Latest results from the local greens

Abbey Club

ABBEY Bowling Club managed to hold on to their top spot in the seniors Angus League with a good 5-2 win away from home against Carnoustie.

Carnoustie v Abbey

8 S. Willox J. Fairweather 18

15 G. Allan J. Cargill 6

7 M. Brown R. Wilson 12

George Ross, Jack Dewars and Jim S. Paterson secured a place in the semi-final of the Seniors’ Angus triples when they beat Hope Paton 18-16 at Parkview .

In the other Angus competitions, J.K. Paterson won 21-16 against Muirhead/Birkhill in the singles, Ali Burnett and George Addison lost 23-17 to Craigie in the pairs, Alan French, Jim Fairweather and Ken Tosh were beaten by Letham 13-11 in the triples, and the rink fared no better as Doug Lundie, Sy Steele, Doug Petrie and Peter Speirs lost to Broughty 26-7.

Friday’s Angus League game was away to Monifieth where a win or a draw would have guaranteed Abbey first division status for another year.

Unfortunately it didn’t happen as the visitors lost 47-32. This result makes the last game tonight against Newgate crucial as it could go to shots difference as to who stays up.

Saturdays fixtures were four at home against Brechin and six mixed rinks away to Carnoustie.

Abbey v Brechin

10 D. Wilson C. Porter 20

21 J. Gibson G. Milne 17

11 K. Tosh R. Ritchie 20

15 R. Wilson A. Towns 11

57 68

Carnoustie v Abbey

10 S. Taylor B. Tosh 12

9 B. Coffin J. Lowson 13

13 J. Libbet E. Marnie 6

10 D.A. Robertson E. Lowson 10

11 M. Lindsay M. Croll 7

7 S. Coffin F. Cook 13

60 61

Also on Saturday, two under-25s from Abbey, David Penman and Declan Johnston, were given a Scottish trial and both thoroughly enjoyed the experience.

On Sunday, the SYBA held the first of their district finals which was singles at Maryfield. Abbey had 10 youngsters competing. All played well although Kyale Ross, who won all his games, failed to reach the semi-finals on shot difference.

Luke Waddilove played in the semi-finals but failed to qualify . On Sunday (June 26) the SYBA pairs are being played at Balgay Bowling Club. The winners and runners-up go through to the Scottish finals at Ayr to play other district winners on opening day.

Ladies’ section

In the Ladies’ Tayside Triples, Norma Smith, Morag Mann and Davina McGregor won through to the next round beating Montrose 17-11.

Margaret Fraser and Gertrude Skea came up against a strong Parkview side in the Forfarshire Pairs and lost 25-6. This week’s friendly was away to Lochee which Abbey won as both rinks skipped by Liz Lowson and Nina Sibley won 18-10 and 24-11 respectively.

Arbroath Club

AFTER winning the District finals, Leanne Furye (singles) and Trixie McKay and Betty McIntyre (pairs) will play in the National finals at Ayr in July.

Arbroath had a resounding victory in the Angus Seniors League last Tuesday when they defeated Monifieth 46-24.

The home side earned seven points with none for the visitors.

Wednesday friendly match

Arbroath v Maryfield

28 D. Nicholson A. Thomson 11

12 D. Smith T. Tyrell 13

12 J.L. Millar P. Gibson 19

25 D. Reid J. Stewart 13

77 56

ABA Angus League

Arbroath secured a 64-34 victory at Letham on Friday to stay two points clear at the top of the ABA Angus League Division Two.

Due to their superior shots difference, they should be confirmed as league winners after playing second placed Parkview at home tonight (Friday).

Members should note that tonight is T-shirt night.

Saturday friendlies:

Arbroath v Broughty

(Game called off after 12 ends due to rain)

7 D. Nicholson A. McGregor 9

9 R. Beattie J. Scott 14

6 E. Eaton D. White 16

12 D. Skene L. Kinnear 7

17 J. White J. Smith 7

51 53

Balgay v Arbroath

(11 ends played)

3 C. Kerr A. Clarke 20

10 G. Clarke G. Mathieson 10

10 I. Armstrong G. Preston 6

6 S. Livingstone C. Coull 12

29 48

Ladies’ Section

Friendly match:

Arbroath v Forfar

9 Mary Thoms Freda Thomson 11

18 Trixie McKay Eveline Marshall 7

27 18

Newgate Club

Angus League

NEWGATE entertained Forfar in the Angus League on Friday.

The home team had the better of the first half but Forfar fought back and went into the last end three shots in front.

However, Newgate’s last bowl gave them three shots for a well deserved draw.

Newgate v Forfar

14 A. Smith N. McIntosh 12

12 S. Sibley S. Clark 23

23 D. Swankie D. Robertson 14

49 49

The last game in the league takes place tonight (Friday) and is a local derby away to Abbey.

Saturday friendlies

Newgate suffered two defeats in their Saturday friendlies, at home to Stonehaven and away to Montrose.

The home game was sponsored by Robert Smith, slater.

Newgate v Stonehaven

15 A. Caird G. Penny 9

12 W. Nelson R. Jenkin 19

15 A. Smith S. Gellatly 9

12 S. Pearson A. McAllan 13

11 J. Stirling D. Mundie 19

65 69

Montrose v Newgate

10 R. Christieson M. Flynn 11

15 A. Pirie C. Plawecki 8

12 W. Johnston C. Cooper 9

12 R. Ferguson B. Sibley 13

49 41

There is only one friendly match scheduled for tomorrow (Saturday) at home to Forfar. The game is sponsored by F.R. Milne.

Nominated rinks

The gents’ nominated rinks competition was completed on Sunday before the heavy rainfall.

In the final, Eric Milne, Alex Napier, Graham Fechlie and Dave Swankie proved too strong for Eric Martin, Sye Pearson, Harry Burnett and Gary Davies.

Bowls Scotland Mixed Pairs

The Newgate pair of Margaret Cargill and Scott Sibley advanced to the semi-final stage of the Bowls Scotland mixed pairs competition at Brechin on Sunday.

The final will be held at Craigie on Sunday (June 26) with a 2.30 p.m. start.

In their first game, the Newgate players recorded a convincing win over Leanne Furye and Dave Strachan, Arbroath Club.

They were 12 shots down in their second game but recovered well to win 25-20 over the pair from Carnoustie West End.

Anniversary game

Newgate held their fourth 125th anniversary match on Monday when the team from Forfar took the honours for the highest visitors’ rink.

Newgate v Visitors

16 A. Caird Aberdeen Northern 15

11 A.C. Napier Forfar 13

16 C. Cooper Three Counties 12

12 J. Spence Friockheim 8

14 M. Flynn Balgay 11

15 S. Pearson Lochee 14

84 73

The next anniversary game will take place on Monday, July 4.

Angus Bowling Association

Seniors: All four Newgate teams made it into the third round played on Monday.

Singles: Jim Robbie lost 21-18 to Mayfield at Carnoustie West End.

Pairs: Willie Smith (2) and Harry Burnett defeated their opponents from Canmore 15-13 at Letham.

Triples: Tom Fraser, Brian Sibley and Tom Pullar played Kirriemuir at Letham and lost 18-11.

Rinks: Roy Anderson, Ian Teviotdale, Dave Perkins and Mike Flynn played Baxter Park at Carnoustie and lost 18-8.

Only the two singles players made it through to the third round of the Angus Championships.

In the Champion of Champions competition, Scott Sibley played Baxter Park at Carnoustie and won 21-13.

Dave Spalding played Balgay at Lochlands in the singles and lost 21-11.

Ladies’ section

On Thursday, the ladies enjoyed an evening friendly at Monifieth, narrowly losing in both rinks.

Monifieth v Newgate

16 J. Jamieson R. Ferguson 14

13 A. Lowe P. Smith 9

29 23

Last Wednesday, the Newgate ladies entertained the ladies from Edzell in a two-rink friendly.

Club triples

The first round of the ladies club triples takes place next Friday, July 1, with a 2 p.m. start.

Lady members are asked to check for team selections.

The ladies have an away friendly at Lochee on Tuesday (June 28).