No change at top of men’s leagues

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M Smith

ARBROATH and District Men’s Darts League Premier Division leaders Fishermans (2) maintained their 100 per cent record with a convincing win over Station (2) on Monday.

Second placed Burns Bar (1) had an even more convincing victory over Portcullis.

In the First Division, Abbey consolidated top spot with a home win over Commercial (L) and Cliffburn (1) put paid to lowly St Thomas to leave things unchanged.

Bowlers (1) remain undefeated at the top of the Second Division after recording a convincing victory over bottom placed Ram’s Heid (2). Lorne and Cliffburn (2) both won to remain second and third respectively.

Premier Division

Results: Fishermans (2) 9, Station (2) 3; Ram’s Heid (1) 2, Fishermans (1) 10; Burns Bar (2), bye; Burns Bar (1) 11, Portcullis 1.

P W D L F A Pts

Fishermans (2) 10 10 0 0 105 15 20 Burns Bar (1) 10 9 0 1 104 16 18 Burns Bar (2) 10 7 0 3 74 46 14 Station (2) 10 5 1 4 62 58 11 Fishermans (1) 10 3 1 6 50 70 7 Portcullis 10 2 0 7 44 76 5

Ram’s Heid (1) 10 1 2 6 41 79 5

Fixtures: Ram’s Heid (1), bye; Station (2) v Portcullis; Burns Bar (2) v Fishermans (1); Fishermans (2) v Burns Bar (1).

First Division

Results: West Port Bar 9, Millgate 3; Corner Bar 7, Legion 5; Cliffburn (1) 10, St Thomas 2; Abbey 7, Commercial (L) 5.

P W D L F A Pts

Abbey 10 9 1 0 82 38 19 Cliffburn (1) 10 8 0 2 77 43 16

Corner Bar 10 4 3 3 66 54 11

West Port Bar 10 4 3 3 65 55 11 Commercial (L) 10 2 4 4 60 60 8

Millgate 10 2 2 6 44 76 6 St Thomas 10 1 3 6 45 75 5

Legion 10 1 2 7 41 79 4

Fixtures: Corner Bar v Cliffburn (1); Millgate v Commercial (L); St Thomas v Legion; West Port Bar v Abbey.

Second Division

Results: Pageant 4, Cliffburn (2) 8; Lorne 9, West Port Lounge 3; Station (1) 7, Bowlers (2) 5; Bowlers (1) 11, Ram’s Heid (2) 1.

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers (1) 10 9 1 0 91 29 19

Lorne 10 5 4 1 74 46 14 Cliffburn (2) 10 6 2 2 71 49 14

Station (1) 10 5 1 4 62 58 11

West Port Lge 10 4 0 6 48 72 8

Pageant 10 2 3 5 56 64 7

Bowlers (2) 10 2 1 7 41 79 5

Ram’s Heid (2) 10 0 2 8 37 83 2

Fixtures: Lorne v Station (1); Cliffburn (2) v Ram’s Heid (2); Bowlers (2) v West Port Lounge; Pageant v Bowlers (1).

Home captains are reminded to text the correct score to the Arbroath darts mobile on 07528 249 922.

Angus Youth Website

Angus Darts Association has now launched an Angus Youth website which has lots of information for youth players in Angus. Information about the Darts Academy can also be found at www.angusyouth.moonfruit.co.uk.

Youth Darts Academy

The Angus Darts Academy will start on Thursday, February 16, and will run from 7 to 9 p.m..

Any players from about 10 years of age up to 21 are welcome to attend at The Cafe Project, Brothock Bridge, Arbroath. There is no cost for the evening.

Arbroath and district Ladies Darts League

(sponsored by Arkive)

BOWLERS and Pageant (2) both recorded fine victories on Thursday evening and continue to be locked together at the top of Division One of Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League.

The chasing pack is made up of Fisherman’s, Cricket Club and British Legion.

In Division Two, Lorne have taken over top spot on the basis of games won after defeating former leaders, Railway, who are now in second place.

Letham Hotel recorded a good home victory over Burns (1) to consolidate third place.

Commercial slipped up in their match against Ram’s Heid (2) and dropped three places to fourth in the table. Ram’s Heid (2) gained a place and are now only one point behind league leaders Ship who went down to Cliffburn (2).

Division One

Results: Bowlers 10, Portcullis (1) 2; Pageant (1) 6, Cliffburn (1) 6; Fisherman’s 7, Millgate (1) 5; Cricket Club 7, Ram’s Heid (1) 5; British Legion 3, Pageant (2) 9.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Bowlers 12 10 1 1 21

Pageant (2) 12 10 1 1 21

Fisherman’s 13 7 3 3 17

Cricket Club 13 7 4 2 16

British Legion 13 5 2 6 16

Portcullis (2) 12 4 5 3 11

Pageant (1) 13 2 5 6 10

Millgate (1) 13 4 8 1 9

Cliffburn (1) 13 3 7 3 9

Ram’s Heid (1) 13 1 8 4 6

Portcullis (1) 13 0 9 4 4

Fixtures: Portcullis (1) v Cliffburn (1); Bowlers v Millgate (1); Pageant (1) v Ram’s Heid (1); Fisherman’s v Pageant (2); Cricket Club v Portcullis (2); free week, British Legion.

Division Two

Results: Letham 5, Letham Hotel 7; Burns (1) 5, L.B.C. 7; Millgate (2) 6, Tutties 6; St Tam’s 7, Burns (2) 5; Railway 4, Lorne 8.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Lorne 12 9 2 1 19

Railway 12 8 1 3 19

Letham Hotel 12 8 3 1 17

St Tam’s 12 5 3 4 14

Burns (1) 12 6 5 1 13

Tutties 12 4 5 3 11

L.B.C. 12 3 4 5 11

Millgate (2) 12 1 6 5 7

Letham 12 1 8 3 5

Burns (2) 12 1 9 2 4

Fixtures: Letham Hotel v L.B.C.; Letham v Tutties; Burns (1) v Burns (2); Millgate (2) v Railway; St Tam’s v Lorne.

Division Three

Results: Ram’s Heid (2) 9, Commercial 3; Abbey (1) 7, Foundry 5; Cliffburn (2) 7, Ship 5; Station 1, Abbey (2) 11; Stag 4, West Port Bar 8.

Placings

P W L D Pts

Ship 12 8 3 1 17

Ram’s Heid (2) 12 6 2 4 16

West Port Bar 12 6 3 3 15

Commercial 12 5 2 5 15

Station 12 4 4 4 12

Cliffburn (2) 12 3 4 5 11

Abbey (2) 12 3 5 4 10

Abbey (1) 12 2 5 5 9

Foundry 12 3 7 2 8

Stag 12 2 7 3 7

Fixtures: Commercial v Foundry; Ram’s Heid (2) v Ship; Abbey (1) v Abbey (2); Cliffburn (2) v Stag; Station v West Port Bar.