Medal haul for local athletes

Arbroath and District Athletics Club athletes returned from the Scottish East District Championships at the Meadowbank Stadium at the weekend with a clutch of medals, several personal bests and a club record.

ADAC results were:

Under-14, boys, Joel McFarlane, 80mh – gold, 13.29 (new club record): javelin – gold, 33.22 (pb): 200m – gold, 27.43 (pb): shot-putt – gold, 9.06.

Under-16, girls, Niamh Feighan, shot-putt – gold, 10.02 (pb): discus – silver, 21.43 (pb): Aillie Townsend, 80mh – 15.48: discus – 13.54: 800m – 2.58.43.

Senior women, Michelle Durbidge, shot-putt – gold, 11.57: discus – gold, 37.75: Becky Dunphy, 2,000sc – bronze, 8.02.4: 1,500m – 5.27.07.

Saturday competition results were as follows.

Under-11, girls, 100m – M. Gowans, 17.3; H. Willey, 17.8; E. McGhee, 17.9; N. Reid, 18.1; E. Garness, 21.1: discus – H. Willey, 7.17; M. Gowans, 7.17; N. Reid, 6.45; E. McGhee, 5.46; E. Garness, 4.35: javelin – H. Willey, 8.65; M. Gowans, 7.36; N. Reid, 4.56; E. Garness, 4.32; E. Whitton, 3.93: 800m – M. Gowans, 3.05.1; E. McGhee, 3.22.1; N. Reid, 3.40.8; H. Willey, 3.49.3; E. Garness, 4.24.4.

Under-11, boys, 100m – A. Baillie, 18.4; O. Morris, 18.8; N. Cruickshanks, 19.9; M. Rainey, 20.1; O. Austin, 21.1: discus – O. Morris, 10.57; N. Cruickshanks, 9.05; A. Baillie, 7.60; M. Rainey, 6.46; O. Austin, 5.58: javelin – N. Cruickshanks, 9.15; M. Rainey, 7.19; O. Morris, 7.00; O. Austin, 6.28: 800m – A. Baillie, 3.35.7; O. Austin, 3.39.4; M. Rainey, 4.02.0; O. Morris, 4.18.8; N. Cruickshanks, 4.21.2.

Under-13, girls, 100m – J. Reid, 16.3; J. Simpson, 16.5; K. Chatton, 16.9; A. Low, 18.2; G. Watt, 18.4; Y. Chaffer, 20.6: javelin – G. Watt, 10.27; J. Reid, 9.00; K. Chatton, 8.60; A. Low, 8.37; Y. Chaffer, 7.93; J. Simpson, 7.08: shot-putt – Y. Chaffer, 5.15; G. Watt, 4.83; J. Simpson, 3.57; K. Chatton, 3.44; J. Reid, 3.21; A. Low, 3.06: 800m – J. Simpson, 3.08.3; J. Reid, 3.22.2; A. Low, 3.33.3; K. Chatton, 3.36.6; Y. Chaffer, 4.04.5; G. Watt, 4.06.0.

Under-13, boys, 100m – E. Boath, 14.9; D. Carr, 15.8; L. Burgess, 16.8; M. White, 19.1; I. Chaffer, 19.5; G. Byers, 21.0: javelin – L. Burgess, 14.87; D. Carr, 12.60; E. Boath, 11.59; I. Chaffer, 8.20: shot-putt – L. Burgess, 5.36; E. Boath, 5.36; I. Chaffer, 5.29; D. Carr, 4.51; M. White, 3.73; G. Byers, 3.06: 800m – E. Boath, 3.18.3; M. White, 3.28.7; G. Byers, 3.44.9; L. Burgess, 4.24.5; I. Chaffer, 5.05.4.

Under-15, girls, 100m – N. Fairlie, 14.9; A. Townsend, 15.3; P. Willox, 16.2; K. Young, 16.6: discus – N. Fairlie, 14.84; A. Townsend, 14.84; K. Young, 13.27; P. Willox, 11.46: shot-putt – A. Townsend, 6.62; N. Fairlie, 5.75; K. Young, 5.48; P. Willox, 5.18: 800m – N. Fairlie, 2.58.8; P. Willox, 3.08.4; A. Townsend, 3.14.9; K. Young, 3.48.7.

Under-15, boys, 100m – K. McKenzie, 14.5; T. Rennie, 17.2: discus – K. McKenzie, 15.60; T. Rennie, 9.62: shot-putt – K. McKenzie, 7.18; T. Rennie, 4.67: 800m – K. McKenzie, 3.09.5; T. Rennie, 3.23.9.

Under-17, women, N. Lee, 100m – 15.0: discus – 13.36: shot-putt – 5.58: 800m – 3.20.9.

Under-17, men, M. Beaton, 100m – 14.1: discus – 24.00: shot-putt – 9.25: 800m – 2.49.0.

Under-20, men, 100m – C. Edwards, 12.7; R. Croall, 13.6: discus – C. Edwards, 23.16; R. Croall, 15.24: shot-putt – C. Edwards, 9.30; R. Croall, 6.53: 800m – C. Edwards, 2.18.7; R. Croall, 2.28.1.