Loch Lee date for Arbroath club

Members of St Thomas Swimming Club who were in good form at a number of meets during a busy month for the club.
Members of St Thomas Swimming Club who were in good form at a number of meets during a busy month for the club.

Ten members of Arbroath Angling Club made their way up to the head of Glen Esk to fish Loch Lee.

This was the first time the club has ever fished this water and all anglers were in high expectations of what the fishing would be like. The catches book showed that good numbers of wild brown trout and arctic char have been caught in the weeks prior to the competition.

The weather usually plays a big part if you are to have a good angling day or not and with no wind at all for the best part of the morning, coupled with a very warm bright sun, things were against anglers from the off.

However, come midday cloud rolled in from the east, a light easterly wind got up and fish began to show themselves by rising to very small black terrestrials that were being blown on to the water.

Scott McGregor was the top rod on the day fishing the dam end. He did well on a tricky day to take four nice trout for a winning weight of 1lb 12oz. Second was John Woodeson with one at 12oz third was George [Sye] Gall, with one at 11oz and fourth was Scott Reith with one at 10 oz.

A few char were caught on the day but all were returned as is the policy with these bonnie fish of Loch Lee.

The club enjoyed its first foray on the loch and highly recommend others to give it a go.

Fishing was done off the bank but wading is allowed and the permit price of £10 won’t break your heart. Two boats are also for hire and prices can be had from the keeper on 01356 670208.

Seven members of the club made their way to Pitlochry to fish the River Tumell.

The river was running at a foot and a half above summer levels and things looked promising for some good sport.

The downside to the good water level was the very blusterty east wind that was blowing upstream and anglers were having trouble turning over their leaders and were frustrated at times at having to take out the numerous tangles that were being caused by the wind.

Only two trout were caught on the day with George [Sye] Gall taking first place with one at 1lb. Second was Les Shepherd, one at 13oz.

The reason for the low catches can be put down to the fact that hardly any fly was to be seen coming of the water all day.

And when a small hatch of fly started to come off at about 5 p.m. things started to look up as the odd fish started to show interest.

However, the heavy rain came on soon after and quickly put paid to any hope as the fly and trout were soon to disappear as quickly as they came on as the monsoon type rain fell for the remainder of the evening.

Bowling

Arbroath BC

Ladies’ Section

In recent Scottish playdowns, pairs J. Skea and I. Teviotdale won their first round tie, but lost out in the second round at Strathmartine.

Triple M. Smith, M. Thoms and T. McKay won both their rounds and progressed to the quarter-finals. Singles player J. Williamson lost out to Ailsa Robertson 21-10.

In the seniors final at Carnoustie, the rink of A. Glen, H. Beattie, J. Williamson and M. Thoms gained an early lead, but the Barnhill four dug in and made it a gripping final end with the Arbroath Ladies just holding on to win by one shot and booked their place at Ayr.

The first game of the Ladies’ Angus League series resulted in a victory over Hope Paton by six shots.

In the Tayside competition, singles representative T. McKay defeated M. Gray, Strathmartine, 21-20.

Angus Seniors League

Arbroath 6 Carnoustie 1

14 D. Spink I.Riddell 14

13 D.Skene G.Gilmour 7

16 D.Strachan A.Mckay 7

43 28

A good win and still top.

Angus Seniors League

Results from June 3: Hope Paton 36 (2pts), Montrose 46 (5pts); Lochlands 38 (2pts), Arbroath 40 (5pts); Carnoustie 47 (5pts), Newgate 37 (2pts); Forfar 40 (4pts), Carnoustie WE 36 (3pts); Letham 42 (5pts), Monifieth 31 (2pts); Canmore 29 (2pts) Parkview 51 (5pts); Boyle Park 38 (2pts), Abbey 52 (5pts).

Friockheim BC

Friockheims Open Fours competition took place on Sunday. Sponsored by Ian Fraser of Arbroath Engineering, 24 teams from the Angus area took part.

The matches were played in a very friendly but competative spirit.

During the break in the afternoon session when a cooked tea was served, John Cargil, president of Lochlands Bowling Club, thanked Friockheim for putting on such a friendly and welcoming competition. He thanked the sponsor for his support as well as the members of Friockheim for their hard work in making the event such a success.

After the break the semi finals were played between Parkview BC and Lochlands BC and Hillside BC and a rink from Friockheim.

The eventual finalists were Lochlands and Friockheim with the Lochlands four of W. Cadger, D. Dargie, C. Blyth and J. Cargil emerging winners.

Specsavers Angus Bowling Association League

Results:

Division One - Dudhope 41, Brechin 46; Arbroath 35, Newgate 58; Abbey 47, Montrose 46; Craigie 61, Muirhead 43; Carnoustie WE 45, Broughty 39.

Division Two - Fairfield 55, Letham 34; Monifieth 49, Broughty Castle 36; Forfar 34, Canmore 60; Parkview 67, Maryfield 38; Lochee 47, Barnhill 41.

Division Three - Baxter Park 39, Kirriemuir 60; Lochlands 39, Longforgan 49; Strathmartine 49, Carnoustie 37; Friockheim 45, Balgay 58.

darts

Finals night

The Arbroath Darts Winter League finals night took place on Saturday.

After a night of some outstanding darts the following are the Champions for 2013/14:

Singles - Allan Begg; Doubles - Alan Soutar and Andy McEwan; Peem Pearson - West Port Bar A (Mike Elder, Michael Jones, Danny Willox); Steve Dall Trophy - Greg Dunsmore; Air Memorial (180) Trophy - Alan Soutar; Captains’ Cup - Alan Soutar; Vice-captains’ Cup - Clive Jones.

The roll of honour for the league season was as follows:

Premier Division Winners - Westport Bar; Division One - Abbey (2); Division Two - Cliffburn (1).

Knockout Cup - Westport Bar; Consolation Cup - Abbey (1).

Summer League

This Monday (June 16), the Arbroath Summer Darts League shall start with the following are the fixtures:

Division One - Legion, bye; Cliffburn v Stag; Commercial Arb v Portcullis; Corner v Newate.

Division Two - Bowlers, bye; Legion (2) v Tutties; Millgate v Station; Ram’s Heid v St Tams.

All results should be texted to Kerry Soutar on 07731497617 after the game has been completed.

Dominoes

Too close to call

It’s tight at the top of the Arbroath Summer Domino League.

Bowlers and St Tams lead the way on eight points, but Newgate, Porty and Corner are only two points behind.

Results: St Tams 9, Ram’s Heid 3; Newgate 7, Central 5; Foundry 5, Corner Bar 7; Westport Bar 1, Bowlers 11; Burns Bar 5, Porty 7.

Placings

P W D L F A Pts

Bowlers 5 4 0 1 41 19 8

St Tams 5 4 0 1 36 24 8

Newgate 5 3 0 2 32 28 6

Porty 5 3 0 2 31 29 6

Corner 5 3 0 2 29 31 6

Westport Bar 5 2 1 2 28 32 5

Central 5 1 2 2 28 32 4

Ram’s Heid 5 2 0 3 25 35 4

Burns 5 1 1 3 28 32 3

Foundry 5 0 0 5 22 38 0

Fixtures: Bowlers v Newgate; Corner Bar v Westport Bar; Porty v St Tams; Ram’s Heid v Burns Bar; Central v. Foundry.

Results to be phoned to 07780 504108.

Football

Lads’ Club

Arbroath Lads’ Club’s seven-a-side fixtures for Sunday.

11 a.m. kick-off: Age 11s - 2003’s away v Broughty Pumas; Age 12s - 2002s home v Lochside.

1 p.m. - Age 9s - 2005s away v DUSC.

The youth development squad training sessions are now being held at Arbroath Sport Centre Astroturf, between 10 and 11.30 a.m. with a cost of £1 per session. Players from the age of six upwards are welcome. For further details please contact Gav Paterson (01241) 430226 or 07939986386.

Six-a-side

Premier Division

P W D L F A Pts

Inter YM 20 15 2 3 75 31 32

Athletico Tesco 20 13 2 5 80 42 28

Fiorentina Turner 20 12 2 6 78 39 26

Blood Sweat & B 20 12 2 6 64 30 26

Shacktar Kara 20 7 0 13 59 75 14

The Auld Firm 20 6 2 12 57 83 14

Pathetic Athletic 20 2 3 15 25 108 7

Any new teams can register by logging on to

www.soccersixes.net