Multi-events contest

ARBROATH and District athletes were in competition at the multi-events at Kelvin Hall and the final event of the Castles Cross-Country season over the weekend.

They competed in the Superteams competitions and the Scottish Multi Events with excellent performances from all competitors.

Superteams results were:

Under-12, girls, 60m – I. McFarlane, 10.41; A. Low, 10.63; C. Townsend, 10.88; G. Watt, 11.24: high-jump – A. Low, 1.05; I. McFarlane, 1.05; C. Townsend, 1.00; G. Watt, 0.95: shot-putt – I. McFarlane, 4.31; C. Townsend, 4.01; G. Watt, 3.71; A. Low, 3.55: Relay – 2.38.81: boys, 60m – C. O’Dowell, 9.71; L. Burgess, 10.57; D. Reid, 10.75; G. Byers, 11.74: high-jump – C. O’Dowell, 1.05; L. Burgess, 1.00; G. Byers, 0..95; D. Reid, 0 .95: shot-putt – D. Reid, 5.05; L. Burgess, 4.25; C. O’Dowell, 4.09; G. Byers; 3.22: relay – 2.33.66.

Under-14, boys, pentathlon, Joel McFarlane, 60mh – 11.83; high-jump – 1.28; long-jump – 3.96; shot-putt – 6.61; 800m – 2.50.57; points total – 1089.

Under-16, girls, pentathlon, Anna Robertson, 60mh – 12.62; long-jump – 3.77; shot-putt – 6.80; high-jump – 1.24; 800m – 3.11.37; points total – 1,497.

Under-18, women, pentathlon, Shona Townsend, 60mh – 10.08; high-jump – 1.32; shot-putt – 8.25; long-jump – 4.46; 800m – 2.39.61; points total – 2,537: Ellen Robertson, 60mh – 11.50; high-jump – 1.53; shot-putt – 7.38; long-jump – 4.57; 800m – 2.37.42; points total – 2,520.

Senior men, Michael Downie, 60m – 7.55; long-jump – 6.53; shot-putt – 11.80; high-jump – 1.85; 60mh – 8.87; pole vault – 3.80; 1000m – 2.50.05; points total – 4,767.

The final stage of the Castle Series took place on Sunday at Balgownie. ADAC athletes braved the wintery conditions and the club was represented in most of the age groups.

Series medals were won by N. Beaton, E. Robertson, S. Townsend, R. Croall, B. Dunphy and F. Dunphy.

ADAC results were:

Try a Trial – N. Beaton, overall third in series.

Under-11, girls, A. Low, 7.12; S. Chisholm, 7.13.

Under-13, girls, N. Fairlie, 14.11; A. Robertson, 14.15; A. Townsend, 17.39.

Under-17, women, E. Robertson, 23.21, first in series; S. Townsend, 25.57, third in series: men, R. Croall, 19.20, third in series.

Senior women, B. Dunphy, 19.53, first in series.

Vet men, F. Dunphy, 21.31, first in series.

Golf

Arbroath Artisan Golf Club

RESULTS: Saturday Spoon and Winter League, entry, 33, CSS 67: scratch to 11 - S. Arbuthnott (5) 65; B. Milne (7) 67 (bih); G. Oulton (9) 67 (bih): 12 to 28 - I. Ritchie (12) 64; I. Robb (12) 66; J. Mackie (13) 68.

Sunday Sweep and Winter League,

entry, 75; CSS 66: scratch to nine - A. Dalglish (8) 62; I. Reid (3) 65; N. Gray (9) 67: 10 to 13 - K. Graham (10) 67 (bih); D. Adam (13) 67; J. Mackie (12) 68 (bih):

14 to 28 - D. Masson (22) 58; G. Walker (20) 66; J.P. Mullet (16) 68.

Letham Grange Ladies

VAZANA Trophy, Winter Stableford (n/c), March 2 – 1, I. Johnstone (19) 30 pts; 2, H. Kelly (27) 22 pts.