Latest summer darts action in Masters and league

0
Have your say

Arbroath Masters @ Coast Nightclub

Sponsored by

Angus Trophy Centre

IAN JOLLY extended his lead at the top of Arbroath Masters’ Darts League’s Blue League to six points on Monday night. Three players, Andy Stott, Alan Lillico and John Barr, make up the chasing pack, all on 12 points.

In the Red League, Alan Soutar still maintains a narrow two-point lead over Willie Burness with Mark Thomson a further two points behind in third place.

Steve Green continued on his winning way in the Green League, victory over Craig Paterson ensuring he maintained his four-point advantage over Kevin Whyte, who also won. Rikki Baker and Ian Christie share third place on 12 points.

Bob Beattie and Michael Jones both recorded convincing victories on Monday to maintain their stranglehold at the top of the Yellow League, their nearest challengers being Gus McRae and Ally Forsyth, albeit six points behind.

Blue League

Results: Barry Reid 2, Alan Lillico 7; Ian Jolly 7, Derek Cooper 1; Scott Robertson 7, Barry Reid 3; Alan Lillico 7, John Barr 2.

P W L F A Pts

Ian Jolly 9 9 0 63 29 18

Andy Stott 8 6 2 50 31 12

Alan Lillico 9 6 3 55 31 12

John Barr 9 6 3 54 44 12

Derek Cooper 9 3 6 35 53 6

Barry Reid 9 2 7 36 53 4

Scott Robertson 9 2 7 26 58 4

Derek Craig 8 1 7 31 51 2

Fixtures: Derek Craig v Andy Stott; Ian Jolly v Alan Lillico; Andy Stott v John Barr; Barry Reid v Derek Cooper; Derek Craig v Scott Robertson.

Red League

Results: Clive Jones 6, Mike Elder 7; Darren Hay 5, Mark Thomson 7; James Bell 1, Alan Soutar 7; Mark Wilkie 4, Willie Burness 7.

P W L F A Pts

Alan Soutar 9 9 0 63 8 18

Willie Burness 9 8 1 56 25 16

Mark Thomson 9 7 2 58 36 14

Clive Jones 9 4 5 48 65 8

Mark Wilkie 9 4 5 36 47 8

Mike Elder 9 3 6 40 59 6

Darren Hay 9 1 8 27 60 2

James Bell 9 0 9 15 63 0

Fixtures: Alan Soutar v Willie Burness; Mike Elder v Mark Thomson; James Bell v Clive Jones.

Green League

Results: Craig Paterson 2, Steve Green 7; Colin Watt 3, Rikki Baker 7; Kevin Whyte 7, Jon Davies 2; Graeme Finnie 3, Ian Christie 7.

P W L F A Pts

Steve Green 9 9 0 63 22 18

Kevin Whyte 9 7 2 55 37 14

Rikki Baker 9 6 3 55 40 12

Ian Christie 9 6 3 48 38 12

Colin Watt 9 4 5 46 45 8

Jon Davies 9 3 6 40 55 6

Graeme Finnie 9 1 8 32 59 2

Craig Paterson 9 0 9 19 63 0

Fixtures: Colin Watt v Graeme Finnie; Jon Davies v Ian Christie; Steve Green v Rikki Baker; Kevin Whyte v Craig Paterson.

Yellow League

Results: Darren Simpson 3, Gus McRae 7; Bill Stirling 6, Ally Forsyth 7; Bob Beattie 7, Jamie Cooper 0; Michael Jones 7, Darren Simpson 0.

P W L F A Pts

Bob Beattie 9 8 1 61 18 16

Michael Jones 9 8 1 56 31 16

Gus McRae 8 5 3 49 31 10

Ally Forsyth 8 5 3 49 44 10

Bill Stirling 9 4 5 46 46 8

Andy Wood 8 3 5 40 46 6

Darren Simpson 10 1 9 33 61 2

Jamie Cooper 9 1 8 14 59 2

Fixtures: Michael Jones v Bob Beattie; Gus McRae v Jamie Cooper; Ally Forsyth v Andy Wood; Darren Simpson v Bill Stirling.

Masters finals day

The finals of the Arbroath Masters 2011 will be played in Coast Nightclub on Saturday, September 17, from 2 p.m. Players should register with Total Darts Promotions by 1.30 p.m.

Spectators are welcome to attend free of charge on the day.

For full details of the Arbroath Masters log onto the website http://www.arbroathmasters.moonfruit.com or search Arbroath Masters on Facebook for the page.

Lakeside qualifiers

The Angus qualifiers for the Lakeside International playoff will take place tomorrow (Saturday) at the Red Lion. One man and one woman from Angus will qualify to play in the Lakeside qualifier in Hull on Friday, September 2. Alan Soutar has already qualified for the Hull event. £5 entry on the day.

Only players from leagues affiliated to Angus are eligible to play. Registration is from 11 to 11.30 a.m. Toe the oche at 12 noon.

Forfar Open

This year’s Forfar Open will be played on Saturday, August 20, in the Reid Hall, Forfar.

The closing date for entries is tomorrow (Saturday). Any players wishing to enter should contact Tina Mann of Forfar Darts or text Alan Soutar on 07967218790.

Gary Anderson exhibition

Gary Anderson entertained a 250-strong crowd at the Community Centre, Marketgate, Arbroath, on Saturday night. Some 16 local players went head to head with the PDC Premier League Champion and a few even beat him.

Organiser Alan Soutar extended thanks to everyone who helped out in the organising, set up and smooth running of the night and to the event sponsor The Carwash, Burnside Drive.

Arbroath and district Ladies’ Darts League

ARBROATH and district Ladies’ Darts League team registration will take place at the Portcullis on Tuesday (August 16) between 7 and 7.55 p.m. No teams will be accepted after that date.

The annual general meeting will follow at 8 p.m.

Angus Trophy Centre

Summer League

Division One

Results: Burns Bar 7, Millgate 5; Abbey 1 6, Abbey 2 6.

P W D L Pts

Legion 1 8 7 0 1 14

Burns Bar 8 6 1 1 13

Millgate 8 3 1 4 7

Abbey 1 8 2 3 3 7

Abbey 2 8 2 3 3 7

Fixtures: Abbey 1, bye; Abbey 2 v Burns Bar; Legion 1 v Millgate.

Division Two

Results: Lorne 5, Central 7; Fishermans 6, Commercial Letham 6; Portcullis 8, Station 4.

P W D L Pts

Commercial (L) 8 6 1 1 13

Station 8 4 2 2 10

Fishermans 8 4 1 3 9

Portcullis 8 4 1 3 9

Central 8 3 0 5 6

Lorne 8 1 1 6 3

Fixtures: Portcullis v Fishermans; Commercial Letham v Lorne; Station v Central.

Division Three

Results: Legion 2 8, Cliffburn 4; Bowlers 6, Pageant 6; Ram’s Heid 8, Tutties 4.

P W D L Pts

Ram’s Heid 8 7 1 0 15

Bowlers 8 4 3 1 11

Pageant 8 2 3 3 7

Legion 2 8 3 1 4 7

Cliffburn 7 1 1 5 3

Tutties 7 1 1 5 3

Fixtures: Ram’s Heid v Bowlers; Pageant v Legion 2; Tutties v Cliffburn.

Score corrections: Legion 1 5, Burns Bar 7; Portcullis 9, Lorne 3.

180 scorer: A Falconer, J. Balfour and J. Smith.

High checkouts: J. Smith 130, M. Cook 114, J. Miles 112, S. Shepherd 106.

Results to M. Shepherd on 07719160033. Failure to do so will result in 12-0 loss.

Anyone interested in hosting the Summer League finals night please contact M. Shepherd on 07719160033.

Sealed bids for finals night will be accepted by the summer committee (M. Shepherd, B. Geddes and S. McCormack).

Additional signings will no longer be accepted.