Latest from the local fairways

Arbroath Artisan

The fifth round of the Volkswagen Series on Friday attracted an entry of 40 and the competition was played to a CSS of 67.

Results: Scratch to 28 - R. Siewvright (22) 61 (bih); P. Murphy (15) 61; D. Clark (15) 63; S. McGlashan (15) 64.

Hugh Thomson Memorial

Kenny Robertson was the winner of the Hugh Thomson Memorial competition played on Saturday.

There was an entry of 116 and the CSS was 69.

Results: Scratch to seven - E.G. Rae (6) 66; G. Duff (6) 68; B. Clarke (2) 69 (bih); S. Arbuthnott (6) 69 (bih).

Eight to 12 - G. Oulton (9) 67; R. Kirkpatrick (12) 68 (bih); R. Hastie (8) 68; G. Craig (12) 69 (bih).

13 to 16 - C. Robb (16) 63; W. Jarrett (15) 66; M. Pritchard (16) 67; G. Caird (13) 68.

17 to 28 - K. Robertson (18) 63 (bih); Don Wood (20) 63; J. Tollerton (18) 67; J. McKenzie (18) 69.

Mixed scramble draw

The Jim Miller Memorial Mixed Scramble takes place today (Friday) and the draw is as follows:

Hole 1 - E. Forbes, D. Ironside, D. Clark, A. Fairweather.

Hole 2 - W. Miller, R. Brown, R. Brady, G. Towns.

Hole 3 - A. Dawson, W. Jarret, J. Booth, P. Cuthill.

Hole 4 - E. Masson, J. Gray, L. Russell, R. Hastie.

Hole 5 - J. Ganson, N. Williamson, S. Blair, J. Shaw

Hole 6 - L. Errington, G. Drain, B. Milne, S. Shepherd.

Hole 7 - J. Ritchie, I. Shepherd, A. Burnett, S. Cargill.

Hole 8 - R. Shepherd, P. Teviotdale, G. Shepherd, B. Teviotdale.

Hole 10 - L. Cowan, D. Masson, G. Oulton, D. Wood.

Hole 11 - W. Edwards, J. Ironside, S. Watson, S.W. Cargill.

Hole 12 - C. Beattie, R. Smith, D. Law, T. Pullar.

Hole 13 - A. Sinclair, A. Hughes, G. Scott, R. Wilson.

Hole 14 - L. Birse, L. Strachan, B. Scott, G. Faulkner.

Hole 15 - M. Wilkie, S. Cooper, S.A. Cargill, B. Conner.

Hole 16 - H. Drain, I. Ritchie, A. Cromar, R.A. Cargill.

Hole 17 - M. Clarke, B. Clarke, T. Cargill, K. Gibson.

Hole 18 - E. Shepherd, D. Anderson, M. Anderson, G. Craig.

Call offs and anyone still wishing to play please contact Paul Teviotdale or Steven Cargill.

Ladies’ Section

Stableford round four, Saturday, July 13, and Tuesday, July 16, CSS: Saturday, 71; Tuesday, 72, - 1, M. Wilkie (31) 39 points; 2, E. Shepherd (15) 38; 3, E. Masson (27) 37.

Seniors’ Open

Results of the Arbroath Seniors’ Open played on Thursday, July 11. The CSS was 68. J. Murray (Banchory GC) was the winner with a 63.

Scratch section: 1, D. Downie 69 (Edzell G.C.); 2, A. Cruickshank 70 (Aberdeen Cal); 3, A. Kennedy 72 (Carnoustie G.C).

Handicap sections: age 55-62 – 1, A, Terris 67, bih, (Leven Golfing Soc); 2, P. Murphy 67 (Arbroath Artisan); 3, E. Vaughan 68 (Downfield G.C).

Age 63-67 – 1, J. Durie 68, bih, (Kilmarnock Brassie); 2, D. Vicary 68 (Craigie Hill G.C.); 3, N. Turner 69, bih, (Cragielaw G.C.).

Age 68 and over – 1, J. Murray 63 (Banchory G.C.); 2, R. Punton 65, bih, (Royal Aderdeen); 3, J.A. Milne 65 (Arbroath Artisan).

Letham Grange

Saturday, July 13, Mackie Motors Shield, Division One – 1, Jason Dall (7) 64; 2, Jamie Milne (6) 64; 3, Alec Tucker (11) 65.

Division Two – 1, Mike Roulston (16) 64 and overall winner; 2, Robert Cumming (14) 64; 3, B. Still (19) 65.

There are still a few spaces available for the Gents Open on Sunday, July 28.

Seniors

Wednesday, July 10, Wednesday Stableford, Old Course, yellow tees - Bruce Currie, 39 pts; Neil Clark, 36 pts; Jim Vannet, 31; John Lawless, 31; Graeme Moffat, 29; Andrew Lauchlan, 29.