Kirrie man wins Arbroath Open

Kirriemuir man R. Dallas was the winner of the annual Arbroath Open Championship at the weekend with a scratch score of 69.

Results were: scratch - R. Dallas 69 (Kirriemuir); 2, D. Downie 71 (Kirriemuir); 3, G. Tough 72 (Edzell); 4, Brian Clarke 73 (Arbroath Artisan).

Scratch to eight – 1, N. Williamson 67 (Arbroath Artisan); 2, R.A. Cargill 68 (Arbroath Artisan); 3, T. Hamill 69 (Greenburn); 4, K. Ewart 70, bih, (Arbroath Artisan).

Nine to 14 – 1, A. Cragie 68 (Balumbie Castle); 2, J. Lafferty 69 (Arbroath Artisan); 3, S. Falconer 70, bih, (Arbroath Artisan); 4, E. Gordon 70, bih, (Arbroath Artisan). 15 to 21 - handicap winner, J. Dickson 65 (Montrose Merc); 2, R.A. Carr 69,bih, (Vale Of Leven); 3, P. Murphy 69 (Arbroath Artisan); 4, D. Clark, 70 (Arbroath Artisan).

Nearest pin 4th, sponsored by Nicky Smith Driving School – N. Cargill (Letham Grange); Nearest pin 7th, sponsored by Building Design Services -

G. Saddler (Arbroath Artisan); Nearest pin 14th, sponsored by S G Baker -

D. Barclay (Carnoustie Cal); Nearest pin 16th, sponsored by Astute -

B. Gibson (Leven); Nearest pin in two 18th, sponsored by Stuart Cargill of S. S. D. J. Ltd. - J. Dickson (Montrose Merc).

Arbroath Artisans

Wednesday Sweep, entry 20, CSS 68, scratch to 28 – 1, J. Reid (13) 66; 2, D. Law (7) 67; 3, D. Wood (20) 68; 4,T. Masson (12) 69, bih.

Arbroath 400, entry 61, CSS 71, medal winner - Paul Teviotdale.

Scratch to 11 – 1, P. Teviotdale (1) 64; 2, J. Goodrum (2) 66; 3, N. Williamson (5) 70, bih; 12 to 15 – 1, J. Lafferty (12) 70, bih; 2, D. Adam (14) 70; 3, L. Yacamini (14) 72;

16 to 28 – 1, J. Paterson (20) 72, bih; 2, A. Martin (26) 72, bih; 3, S. Hodgson (23) 72.

Ladies’ Section

Stableford round three, Tuesday, July 9, CSS 71 – 1, E. Shepherd (15) 37 points, ACB; 2, L. Birse (20) 37 points, ACB; 3, W. Edwards (10) 37 points.

Letham Grange

Three Seasons Cup Summer, Division One – 1, Martin Lawrie (2) 72; 2, Neil Chapman (9) 73. Division Two – 1, A. Milne (22) 71, overall winner; 2, C. O’Rourke (12) 72.

The Club Championship was won by Dave Maxwell, runner-up Kenny Gardiner.

The Marshall Quaich was won by Barry Christine, runner-up, C. Thomson.

Tiger Tees Stableford, July 6 – 1, Ross Stoddart (5) 36 pts; 2, Kenny Gardiner (-1) 36 pts; 3, George Harrison (4) 35 pts.

Glens Stableford, July 7 – 1, Andy Cooper (8) 42pts; 2, Colin Gibson (9) 38 pts.