Latest from around the bowling greens

Abbey Club

ABBEY Bowling Club’s men’s championship pairs final was won by Bob Skea and Jim Cargill who beat Bob Tosh and Jim Arthur 17-13.

In the semi-finals of the nominated triples, Doug Lundie, Billy McDonald and Peter Speirs won 15-8 against Jack Dewars, Alan French and Bob Skea. The other match went to Jim Fairweather, Ken Tosh and Jim K. Paterson who beat Tom Mill, Brian Johnston and Fred Cook 18-6.

The remaining semi-final in the Consolation Cup was won by Jim R. Cargill who defeated Tom Mill 15-10. The handicap semi-finals were won by Jim Arthur who beat Sid Smith 21-13, and Jim K. Paterson who defeated Malcolm Anderson 21-17.

The remaining semi-final in the nominated fours was won by Tom McIntosh, Jim Taylor, John Prouse and Doug Petrie who were too strong for Tony Hunt, Gordon Midwinter, Jim R. Cargill and Ken Tosh whom they defeated 14-11.

Saturdays fixtures were home and away against Monifieth with Abbey winning both

Abbey v. Monifieth

12 J. Gibson A. Brankin 26

24 B. Tosh W. Meechan 13

18 D, Wilson J. Friel 18

18 P, Speirs B. Wynd 25

24 J.R. Cargill J. Statter 10

18 K. Tosh D. Moyes 19

114 111

Monifieth v. Abbey

19 J.S. Wilson J. Lowson 19

15 P. Lowe J.K. Paterson 16

11 A. Sturrock F. Cook 25

17 J. Lorimer D. Petrie 12

23 B. Hogan J.S. Paterson 15

14 M. Grahame Tom Mill 23

99 110

The ladies played the final of the Alice Laing triples which was won by Joyce Wilson, May Dundas and Janette Tosh. In a close-fought final they beat Ann Taylor, Davina McGregor and Mabel Main 14-13.

In the Town Championships semi-finals the singles was a close fought match in which Sheila Geddes lost to Arbroath. The triple of Ann Taylor, Ella Webster and Eli Marnie lost to Lochlands. Davina McGregor and Doreen Thomson won against Newgate but were then defeated in the final .

In the seniors’ men’s fours semi-final, Jim Crighton, John Prouse, Jim R. Cargill and Ron Wilson beat Dale Smith, Burnett Taylor, Bob Skea and Dave Wilson 20-12.

The men’s Town Championship finals are to be held at the Abbey Bowling Club tomorrow (Saturday) with a 2.30 p.m. start

Arbroath Club

Saturday friendlies:

Arbroath v Fairfield

11 D. Cowie Fairfield 18

33 G. Preston J. Stirling 12

17 J. White H. Grieve 23

8 E. Scott J.R. Duncan 30

69 83

Lochlands v Arbroath

9 D. Smith J. Bogue 20

18 A. Suttie A. Cameron 9

13 P. Thomson A. Clarke 15

11 R. Wilson D. Skene 11

10 R. Smith J. Glen 15

61 70

Lochlands Club

HUGH Furye won Lochlands Bowling Club’s Vets Singles title in a close game with Ken Stephen who was 20-18 up when Hugh scored a three to win the match.

The club championship pairs title went to Alan Suttie and Darren Burnett who won 21-6 over Jim Cruden and Ron Kidd.

John Smith, Hugh Furye and Peter Thomson won the triples title with a 18-8 victory in a hard fought tussle with Bert Allison, Alan Suttie and Robin Wilson.

Saturday’s mixed friendly away to Maryfield ended in a narrow victory for Lochlands.

Maryfield v. Lochlands

13 P. Gibson John Smith 17

10 R. Duell A. Suttie 22

20 G. Beat Dave Smith 22

24 G. Harrison June Johnston 7

67 68

In the gents’ friendly against Arbroath, the visitors had the upper hand.

Lochlands v. Arbroath

13 P. Thomson A. Clarke 15

9 Dave Smith J. Bogue 20

11 R. Wilson D. Skene 11

18 A. Suttie A.I. Cameron 9

10 Rusty Smith J. Glen 15

61 70

The Arbroath branch of the Royal British Legion Scotland retained the Doug Lumgair Trophy with a convincing victory over Lochlands on Sunday.

Lochlands v. Legion

8 R. Wilson E. Wilkie 14

15 W. Cargill D. Mitchell 12

14 M. Wilson D. Skene 17

12 A. Suttie B. Sibley 16

8 C. Blyth L. McGregor 26

57 85

Newgate Club

NEWGATE Bowling Club’s championship triples final was played last Wednesday and produced an exciting tussle.

Gerry Mould, David Spalding and Alec Napier took an early lead of 12-2 after eight ends, but Dick Balfour, Ian Teviotdale and Tom Pullar fought back to level pegging after 15 ends, forcing an extra end.

This was won by Alec Napier’s team which took the title.

The championship singles final took place on Friday and was a ding-dong battle between Paul Martin and Graham Fechlie.

The lead changed hands several times until with the score at 20-20, Paul scored the important end to take the title.

Saturday friendlies

There was no success for Newgate in Saturday’s friendlies, with both home and away teams suffering defeat.

The home game was sponsored by Creature Comfort Cattery.

Newgate v. Montrose

18 S. Sibley B. Laurence 22

11 A. Low D. Smith 21

19 W. Johnston R. Christison 17

15 F. Szatan D. Garvie 17

63 77

Kirriemuir v. Newgate

23 A. Welsh B. Sibley 15

22 T. Aitchison M. Flynn 22

16 R. Burness S. Pearson 17

22 P. Clyne C. Plawecki 18

25 R. Milne P. Gersok 12

108 84

Tomorrow (Saturday) there is only one friendly match which is away to Aberdeen Northern. The bus leaves at 12.45 p.m.

Open pairs

The Newgate Open Pairs competition takes place on Sunday (August 28) with a 10 a.m. start.

Entries are taken on the day.

Trophy match

The annual game against the Arbroath branch of the Royal British Legion Scotland for the Dave Donaldson Memorial Trophy takes place next Sunday, September 4, with a 2.30 p.m. start.

Names are still required for this mixed competition.

Ladies’ section

Last Tuesday, the Newgate ladies played a rearranged friendly at home to the ladies of Baxter Park and lost both rinks.

Newgate v. Baxter Park

6 R. Ferguson E. Duffy 11

5 B. Park K. McAuley 13

11 24

On Tuesday, the ladies visited Letham where the teams won a rink each, but the visitors lost overall on shots.

Letham v. Newgate

19 M. Wright P. Smith 8

12 D. Ogilvie B. Park 13

31 21

The next friendly is scheduled for Wednesday, September 14 when the Newgate ladies will visit Canmore.

Championship pairs

Last Wednesday Newgate ladies completed their championship pairs competition.

The game between Isobel Johnston and Betty Hodson against Isobel Anderson and Kathleen Swan had begun on an earlier date but, with three ends remaining, Isobel Anderson slipped on the greasy surface and was unable to continue.

Barbara Park stepped in as substitute and the match was completed with Isobel and Betty holding on to their lead to take the honours.

Jean Stewart Trophy

The Jean Stewart Trophy ladies’ pairs competition takes place next Friday, September 2, with a 2 p.m. start.

Rae Perkins Trophy

The Rae Perkins Trophy knock-out pairs competition was played out on Sunday when Barbara Park and Ann Cargill defeated Ruth Ferguson and Margaret Cargill in the final.