (17) 71; runner-up – W. Edwards (11) 74.

Letham Grange Ladies

THE Dix Salver was played on Friday at Letham Grange and results were: 1, D. Moffat and A. Crabb, 150 pts; 2, H. Kelly and H. Miller, 152 points and 3, M. Clarke and C. Beattie, 152.4 pts.