l Athletic club results

The first event in the Scottish North East Youth Development League took place at Caird Park, Dundee.

Arbroath and District Athletic Club results 
were as follows.

Under-13, girls, 75m - A string, C. Townsend, 12.6 ; B string, G. Watt, 12.8 : 150m – A string, J. Simpson, 24.1 ; B string, C. Townsend, 25.1 : 800m - A string, J. Reid, 3.24.1 ; B string, E. Hudson, 3.24.6: 1,200m - A string, J. Simpson, 4.46.9 ; B string, M. Gowans, 4.52.2: 70mh – A string, L. Fletcher, 15.4 ; B string, M. Gowans, 15.6 : shot-putt – A string, R. Broadfoot, 4.81 ; B string, G. Watt, 4.07 : long-jump - A string, R. Broadfoot, 3.76 ; B string, J. Reid, 3.03: high-jump - A string, L. Fletcher, 1.15 : 4x100m relay – J. Simpson, J. Reid, L. Fletcher, R. Broadfoot, 64.5.

Boys, 200m – A string, E. Boath, 30.4 ; B string L. Burgess, 36.0 : 800m - A string, D. Carr, 3.07.0 ; B string, E. Boath, 3.03.4: 75mh - A string J. McFarlane, 13.4; B string L. Burgess, 17.8: shot-putt – A string, J. McFarlane, 8.48; B string, L. Burgess, 6.36: long-jump – A string, E. Boath 4.08 ; B string, D. Carr 3.62: high-jump – A string, D. Carr, 1.36 ; B string J. McFarlane, 1.25: 4x100m – D. Carr, L. Burgess, E. Boath, J. McFarlane, 61.4.

Under-15 girls, 100m – A string, R. Wallace, 14.06 ; B string, P. Willox, 14.7: 200m – A string, R. Wallace 30.47 ; B string, N. Feighan, 32.0: 800m - A string, P. Willox, 2.57.7: 1,500m - A string, N. Fairlie, 5.53.4; B string, A. Townsend, 6.35.3: 75mh - A string, A. Townsend, 13.7; B string N. Fairlie, 16.7: discus – A string, A. Robertson, 18.72; B string, N. Feighan 16.13: javelin – A string, A. Robertson 20.97: shot-putt - A string, N. Feighan 9.06; B string, A. Robertson, 6.90: long-jump – A string, R. Wallace, 3.80; B string, K. Young, 3.27: high-jump - A string, K. Young, 1.10: 4x100m relay – R. Wallace, P. Willox, K. Young, N. Feighan 60.7.

Boys, K. McKenzie, 100m – 13.8: shot putt – 8.20: long jump – 4.28

Under-17, boys, 100m – A string, D. Gunn, 13.0; B string, Ramsay, 13.1: 200m – A string, Ramsay, 26.1; B string, F. Sutherland, 29.4: 800m - A string, Sutherland, 2.21.0; B string, Sutherland, 2.35.4: 1,500m - A string, Sutherland, 4.54.9; B string, Sturrock, 5.34.7: 100mh - A string, Ramsay, 18.3; B string, Sturrock, 20.6: hammer – A string, Gunn, 19.55: shot-putt - A string, Gunn 8.14; B string, Sutherland, 7.32: long-jump – A string, Sturrock, 4.35: 4x100m – 52.8.

Saturday club competitions resulted.

Under-11, girls, 200m – M. Gowans, 36.6; E. Hudson, 38.8; H. Willey, 38.9; N. Reid, 39.6; I. Whitton, 41.2: shot-putt – E. Hudson, 3.19; H. Willey, 3.13; I. Whitton, 3.03; N. Reid, 2.81; M. Gowans, 2.56: discus – H. Willey, 8.87; E. Hudson, 7.76; M. Gowans, 6.82; N. Reid, 5.88; I. Whitton, 4.58: 800m – M. Gowans, 3.14.2; N. Reid, 3.41.2; I. Whitton, 3.57.1; H. Willie, 4.02.5.

Boys, O. Morris, 200m – 42.9: shot-putt – 3.78: discus – 13.26: 800m – 4.06.0.

Under-13, girls, 200m – I. McFarlane, 35.4; J. Simpson, 36.7; S. Chisholm, 37.2; L. Fletcher, 37.3; J. Reid, 37.6; G. Watt, 44.3; Y. Chaffer, 47.4: shot-putt – I. McFarlane, 5.36; Y. Chaffer, 5.17; L. Fletcher, 4.62; J. Simpson, 3.68; G. Watt, 3.66; J. Reid, 3.34; S. Chisholm, 3.20: discus – I. McFarlane, 14.52; Y. Chaffer, 10.58; J. Simpson, 10.56; G. Watt, 10.35; L. Fletcher, 10.17; J. Reid, 9.30; S. Chisholm, 9.05: 800m – J. Simpson, 3.21.1; I. McFarlane, 3.25.2; J. Reid, 3.33.9; L. Fletcher, 3.40.5; G. Watt, 4.30.8.

Boys, 200m – D. Smart, 29.9; J. McFarlane, 30.4; D. Carr, 36.2; L. Burgess, 38.6; M. Whyte, 42.6; I. Chaffer, 43.5: shot-putt – J. McFarlane, 8.54; L. Burgess, 5.55; D. Smart, 5.37; I. Chaffer, 4.78; D. Carr, 4.75; M. Whyte, 3.87: discus – J. McFarlane, 18.40; L. Burgess, 14.31; D. Smart, 11.43; M. Whyte, 11.00; I. Chaffer, 10.92; D. Carr, 10.65: 800m – J. McFarlane, 2.52.5; D. Smart, 2.56.9; M. Whyte, 3.54.6; D. Carr, 4.19.1; I. Chaffer, 4.26.0; L. Burgess, 4.54.3.

Under-15, girls, 200m – N. Feighan, 31.7; A. Townsend, 31.9; P. Willox, 34.0; K. Young, 37.5; M. Watt, 37.9: shot-putt – N. Feighan, 8.27; A. Townsend, 5.87; K. Young, 5.45; M. Watt, 4.85; P. Willox, 4.74: discus – N. Feighan, 19.85; M. Watt, 16.17; A. Townsend, 12.23; P. Willox, 11.09; K. Young, 10.15: 800m – P. Willox, 3.07.6; A. Townsend, 3.13.2; N. Feighan, 3.25.4; M. Watt, 3.40.0; K. Young, 3.49.7.

Under-17, women - N. Lee, 200m – 31.8: shot-putt – 5.25: discus – 11.39: 800m – 3.31.0.

Men, 200m – A. Ramsey, 28.1: shot-putt – 5.34: discus – 12.71: 800m – 2.46.6.

Under-20, men, 200m – C. Edwards, 25.7; R. Croall, 27.4: shot-putt – C. Edwards, 9.30; R. Croall, 5.52: discus – C. Edwards, 20.96; R. Croall, 12.70: 800m – C. Edwards, 2.23.8; R. Croall, 2.38.1.