Latest from the Artisan club

SATURDAY Spoon and Winter League, entry 104, CSS 66, results: scratch to nine - G. Oulton (9) 62 (bih); J. Shaw (8) 62; B Milne (8) 63; B. Clarke (3) 64 (bih); 10 to 12 - G. Fairweather (12) 59; I. Duthie (11) 61; I Pringle (12) 65 (bih); I. Robb (12) 65; 13 to 16 - A. Ward (16) 65; D. Clark (14) 66 (bih); J. Burnett (15) 66 (bih); R. T Carr (14) 66 (bih); 17 to 28 - J. Fairweather (17) 65; K. Robertson (19) 66 (bih); A. Rose (28) 66; J. McKenzie (17) 68 (bih).

Sunday Sweep and Winter League, entry 81, CSS 67, results - scratch to nine - S. McGowan (8) 65; E.G. Rae (5) 66 (bih); R. Walker (4) 66 (bih); R.A. Cargill (6) 66; 10 to 12 - B.G. Cargill (11) 66 (bih); B. Morrison (12) 66; S. Blair (10) 67; J. Crabb (10) 68 (bih); 13 to 16 - P. Taylor (15) 59; J. Ironside (16) 60; J.P. Mullett (16) 66(bih); B. Kelly (16) 66;

17 to 28 - C. Edwards (19) 63; J. Paterson (19) 64 bih); H. Rosser (17) 64; B. Carswell (24) 66 (bih).

There are still spaces in the Texas Scramble which is to be held on March 31.

Letham Grange Ladies’ Section

Vazana Trophy, March 9, 13-hole winter stableford – 1, E. O’Brien 23pts (31); 2, S. Youngson 23pts (29); 3, I. Johnstone 22pts (19).

Diving

Silver for Nathan

LOCAL lad Nathan Gevers was one of three divers from Dundee City Aquatics Diving competing in the Shipley Novices competition in Yorkshire last weekend.

Nathan took silver in the boys’ 14-16 age group and although the other two divers, Samantha Stockman in the girls’ 10-11 years and Ryan Jennings in the boys’ 8-9 years, didn’t get into the medals, both were well placed in large entries.

Cricket

Arbroath lead the way

FORFARSHIRE and Kinloch both took full points from their latest fixtures in the Clubsport Indoor Sixes Cricket League at the Mayfield Sports Centre, Dundee, last Wednesday and are both now almost certain to join league leaders Arbroath in the championship play-offs on March 28.

Results: Glenrothes 49, Kinloch 81; Strathmore 51, Forfarshire 55; Strathmore 41, Kinloch 49; Forfarshire 127, Glenrothes 26.

Placings

P W L D Pts %

Arbroath 12 11 1 0 22 91.67

Kinloch 12 9 3 0 18 75.00

Forfarshire 12 8 4 0 16 66.67

Dundee HSFP 12 6 6 0 12 50.00

Largo 10 5 5 0 10 50.00

Rossie Priory 12 5 7 0 10 41.67

Strathmore 12 3 9 0 6 25.00

Glenrothes 14 1 13 0 2 7.14

Wednesday’s fixtures (week nine re-arranged): 8 p.m. - Largo v Forfarshire; Kinloch v Arbroath: 9 p.m. - Largo v Arbroath; Kinloch v Forfarshire.