Medals galore for Athletics Club

0
Have your say

ARBROATH and District Athletic Club members were in action at Caird Park over the weekend in the Tayside and Fife Championships.

They won a total of 45 medals and the club’s athletes took the title of Tayside and Fife Champion in 32 events.

ADAC results were as follows.

Under-12, girls, Carla Townsend, 100m – 16.8; shot-putt – 4.27; long-jump – 2.38: Lauren Fletcher, 100m – 17.3; long-jump – 3.11; discus – 7.99: Gemma Watt, 100m – 18.7; shot-putt – 4.20; javelin – 9.06: Amy Low, 100m – 16.2; 800m – 3.17.2; long-jump – 2.63: Iona McFarlane, 100m – 16.6; long-jump – bronze, 3.12; javelin – gold, 14.51.

Under-14, girls, Rachel Wallace, 100m – silver, 14.0; 200m – 30.20; long-jump – 3.24: Niamh Feighan, shot-putt – gold, 8.64: Megan Watt, shot-putt – 5.11; 75mh – bronze, 16.0; discus – bronze, 13.13: Shauna Chisholm, shot-putt – 3.22; 200m – 34.70; discus – 9.21: Allie Townsend, 75mh – silver, 14.0; javelin – silver, 13.73; discus – 12.29: Nicola Fairlie, 200m – 30.7; 800m – 2.48.0: boys, Joel McFarlane, javelin – silver, 25.98; shot-putt – gold, 7.35; long-jump – gold, 3.88: Matthew Law, 80mh – silver, 15.8; shot-putt – silver, 7.21; discus – gold, 18.17.

Under-16, girls, Anna Robertson, long-jump – gold, 4.47; javelin – gold, 15.48; high-jump – 1.35: boys, Lewis Robertson, 100m – gold, 12.1; 200m – silver, 24.60: 800m – 2.23.8.

Under-18, women, Ellen Robertson, high-jump – gold, 1.50; long-jump – gold, 4.54; triple-jump – gold, 10.54.

Under-20, women, Carolyne Leszek, 400mh – gold, 82.5: 110h – gold, 20.20; 200m – silver, 29.80; 3,000m – gold, 13.32.2: men, Callum Edwards, 400mh – gold, 60.9; 110h – gold, 17.5; long-jump – gold, 5.96; 800m – gold, 2.15.6: Damien Murray, javelin – gold, 42.36: hammer – gold, 30.37; discus – gold, 32.15; shot-putt – silver, 10.22: Jordan Young, high-jump – gold, 1.60.

Senior women, Michelle Durbidge, discus – gold, 35.79; javelin – gold, 24.54; shot-putt – gold, 11.65: senior men, Michael Downie, 400mh – gold, 58.7; 110h – gold, 15.9; long-jump – gold, 6.35; 800m – gold, 2.04.5: David Murray, 100m – gold, 11.8; high-jump – gold, 1.80; long-jump – silver, 6.21.

Football

Arbroath Lads’ Club’s weekend action

ARBROATH Lads’ Club’s results from Sunday were:

Scottish Cup, first round - Under 13s 9, Broughty United 1; Under-14s 0, Blue Brazil 4; Under-17s 2, Pitfour 8.

Fixtures for Sunday are:

Under-13s, free week.

11 a.m. kick-offs - Age 9s home v Tayport; Age 10s away v Finlathen; Age 11s away v St Murdochs.

12 noon kick-off - J Duffy Cup, first round - Under 14s home v Fairmuir.

2 p.m. kick-offs - Tommy Clark Trophy, first round - Under 15s away v Broughty United; Under-17s home v Dundee West.

The youth development squad is participating in the SFA 4V4 initiative sessions on Saturday mornings from 10 to 11.30 a.m. at Arbroath Sports Centre (Astro Turf pitch). For more information contact Gav Paterson 07939986386.