League win but cup defeat for Arbroath United

Fraser Burnett

Fraser Burnett

0
Have your say

Stoneywood/Dyce v

Arbroath United

Hamish Bartlett

Hamish Bartlett

Sent into bat at Peoples Park on Saturday, United made a steady start reaching 33 in the 14th over before Brendon Ford (20, 3 fours) was run out.

Darren Spink (37 from 109 balls, 3 fours, 1 six) and Hamish Bartlett (40 from 42 balls, 3 fours, 2 sixes) added 75 before Bartlett was caught by Andrew Rayner from Henk Comradie’s bowling.

A further three wickets, including that of Spink, quickly fell leaving United on 127 for 5 in the 34th over. Marc Petrie (46 from 32 balls, 5 fours, 2 sixes) and Ben McGill (30 from 43 balls, 3 fours 1 six) retrieved the position with a partnership of 64 before they were both dismissed by Elton Willemse, United closing on 226 for 8.

Stoneywood/Dyce struggled against the United bowling attack and after 16 overs had reached 58 for 5 with McGill (3 for 26) claiming three with Alvin Pollard and Craig Ramsay the other wickets.

Elton Willemse remained unbeaten on 31 (66 balls, 3 fours) as he ran out of partners with Brendon Ford (4 for 32) claiming four wickets and also running out George Ninan, Stoneywood/Dyce being dismissed for 109 in the 33rd over.

United retained their top position and Aberdeenshire became their closest challengers as they narrowly defeated Carlton in the final over of their fixture.

Details:

Arbroath United

B N W Ford Run Out 20

D Spink c & b H Comradie 37

H B Bartlett c A Rayner b H 
Comradie 40

F W G Burnett c S Comradie b A Gill 0

G E Peal c S Comradie b A Gill 5

M J Petrie c L Wattie b E Willemse 46

B J McGill b E Willemse 30

A S Pollard Not Out 11

B C Carnegie c S Comradie b 
J Stander 6

C Ramsay Not Out 1

R D Cameron Did not bat

Extras 30

Total (8 wickets – innings closed) 226

o m r w

E Willemse 11 2 35 2

J Stander 13 2 41 1

D J Kidd 3 0 23 0

A Gill 13 1 68 2

H Comradie 10 0 51 2

Stoneywood/Dyce

S C Coetzer c M J Petrie b A 
S Pollard 13

A Gill c M J Petrie b B J McGill 7

S Comradie lbw b B J McGill 15

E Willemse Not Out 31

J Stander b B J McGill 7

H Comradie c M J Petrie b C Ramsay 6

L Wattie b B N W Ford 2

J Rodger b B N W Ford 5

N Ninan Run Out 0

A Rayner c M J Petrie b B N W Ford 3

D J Kidd b B N W Ford 2

Extras 18

Total (33 overs) 109

o m r w

B J McGill 8 2 26 3

A S Pollard 6 1 23 1

C Ramsay 7 1 16 1

B N W Ford 9 1 32 4

R D Cameron 3 0 9 0

Result: Arbroath United won by 117 runs. (CSL Eastern Premier Division – 50 overs)

Barclays Wealth Grange v Arbroath United

United made a promising start in their Scottish Cup semi-final against Barclays Wealth Grange at Portgower Place on Sunday, reaching 34 in the 11th over before Darren Spink was trapped lbw by John Edwards.

They lost Hamish Bartlett three overs later when Henry Edwards took a towering catch. However, Brendon Ford and Fraser Burnett (29 from 46 balls, 4 fours) appeared to be taking United into a strong position only to see Burnett caught by Arun Pillai last ball before the drinks interval with the total on 87.

United lost a further two wickets in the 32nd over with the total on 105. Ford (64 from 105 balls, 6 fours) completed his half century from 92 balls and was eighth out with the total on 152 in the 44th over when he was adjudged to Rajeev Routray (2 for 22).

Blair Carnegie (26 from 27 balls) and Peter Clarke (24 from 19 balls, 3 fours, 1 six) gave United hope as they added 47 in the final six overs for United to close on 199 for 8.

When Grange batted both Ben McGill and Alvin Pollard had early success to leave Grange on 6 for 2 after six overs. Ryan Flannigan and Neil McCallum took the total to 29 in the 11th over when the former was adjudged lbw to McGill.

McCallum (37 from 40 balls, 6 fours, 1 six) then had a partnership of 36 with Gregor Maiden before the latter was trapped lbw by McGill (3 for 43) and 28 with Henry Edwards before he was caught by Craig Ramsay from the bowling of Peter Clarke to leave the home side on 93 for 5 from 21 overs.

Edwards (39 from 51 balls, 3 fours) received good support from Andrew Brook and Arun Pillai before he was eighth out lbw to Craig Ramsay with the total on 150 in the 36th over.

The experienced Stuart Davidson and Chris Sole added a further 15 before Sole was caught by Marc Petrie from the bowling of Ford. A further 35 was required from 58 balls when Davidson was joined by Rajeev Routray and this became 17 from 18 balls before a series of boundaries by Davidson (unbeaten 44 from 47 balls, 3 fours, 3 sixes) saw Grange to a one wicket victory with two overs remaining.

Grange will now play Carlton, who beat Clydesdale, in the final.

Details:

Arbroath United

D Spink lbw b J R Edwards 10

B N W Ford lbw b R T Routray 64

H B Bartlett c H R Edwards b A M G Brock 4

F W G Burnett c A R Pillai b C D Sole 29

G E Peal c S J Davidson b G I Maiden 5

M J Petrie Run Out 1

B J McGill lbw b G I Maiden 7

A S Pollard c H G Munsey b R T 
Routray 6

B C Carnegie Not Out 26

P A Clarke Not Out 24

C Ramsay Did not bat

Extras 23

Total (8 wickets – innings closed) 199

o m r w

J R Edwards 13 3 53 1

S J Davidson 4 1 12 0

A M G Brock 8 0 29 1

G I Maiden 13 1 48 2

C D Sole 7 0 24 1

R T Routray 5 0 22 2

Barclays Wealth Grange

H G Munsey c H B Bartlet b B J McGill 0

R Flannigan lbw b B J McGill 17

J R Edwards b A S Pollard 2

N F J McCallum c C Ramsay b P A Clarke 37

G I Maiden lbw b B J McGill 12

H R Edwards lbw b C Ramsay 39

A M G Brock b B N W Ford 15

A R Pillai c H B Bartlet b C Ramsay 3

S J Davidson Not Out 44

C D Sole c M J Petrie b B N W Ford 5

R T Routray Not Out 4

Extras 25

Total (9 wickets – 48 overs) 203

o m r w

B J McGill 10 2 43 3

A S Pollard 6 1 34 1

C Ramsay 13 1 46 2

B N W Ford 13 0 45 2

P A Clarke 6 0 33 1

Result: Arbroath United lost by 1 wicket. (Scottish Cup semi-final – 50 overs)

Arbroath United v Stoneywood/Dyce

United had an early success in their match against Stoneywood/Dyce at Lochlands on Saturday when Matthew Hurst had Martin Reid caught by Harris Carnegie in the seventh over with the total on 26.

Gill was joined by Swiergon and they added 42 before the latter was run out in the 16th over. Gill (95, 15 fours) and former United player Mark Edwards took control as the total reached 211 in the 39th over when Gill was caught by Gavin Swan from Bryce Carnegie’s bowling.

This proved the last success for United as Edwards (unbeaten 103, 13 fours) completed his century as Stoneywood/Dyce closed on 257 for 3.

United lost Harris Carnegie to Jon Grant and Gavin Swan to Michael Hood as they reached 39 for 2 in the fifth over. Bryce Carnegie (29, 5 fours) and Jack Plomer added 68 before Carnegie was dismissed by David Rosie in the 20th over.

Plomer and Craig Cameron kept up the run chase reaching 177 before Cameron (32) was run out. Keith Davies (2 for 21) then claimed two wickets to leave United on 193 for 7 after 37 overs.

Plomer, who reached his century, and Shaun Christie ran it close before they were both dismissed in the final over, United finishing on 251 for 8, losing by six runs.

The fixture was sponsored by Lindsay Wood.

Details:

Stoneywood/Dyce

P Gill c G S Swan b B A Carnegie 95

M Reid c H G Carnegie b M R Hurst 9

R Swiergon Run Out 9

M N Edwards Not Out 103

K Davies Not Out 16

A Al-Mamum

S Ahmed

J P A Grant

O Davies

M Hood

D Rosie Did not bat

Extras 25

Total (3 wickets – innings closed) 257

o m r w

M R Hurst 9 2 38 1

M A Fleming 8 0 62 0

S I Christie 9 0 30 1

B A Carnegie 9 0 50 1

C N Ross 8 0 46 0

R Plomer 2 0 27 0

Arbroath United

H G Carnegie c b J P A Grant 1

G S Swan c b M Hood 19

B A Carnegie c b D Rosie 29

J C Plomer Run Out 101

C M Cameron Run Out 32

R Plomer b K Davies 0

M A Fleming b K Davies 4

S I Christie b D Rosie 14

M R Hurst Not Out 3

J A Burnett

C N Ross Did not bat

Extras 48

Total (8 wickets – innings closed) 251

o m r w

D Rosie 9 0 46 2

J P A Grant 8 0 52 1

S Ahmed 9 0 51 0

M Hood 7 2 26 1

O Davies 7 0 40 0

K Davies 5 1 21 2

Result: Arbroath United lost by 6 runs. (Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Premier Division – 45 overs)

Brechin Buccaneers v 
Arbroath United XI

Brechin struggled against the United bowling attack at Guthrie Park on Sunday and only Steve Barker (17) reached double figures as they were dismissed for 58 with Chris Robb (5 for 10) and Matthew Gibson (3 for 8) the main wicket takers with Steven and Ben Plomer also claiming one wicket.

In response, David Bridges (unbeaten 16) and Bobby Hogg (31, 2 fours) shared an opening partnership of 53 before the latter was trapped lbw by Bissett. United went on to win by 8 wickets with 16 overs remaining.

Details:

Brechin Buccaneers

M Johnston jr c N Sinclair b M C K 
Robb 4

S Robertson b M J Gibson 0

J Harrison c M S Robb b S R Plomer 2

D Bisset b M J Gibson 2

G Galt b M J Gibson 7

S Barker c M J Gibson b M C K Robb 17

C Holland c A Sykes b B Plomer 2

M Johnston sen b M C K Robb 8

Mohan b M CK Robb 7

Vishwan c B Plomer b M C K Robb 0

Viskillan Not Out 1

Extras 8

Total (28.4 overs) 58

o m r w

M J Gibson 7 3 8 3

S R Plomer 5 1 11 1

B Plomer 8 2 23 1

M C K Robb 7.4 2 10 5

L Russell 1 1 0 0

Arbroath United X1

D C Bridges Not Out 16

R D Hogg Lbw b D Bisset 31

N Sinclair c M Johnston jr b J 
Harrison 1

H J McLoughlin Not Out 4

A Sykes

L Russell

B Plomer

M S Robb

M J Gibson

M C K Robb

S R Plomer Did not bat

Extras 9

Total (2 wickets – 24 overs) 61

o m r w

G Galt 4 2 7 0

J Harrison 6 2 14 1

Mohan 3 0 9 0

C Holland 6 2 16 0

D Bisset 5 1 10 1

Result: Arbroath United XI won by 8 wickets. (Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Second Division North – 40 overs)

Under-18

Arbroath United v

Caledonian Highlanders

Highlanders lost two early wickets at Lochlands on Sunday as Craig Ross claimed a wicket in each of opening two overs to leave them on 8 for 2.

Penman (24) and MacFarlane took the total to 53 in the 12th over when Ryan Plomer had Penman caught by Mark Fleming and Ross (3 for 30) dismissed MacFarlane the following over. Gosse (22, 4 fours) and Chandu (23) added 38 before Gosse was bowled by Ryan Cameron in the 21st over.

There then followed a partnership of 58 between Chandu and Browen (34, 5 fours) before they were dismissed in the same over by Gavin Swan (2 for 26). Highlanders reached 188 before they were dismissed in the final over with Gordon Cairns (2 for 150 claiming two wickets and Craig Cameron the other.

In response, Kevin Ritchie and Gavin Swan brought up 50 in the 15th over, 100 in the 21st over and 150 in the 27th over before Ritchie (106, 20 fours) was bowled by King. Swan went on to complete his half century (51, 5 fours) as United won by 9 wickets in the 32nd over.

Details:

Caledonian Highlanders

J Squire b C N Ross 0

J Penman c M A Fleming b R Plomer 24

B Wilkinson c K Ritchie b C N Ross 4

D MacFarlane b C N Ross 10

F Gosse b R D Cameron 22

R Chandu b G S Swan 23

R Brown lbw b G S Swan 34

H Gillin b C M Cameron 9

O Davies b G Cairns 11

J King st H G Carnegie b G Cairns 14

A Grayson Not Out 3

Extras 34

Total (44.5 overs) 188

o m r w

C N Ross 9 0 30 3

J A Burnett 5 0 27 0

R Plomer 3 0 17 1

M A Fleming 9 2 21 0

R D Cameron 9 2 33 1

G S Swan 5 0 26 2

C M Cameron 3 1 15 1

G Cairns 1.5 0 15 2

Arbroath United

K Ritchie b J King 106

G S Swan Not Out 51

B A Carnegie Not Out 12

C M Cameron

H G Carnegie

M A Fleming

R Plomer

R D Cameron

J A Burnett

C N Ross

G Cairns Did not bat

Extras 20

Total (31.4 overs) 189

o m r w

J King 9 1 28 1

H Gillin 4 0 23 0

F Gosse 6 0 23 0

R Brown 3 0 25 0

R Chandu 2.4 0 31 0

A Grayson 2 0 25 0

B Wilkinson 4 1 24 0

O Davies 1 0 6 0

Result: Arbroath United won by 9 wickets. (Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Premier Division – 45 overs)

Autoecosse Forfarshire v Arbroath United

Played at Forthill last Wednesday.

Details:

Arbroath United

H G Carnegie c J Hogarth b R

Johnston 10

J S Waller c C Walker b L 
McConnach 33

D Sinclair b R Johnston 0

N Sinclair c F Ross b S Mooney 1

M A Fleming Retired 54

G S Swan b L McConnach 21

C M Cameron c J Hogarth b A 
Gemmell 9

J A Burnett Not Out 12

A W E McGill Not Out 5

R D Cameron

Mohammed Did not bat

Extras 19

Total (6 wickets – innings closed) 164

o m r w

J Hogarth 2 0 10 0

R Johnston 2 0 6 2

S Mooney 4 1 24 1

M Sargeant 2 0 19 0

L McConnach 4 0 21 2

J Mulholland 2 0 42 0

A Gemmell 2 0 17 1

F Ross 2 0 20 0

Autoecosse Forfarshire

C Walker c C M Cameron b 
Mohammed 0

C Robertson c D Sinclair b H G 
Carnegie 25

R Johnston c J S Waller b R D 
Cameron 0

J Hogarth Not Out 48

C McConnachie Run Out 11

F Ross Not Out 1

S Mooney

M Sargeant

L McConnach

J Mulholland

A Gemmell Did not bat

Extras 6

Total (4 wickets – 14 overs) 91

o m r w

Mohammed 2 1 1 1

R D Cameron 2 0 6 1

N Sinclair 2 0 15 0

A W E McGill 2 0 18 0

J A Burnett 2 0 10 0

H G Carnegie 2 0 18 1

G S Swan 1 0 7 0

C M Cameron 1 0 15 0

Match abandoned due to rain.

Result: No decision (Clubsport Strathmore Union – Under 18 league – 20 overs)

Under-13

Arbroath United v Huntly

Played at Lochlands last Tuesday.

Details:

Huntly

S Squire b A Brewer 6

P van West c D Sinclair b P Stewart 1

O Hinks c F Duncan b L Patterson 29

L Buxton Run Out 1

Y Sutcliffe c A Brewer b C Tait 0

G Christie Retired 30

S Dingwall c C Tait b F Duncan 4

C Bremner Not Out 1

A Hamilton Not Out 1

S Lister Did not bat

Extras 15

Total (6 wickets – innings closed) 88

o m r w

A Brewer 4 0 10 1

P Stewart 4 0 22 1

C Tait 3 0 13 1

D Salmond 3 0 11 0

L Patterson 2 0 10 1

J Russell 2 0 12 0

F Duncan 2 0 7 1

Arbroath United

S R Campbell b L Buxton 1

P Stewart c S Lister b L Buxton 9

D Sinclair Retired 32

D Salmond Not Out 17

A Brewer Not Out 3

C Tait

J Russell

L Cathro

F Duncan

M Salmond

L Patterson Did not bat

Extras 28

Total (2 wickets – 16 overs) 90

o m r w

L Buxton 4 0 18 2

G Christie 2 0 10 0

S Dingwall 4 0 17 0

S Squire 3 0 25 0

Y Sutcliffe 3 0 8 0

Result: Arbroath United Under-13s won by 8 wickets. (Scottish Cup, third round – 20 overs)

Fixtures

Arbroath United v

Aberdeenshire

United will look to bounce back from their cup disappointment where a good performance did not quite make it over the finishing line. Tomorrow (Saturday) they entertain Aberdeenshire who have emerged as their closest challengers and although United won the reverse fixture at Mannofield it went to a Duckworth/Lewis calculation due to rain.

This CSL Eastern Premier division fixture commences at 12 noon and is sponsored by Roy McGregor.

Players are: M.J. Petrie (captain), R.E. McLean (vice-captain), H. Bartlett, C.G. Burnett, F.W.G. Burnett, B.C. Carnegie, B. Ford, B.J. McGill, G.E. Peal, C. Ramsay and D. Spink.

Scorer TBC. Meet at 10.30 a.m.

Mannofield v Arbroath United

United travel to Aberdeen tomorrow (Saturday) for their final away fixture to play the league leaders in the Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire premier division.

Last week’s win against Caledonian Highlanders strengthened their mid-table position and they can go into their final three fixtures with confidence.

Players are: B.A. Carnegie (captain), C.M. Cameron, R.D. Cameron, H.G. Carnegie, S. Christie, M.A. Fleming, M.R. Hurst, J.C. Plomer, R. Plomer, C.N. Ross and G.S. Swan.

Meet at 10 a.m. for a 1 p.m. start. Transport arrangements later.

Arbroath United XI v

Montrose

The third team continue their quest for the Clubsport Strathmore & Perthshire Second Division North title having recorded a good win at Brechin last week.

On Sunday they entertain Montrose who have experienced difficulties this season but when they have been able to field a side have been involved in competitive matches without being successful.

Players are: B.C. Carnegie (captain), M.S. Robb (vice-captain), D.C. Bridges, J.A. Burnett, R.D. Cameron, M.J. Gibson, R.D. Hogg, A.W.E. McGill, K. Ritchie, M.C.K. Robb and N. Sinclair.

Scorer TBC

Meet at 12 noon for a 1 p.m. start.

As at August 4

Eastern Conference - Premier Division

P W T L Pts %age

Arbroath United 9 7 0 2 74 82.22

Aberdeenshire 9 7 0 2 69 76.67

Carlton 9 6 0 3 62 68.89

Barclays W’ Grange 9 5 0 4 54 60.00

Watsonians 9 5 0 4 51 56.67

Heriots 9 4 0 5 44 48.89

Stoneywood/Dyce 9 1 0 8 14 15.56

SMRH 9 1 0 8 10 11.11

Clubsport Strathmore and Perthshire Cricket League

Premier Division

P W T L Pts %age

Mannofield 12 11 0 1 281 93.67

Perth Doo’cot 13 9 2 2 272 83.69

Meigle 14 9 0 5 261 74.57

Huntly 13 8 1 4 239 73.54

Arbroath United 14 7 0 7 227 64.86

Autoecosse Forthill 15 6 1 8 223 59.47

Stoneywood/Dyce 14 5 0 9 192 54.86

Strathmore 14 5 0 9 192 54.86

A’dawn Gordonians 13 4 0 9 165 50.77

Cale’ Highlanders U18 7 2 0 5 80 45.71

Rossie Priory 13 3 0 10 133 40.92

Second Division - North

P W T L Pts %age

Arbroath Utd XI 9 9 0 0 225 100

Brechin Buccaneers 9 6 0 3 154 68.44

Strathmore XI 8 5 0 3 145 72.50

Dalnacraig 2nd XI 9 5 0 4 157 69.78

A’ Forthill 3rd XI 9 5 0 4 145 64.44

Meigle XI 8 3 0 5 100 50.00

A’dawn Gordonians XI 10 3 0 7 112 44.80

Montrose 10 0 0 10 31 12.40