Legion (1) are tops with 100 per cent record

LEGION (1) top the first division of Angus Trophy Centre Summer Darts League with a 100 per cent record.

Burns Bar are in second place three points behind with Millgate and the two Abbey teams bringing up the rear.

Commercial Letham head division two, having lost only one game, and Ram’s Heid have only dropped one point to sit top of division three.

Division One

Results: Abbey (2) 6, Millgate 6; Legion (1) 7, Abbey (1) 5.

P W D L Pts

Legion (1) 5 5 0 0 10

Burns Bar 5 3 1 1 7

Millgate 5 2 1 2 5

Abbey (1) 5 1 2 2 4

Abbey (2) 5 1 2 2 4

Fixtures: Burns Bar v Abbey (1); Abbey (2) v Legion (1); Millgate, bye.

Division Two

Results: Commercial Letham 8, Central 4; Portcullis 0, Lorne 12 (score not phoned in); Station 7, Fisherman’s 5.

P W D L Pts

Comm Letham 5 4 0 1 8

Station 5 3 2 0 8

Central 5 2 0 3 4

Fishermans 5 2 0 3 4

Lorne 5 1 1 3 3

Portcullis 5 1 1 3 3

Fixtures: Lorne v Fisherman’s; Portcullis v Central ; Commercial Letham v Station.

Division Three

Results: Pageant 5, Cliffburn 7; Ram’s Heid 9, Legion (2) 3; Tutties 4, Bowlers 8.

P W D L Pts

Ram’s Heid 5 4 1 0 9

Bowlers 5 4 0 1 8

Pageant 5 2 1 2 5

Legion (2) 5 2 0 3 4

Cliffburn 4 1 0 3 2

Tutties 4 0 0 4 0

Fixtures: Legion (2) v Bowlers; Ram’s Heid v Cliffburn; Pageant v Tutties.

Knock-out Cup

Results in the Knock-out Cup ties played on Monday were: Abbey (1) 6, Burns Bar 7; Legion (1) 9, Tutties 4; Commercial Letham 7, Portcullis 6; Cliffburn 4, Abbey (2) 9; Station 11, Pageant 2; Central 7, Millgate 6; Lorne 5, Legion (2) 8; Bowlers 4, Fishermans 9.

180 scorers - D. Falconer, D. Air, J. McIntosh, J. Culley, S. Simpson, D. Hunter, S. Allardice, G. Walls jnr., S. Watson, C. Watson

High checkouts - S. Watson, 125; T. Hopkins jnr, 108 (twice).

Low legs - G. Walls jnr. and N. McHardy, 14 darts (double); J. Roy 16 darts.

Results to M. Shepherd on 07719160033. Failure to do so will result in 12 - 0 loss.

The draw for the preliminary round of the Consolation Cup competition will be made on Monday (July 25) in the Legion clubrooms.

Competition forms and football card money to be handed to B. Geddes on August 1 in the Pageant between 7.30 and 10.30 p.m. No additional signings will be accepted after August 1.

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

sponsored by Angus Trophy Centre

IAN JOLLY has a two-point lead at the top of the Arbroath Masters’ Blue League, with Alan Soutar in a similar position in the Red League.

Green League leader is Steve Green who also has a two-point advantage but in the Yellow League there is a two-way tie between Bob Beattie and Michael Jones.

Blue League

Results: Scooby Cooper 7, Scott Robertson 1; Barry Reid 1, Andy Stott 7; John Barr 6, Ian Jolly 7; Scott Robertson 1, Andy Stott 7.

P W L F A Pts

Ian Jolly 6 6 0 42 25 12

Andy Stott 6 5 1 40 21 10

John Barr 6 4 2 38 30 8

Alan Lillico 6 3 3 34 26 6

Barry Reid 6 2 4 26 32 4

Scooby Cooper 6 2 4 24 34 4

Derek Craig 6 1 5 26 37 2

Scott Robertson 6 1 5 16 41 2

Fixtures: Derek Craig v Ian Jolly; Scott Robertson v Alan Lillico; John Barr v Barry Reid; Andy Stott v Scooby Cooper.

Red League

Results: Mark Thomson 7, Clive Jones 4; Willie Burness 7, Darren Hay 1; Clive Jones 7, Mark Wilkie 2; James Bell 0, Willie Burness 7.

P W L F A Pts

Alan Soutar 6 6 0 42 4 12

Willie Burness 6 5 1 35 16 10

Mark Thomson 5 4 1 34 22 8

Clive Jones 7 4 3 37 31 8

Mark Wilkie 6 3 3 23 30 6

Mike Elder 6 2 4 30 39 4

Darren Hay 6 0 6 15 42 0

James Bell 6 0 6 10 42 0

Fixtures: Mark Wilkie v Mark Thomson; James Bell v Darren Hay; Willie Burness v Mike Elder; Alan Soutar v Mark Thomson.

Green League

Results: Ian Christie 7, Colin Watt 3; Steve Green 7, Jon Davies 5; Graeme Finnie 2, Kevin Whyte 7; Colin Watt 2, Steve Green 7.

P W L F A Pts

Steve Green 6 6 0 42 17 12

Rikki Baker 6 5 1 36 23 10

Kevin Whyte 6 4 2 34 24 8

Ian Christie 6 4 2 34 26 8

Colin Watt 6 3 3 31 30 6

Jon Davies 6 2 4 30 35 4

Graeme Finnie 6 0 6 19 42 0

Craig Paterson 6 0 6 12 42 0

Fixtures: Kevin Whyte v Colin Watt; Craig Paterson v Graeme Finnie; Ian Christie v Steve Green; Jon Davies v Rikki Baker.

Yellow League

Results: Gus McRae 7, Andy Wood 4; Darren Simpson 3, Jamie Cooper 7; Bob Beattie 7, Andy Wood 2; Darren Simpson 5, Michael Jones 7.

P W L F A Pts

Bob Beattie 6 5 1 40 14 10

Michael Jones 6 5 1 35 20 10

Bill Stirling 6 4 2 38 25 8

Gus McRae 5 3 2 29 20 6

Ally Forsyth 3 2 1 20 17 4

Andy Wood 7 2 5 33 41 4

Darren Simpson 6 1 5 20 33 2

Jamie Cooper 7 1 6 12 45 2

Fixtures: Bill Stirling v Bob Beattie; Jamie Cooper v Ally Forsyth; Bill Stirling v Gus McRae; Ally Forsyth v Darren Simpson.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website; http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook.

Q School

The third and final Q School qualifier for the Gary Anderson exhibition will take place tonight (Friday) at The Fishermans Inn. 301 double start, double finish is the event and players should sign in from 7 to 7.30 p.m. with Total Darts Promotions. Entry fee is £3 per person.

Forfar Open 2011

This year’s Forfar Open will be played on Saturday, August 20, in the Reid Hall, Forfar. The men’s winner will receive £1,000 and the top lady will get £350.

The competition has been sanctioned by Angus Darts Association and is now a BDO ranking tournament which means the winners will be eligible to play in the Winmau World Masters and also the Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships iternational pay-ffs.

Anyone wanting to sonsor a drtboard or donate to the raffle should contact turnament drector Tina Mann on 07849959798.