Latest results from around the local bowling greens

0
Have your say

Abbey Club

ABBEY Bowling Club juniors completed most of their semi-finals on Saturday morning with a good display of bowls.

Results were: singles - Kyale Ross beat Caitlin Waddilove and Keiran Ross beat Hazel Sime; pairs - Hazel Sime and Josie Kennedy beat Kieran Ross and Ben Wallace, and Kyale Ross and Caitlin Waddilove beat Stewart Farmer and Sean Matthew; two-bowl pairs - Ben Wallace and Sean Matthew lost to Stewart Farmer and Keiran Ross, and Kyale Ross and Caitlin Waddilove beat Hazel Sime and Josie Kennedy; novice singles - Jordon Watt beat Louise Matthew; novice pairs - Marjorie Bago and Kimberley Nicholson beat Mariz Bago and Crystal Gough.

There was only the one fixture on Saturday which was against Montrose who could only send down nine players. Abbey gave them five players to make up four rinks, a move which backfired as the home team ended up getting beat.

Abbey v. Montrose

16 B. Taylor D. Laurence 21

16 T. Coull S. Pirie 15

14 J.S. Paterson P. Speirs 14

18 D. Middleton W. Johnston 17

64 67

Sundays Top Five competition was at home against Strathmartine who were on top form and as the games progressed there was little or nothing separating the teams. After eight ends Abbey led 4-1 and after 13 ends the home teams was 3-2 down.

Ally Burnett’s rink won 21-16 and Jim K. Paterson’s team won 21-20. Jim Arthur got off to bad start and was well down and although he fought back he was narrowly beaten 21-19. The remaining games were tied at 20-20 with all still to play for.

Colin McKay got the shot required as did Malcolm Anderson, both winning 21-20 for Abbey to win 4-1.

The ladies played the quarter-final of the Alice Laing Triples which was won by Joyce Wilson, May Dundas and Janette Tosh who defeated Norma Dunsmore, Mari Welsh and Nina Sibley.

Arbroath Club

D. SPINK, J.L. Millar, J. White and G. Stott were successful in the final of the Club Fours played on Friday night.

They defeated W. Teviotdale, S. Teviotdale, E. Scott and R. Beattie 14-13 in a closely fought contest.

Saturday friendlies:

Arbroath v St Andrews

28 D. Gallacher J. Brocklebank 6

21 I. Stott 21 L. Leighton 17

29 D. Skene W. McArthur 13

78 36

Parkview v Arbroath

15 D. Lister G. Mathieson 21

25 Parkview E. Eaton 24

12 Parkview E. Scott 21

16 S. Stewart J. Bogue 10

68 76

Ladies’ Section

National Championships

Congratulations are extended to Trixie McKay and Betty McIntyre for reaching the pairs semi-final which were played at Ayr

In the singles event, Leanne Furye made it to the last eight.

Angus League

After being well down in the early stages to a gritty Letham team away on Friday night, Arbroath skips Trixie McKay and Mary Thoms urged their players on and claimed a last end victory by three shots.

Club Triples

In an entertaining game, Julie Duff, Dorothy Watt and June Webster claimed the Club Triples title from Cynthia Teviotdale, Linda Bogue and Trixie McKay.

Newgate Club

THE SECOND semi-final of the club singles championship was played on Friday evening when Graham Fechlie got the better of Eric Milne in a keenly contested game, winning by 21-15.

Graham now meets Paul Martin in the final which is scheduled to be played on the evening of Friday, August 19.

Saturday friendlies

Newgate scored two victories in their Saturday friendlies, at home to Monifieth and away to Broughty.

The home game was sponsored by Ed Cant and family.

Newgate v. Monifieth

25 D.J. Perkins P. Lowe 8

12 P. Gersok W. Meachan 22

22 A. Pearson J. Friel 20

18 C. Plawecki D. Mayes 13

14 S. Sibley J. Lorimer 16

91 79

Broughty v. Newgate

11 J. Scott A. Smith 27

20 R. McPherson B. Sibley 16

22 J. Melville W. Johnston 25

19 M. Watson M. Flynn 17

21 J. Doig J. Spence 22

93 107

Tomorrow’s friendlies are at home to Carnoustie and away to Hillcrest. The home game is sponsored by David Mackay, funeral directors.

Three Counties

The Three Counties competition which involves three rinks from clubs in Fife, Perthshire and Angus takes place tomorrow (Saturday).

The Newgate rinks are playing at Perth, Crieff and Scone Recreation.

All three rinks have to win and the winning club has the highest total number of shots from the three rinks.

Nominated Triples

Newgate’s nominated triples competition took place on Sunday.

In the final, Tom Fraser, Ian Teviotdale and Raymond Murray were too strong for Paul Gersok, Brian Sibley and Sandy Smith in a close match.

Championship rinks final

The final of the championship rinks competition takes place tonight (Friday) between rinks skipped by Brian Sibley and Billy Sturrock.

Monday points

With five games left to play in the Monday points League, top places are as follows: Tom Reid, 18; Sandy Smith, 15; Forbes Szatan, 13; and Scott Sibley, 12.

Ladies’ section

Newgate ladies enjoyed a two-rink friendly with their counterparts at Edzell. They won one match and lost the other.

Edzell v Newgate

27 E. Spark B. Park 10

11 E. Forbes R. Ferguson 15

38 25

Mina Cargill Trophy

The Mina Cargill Trophy competition, a four-bowl, seven ends, singles event was played on Friday afternoon when Ann Cargill beat Pat Smith in the final.

Invitation day

On Sunday (August 14) the ladies will host their annual Invitation Day which starts at 2 p.m.

Town championships

Newgate is the venue for the semi-finals of the Ladies’ Town Championships on Thursday (August 18).

The finals will be played at Lochlands on Saturday, August 20.