Ladies back in action

0
Have your say

FISHERMAN’S held on to their three-point lead at the top of Division One of Arbroath and District Ladies’ Darts League thanks to a comprehensive demolition of St Tam’s (1).

Second-placed Pageant (2) also won, defeating LBC away from home and Bowlers in third place also recorded a victory, beating Portcullis (1).

In Division Two, Ram’s Heid (1) are still five points ahead of nearest challengers Burns (2). Both top teams won against Tutties and Victoria respectively. There is then a two-point gap to joint third-place teams Pageant (1) and St Tam’s (2).

Things are much tighter at the top of the Third Division. Railway still hold a one-point lead over the chasing duo of Ram’s Heid (2) and Negate, with Letham and Abbey (2) sharing third spot a further point behind.

Division One

Results: Bowlers 8, Portcullis (1) 4; LBC 4, Pageant (2) 8; Fisherman’s 10, St Tam’s (1) 2; Cricket Club 9, British Legion 3; Portcullis (2) 6, Millgate 6.

P W L D Pts

Fisherman’s 10 8 1 1 17

Pageant (2) 10 7 3 0 14

Bowlers 10 5 3 2 12

Legion 10 5 3 2 12

St Tam’s (1) 10 5 3 2 12

Cricket Club 10 5 4 1 11

Portcullis (1) 10 3 5 2 8

Millgate 10 2 5 3 7

Portcullis (2) 10 2 6 2 6

LBC 10 0 9 1 1

Fixtures: Bowlers v Pageant (2); Portcullis (1) v St Tam’s (1); LBC v British Legion; Fisherman’s v Portcullis (2); Cricket Club v Millgate.

Division Two

Results: Letham Hotel 7, Burns (1) 5; Tutties 5, Ram’s Heid (1) 7; St Tam’s (2) 8, Lorne 4; Pageant (1) 9, Ship 3; Burns (2) 8, Victoria 4.

P W L D Pts

Ram’s Heid (1) 10 9 1 0 18

Burns (2) 10 5 2 3 13

Pageant (1) 10 5 4 1 11

St Tam’s (2) 10 4 3 3 11

Burns (1) 10 4 4 2 10

Letham Hotel 10 4 5 1 9

Tutties 10 4 5 1 9

Lorne 10 3 4 3 9

Ship 10 3 6 1 7

Victoria 10 0 7 3 3

Fixtures: Letham Hotel v Ram’s Heid (1); Burns (1) v Lorne; Tutties v Ship; St Tam’s (2) v Burns (2); Pageant (1) v Victoria.

Division Three

Results: Abbey (2) 5, Abbey (1) 7; Station 8, Commercial 4; Ram’s Heid (2) 7, Letham 5; Railway v Foundry postponed.

P W L D Pts

Railway 8 5 1 2 12

Ram’s Heid (2) 9 4 2 3 11

Newgate 8 5 2 1 11

Letham 9 4 3 2 10

Abbey (2) 9 3 2 4 10

Abbey (1) 9 4 4 1 9

Foundry 8 3 4 1 7

Commercial 9 1 5 3 5

Station 9 1 7 1 3

Fixtures: Commercial v Abbey (2); Abbey (1) v Foundry; Station v Letham; Railway v Newgate; Ram’s Heid (2), free week.

Arbroath and District Men’s Darts League

Sponsored by Colin M. Smith

THE TEAMS return to league action this week after a break for the Peem Pearson qualifier.

Fixtures

Premier Division - Burns Bar (1) v Portcullis (1); Fishermans (2) v St Tams; Newgate v Burns Bar (2).

First Division - Abbey (1) v Fishermans (1); Legion (1) v Lorne; Ram’s Heid v Abbey (2).

Second Division - Station Bar v Legion (2); Portcullis (2) v Commercial (L); Bowlers v Tutties.

Re-arranged match

The Knock-out Cup match between Burns Bar (1) and Newgate will be played on Wednesday (January 26).

All results should be texted to the darts mobile on 07528 249 922 on the night of the match.

Stevie Dall Trophy

All First and Second Division teams should note that entry forms with fees for the Stevie Dall Trophy should be handed into league secretary Alan Soutar prior to February 1.

Angus Super League

All Arbroath players interested in playing Super League should register online or contact Alan Soutar via the darts mobile by February 1.

Super League matches will be played on Friday nights in Arbroath, Montrose and Forfar. It is hoped there will be two teams from Arbroath competing in the league.

For more information log on to the Angus Website at www.angusravens.co.uk

Website

All the latest results, fixtures and league tables can be found at www.arbroathdarts.co.uk