Medals earned by athletes in Edinburgh

ARBROATH athletes travelled home from the Meadowbank Stadium in Edinburgh with a clutch of medals having competed in the recent Scottish Athletics District Championships.

U14 girls, 75mh – Aillie Townsend, 16.24; shot-putt – 12.89: Nicola Fairlie, 800m – 2.53.88; 200m – 30.45; Niamh Feighan, shot-putt – Gold, 8.68; discus – Bronze, 14.84.

U16 girls, long-jump – Anna Robertson, 4.16; triple-jump – Gold, 8.97.

U16 boys, Grant Robertson, high-jump – Silver, 1.50:

U18 men, Jack Garrigan, 100m – 13.70; high-jump – Silver, 1.85; triple-jump – Gold, 12.21.

U18 women, Shona Townsend, 100mh – 16.28; shot-putt – Bronze, 7.90; discus – Bronze, 20.35: Ellen Robertson, triple-jump – Gold, 10.79.

U20 women, April Hunter, 400m – Silver, 61.7.

U20 men, Damien Murray, hammer – Gold, 30.61; discus – Gold, 27.35.

Senior women, Becky Dunphy, 1500m – 4.59.23; 2000m – Silver, 7.55.2; 3000m – Bronze, 10.58.24: Laura Allan, hammer – Silver, 40.31: Michelle Durbidge, shot-putt – Gold, 11.48; discus – Gold, 36.67.

Senior men, Michael Downie, 400m – 52.5; 110mh – Silver, 15.52; shot-putt – Gold, 12.37: Mark Haskett, 1500m – 4.09.81: Sam Lyon, long-jump – Bronze, 6.83; Triple-jump – Gold, 13.27; Peter Mutch, 200m – 23.83.

Saturday Club Competition results:

U11, girls, 200m – L. Shepherd, 40.2; A. Low, 40.7; G. Watt, 46.4; A. Moir, 51.6: long-jump – A. Low, 2.54; G. Watt, 2.20; L. Shepherd, 2.04; A. Moir, 2.03: shot-putt – G. Watt, 4.19; A. Low, 3.47; A. Moir, 3.44; L. Shepherd, 2.55: 800m – A. Low, 3.38.4; G. Watt, 4.25.7; L. Shepherd, 4.43.9; A. Moir, 5.26.0.

U11, boys, 200m – L. Burgess, 36.0; G. Lee, 37.2; N. Beaton, 38.5; M. Gill, 39.8; G. Byers, 43.2; L. Reid, 46.0: long-jump – G. Lee, 3.35; M. Gill, 2.84; L. Burgess, 2.66; G. Byers, 2.45; N. Beaton, 2.09; L. Reid, 1.73: shot-putt – L. Burgess, 5.25; G. Lee, 5.12; M. Gill, 3.75; N. Beaton, 3.70; G. Byers, 3.20; L. Reid, 2.70: 800m – M. Gill, 3.16.1; G. Lee, 3.25.5; N. Beaton, 3.30.9; G. Byers, 4.19.0; L. Reid, 4.42.3.

U13,Girls, 200m – R. Wallace, 34.9; M. Watt, 37.7; S. Chisholm, 38.4; M. McColl, 38.7: long-jump – R. Wallace, 3.64; M. Watt, 3.43; S. Chisholm, 2.67; M. McColl, 2.64: shot-putt – M. Watt, 5.00; R. Wallace, 4.46; M. McColl, 4.24; S. Chisholm, 3.47: 800m – M. McColl, 3.18.2; R. Wallace, 3.24.1; M. Watt, 3.39.9; S. Chisholm, 3.53.1.

U13, boys, 200m – D. Christie, 37.5; M. Shepherd, 41.8: long-jump – D. Christie, 3.09; M. Shepherd, 2.80: shot-putt – D. Christie, 5.27; M. Shepherd, 3.34: 800m – D. Christie, 3.14.1; M. Shepherd, 4.00.6.

U15, girls, 200m – A. Robertson, 33.2; N. Feighan, 33.8; E. Ross, 34.4; A. Townsend, 34.6: long-jump – A. Robertson, 3.88; E. Ross, 3.66; N. Feighan, 3.28; A. Townsend, 2.99: shot-putt – N. Feighan, 7.82; A. Robertson, 6.92; E. Ross, 5.55; A. Townsend, 4.96: 800m – A. Robertson, 3.03.7; N. Feighan, 3.13.3; A. Townsend, 3.41.4; E. Ross, 3.41.5.

U15, boys, 200m – J. Payne, 29.5; C. Sturrock, 31.9: long-jump – C. Sturrock, 4.05; J. Payne, 3.95: shot-putt – C. Sturrock, 6.82; J. Payne, 6.60: 800m – C. Sturrock, 2.52.3; J. Payne, 3.58.4.

U17, women, E. Townsend, 31.4; S. Townsend, 32.1; N. Lee, 33.2: long-jump – E. Robertson, 4.51; S. Townsend, 4.13; N. Lee, 3.76: shot-putt – E. Robertson, 8.58; S. Townsend, 7.86; N. Lee, 4.99: 800m – E. Robertson, 2.46.3; S. Townsend, 3.33.4; N. Lee, 3.36.2.

U17, men, 200m – R. Croall, 28.1; J. Wright, 31.1: long-jump – R. Croall, 4.55; J. Wright, 4.02: shot-putt – J. Wright, 6.93; R. Croall, 6.06: 800m – R. Croall, 2.36.9; J. Wright, 3.49.4.

Senior women, A. Hunter, long-jump – 4.39; 800m – 2.46.1.